1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 Modding Tools & Basics

Make a new civ or alter something in existent one

  1. kang aryo

    kang aryo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
  2. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    You cannot repeat (strategicresources) XML properties, you have to think to add another solution, maybe by modifiers or Lua. I will think of that solution as soon as I can.
     
  3. kang aryo

    kang aryo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    yeah i will wait ..
    for now all my heavy&light cavalry eat 1 population like settler and iron,wait it can eat horse ..
    PopulationCost="1" PrereqPopulation="2"

    can u teach me how to grow wheat/rice like in game grow tree ?
    i confuse cause tree is feature and wheat/rice is resource,it is possible ?

    and in GlobalParameters.xml i change <Replace Name="CITY_MAX_BUY_PLOT_RANGE" Value="3" /> to <Replace Name="CITY_MAX_BUY_PLOT_RANGE" Value="5" /> but ingame still only 3 max tile can be expand by gold ..
    i read other ppl post with same problem,but still stuck ..
     
  4. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    I would try a project to build your knight, see removable districts.

    As for this and other questions maybe better post in custom/help forum
     
  5. kang aryo

    kang aryo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    oh thank man,i will wait and stay tune ..
     
  6. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi, here you go :) but did not tested it (out of time), I leave that to you.

    Nevertheless, I had fun with it, I decided to do it since is rather hard to explain the solution and also used my own modding tutorial to do it :p And adds Lua coding.

    How it works:
    - The custom Knigth depends on a dummy building
    - Dummy building is built by lua automatically when you have the resources iron and horses to build your knight.

    Change all you want from there. if you want to build your unit for a particular civ associate a trait to the unit and also to the dummy building.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kang aryo

    kang aryo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    i test it,kishi need umagayo to train is working,but the problem is kishi still train use only iron and ignore need horse ..
    thanks man,
     

    Attached Files:

    • aaxa.jpg
      aaxa.jpg
      File size:
      719.8 KB
      Views:
      247
  8. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    But you have horses, umagayo only builds when you have both resources (you mean you did not build camp?) but I did not tested lua functions, make some prints in lua, then see lua.logs.

    EDITED: ahhh just remembered, did you build the dummy building yourself? If so you should not. Anyway, the code is not finished yet...

    EDITED2: Here you go, I think it works now, just start a new game to try it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
  9. Zakkage

    Zakkage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Hello dear modders and future modders,
    I just wanted to share this link (which i have not watched yet!) as i thought it could be useful for all the very new modders. I've done some tiny tiny changes on the game myself but i don't consider myself to be a modder. Not sure this is the good place to put this link to a video on game development with Lua for begginers, move it if you want!
    Have a good day!
     
  10. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Can anyone please tell how can I change the MODEL of a unit ? I have the steel and thunder mod and I would realy wish to find a way to make the Yamato battleship look like itself instead of a regular battleship.
     
  11. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
  12. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    58
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah nope I' m a huge noob when it comes to most things on a pc but I'd be wiling to try to do this cause I'm a big fan of the yamato.
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,711
    Location:
    London, UK
    raen likes this.
  14. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    Additionally, If reusing an existing unit, is easy to change the size. I used that reusing Caravel and @DeliveratorĀ“s Civ5 Imported units to Civ 6 :D

    Edited: And some colors too. I changed the civ 5 caravel cross from blue to red.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2019
  15. Crook

    Crook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,
    I started a new civilization mod and managed to get started thanks to your references! Thank you very much for that.
    I'm having an issue figuring out how to define the icon for units. For reference I'm talking about the icon at the bottom right of this image : http://i.imgur.com/SywhlsV.jpg (Not the icon in the city menu used for determining how to spend your production).

    Do you have any pointers?
    Thank you very much!
     
    raen likes this.
  16. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
  17. Crook

    Crook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    raen likes this.
  18. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    I suppose you defined icons from existent (<ICONS> section), and if I remember well when not built with modbuddy don't work very well, unless you make your own icons, in this case, DDS image files (with the various dimensions) with the icon image you want. If that is the case I will help you with that too.
     
  19. Crook

    Crook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I used "<Row Name="ICON_UNIT_NOMADICFAMILY" Atlas="ICON_ATLAS_UNITS" Index="0"/>" to define my menu icon, but I can't seem to find how to define the portrait I'm talking about. I'm not trying to create my own DDS image, I just want to reuse an existing one but :
    - I can't seem to find any "IconDefinition" table using SQLite. This would help me find where is the image I want, how it's named and how to use it
    - I didn't find any example of someone defining their unit's portrait, so I can't reuse that.
     
  20. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,442
    Location:
    Portugal
    You choosing index zero you choosing the first unit I believe is Settler. Answers your question?
     

Share This Page