1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 6 Modding Tools & Basics

Make a new civ or alter something in existent one

  1. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi there, I did not create resources, but you always have XML files that support them, as for graphics of Zebra thats another story, you have to import or do your own, and then reference in artdef and xlp files (along with other files) - complicated to explain in few steps.
     
  2. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    Thanks nevertheless for your answer. Your guide for beginners looks fantastic, by the way. :)
     
    raen likes this.
  3. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    Wow.

    That was awfully fast, I'm completely lost.

    I am between Step 1 (YOUR MOD) and Step 2 (CORE FILES) and I have no idea what to do next...

    I have created an empty solution in VisualStudio 2019.
    Now... what next?
     
  4. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    In case of visual studio go to your solution and add new website project (add existent website as I wrote there after image), that will ask you to point out to a folder you want for you mod.

    Then, go to next post where you start to add files in data folder (you make new folders in your empty website).
     
  5. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    Existent website? Let me check...

    Ok, sorry, lost again.

    When I click 'Add' on my Solution (Leng) in the Solution Explorer, these are my options:

    New project...
    Existent project...
    New item...
    Existent item...
    New solution folder

    There is no 'Add new website project'.

    If I click on Existent project... I can click on Leng.sln, which brings me back to the empty Solution Explorer...
     
  6. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
  7. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2019
    Ver 16.0.0
     
  8. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    I have to go to work, I'll continue reading in the evening. Thanks a lot for your help!
     
  9. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
  10. Alqamar Alaswad

    Alqamar Alaswad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Madrid
    No, sorry I don't. This is what I have:

    upload_2019-4-8_9-49-46.png

    I really have to go to work. I'll continue modding in the evening. :)
     
  11. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    If you want it to work now better to use VSCode, that one works. With VScode you only need to create a workspace and start from it.
    Spoiler :

    https://code.visualstudio.com/download

    You start VScode and then open your mod empty folder (you have to create before)

    Then save workspace as... (give the name you want):

    upload_2019-4-8_9-2-6.png



    I will try 2019 when I can since I have 2015 and all seems to work, maybe some add-ons needed.
     
  12. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
  13. Geminus

    Geminus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia
    Hi rean,

    can you help me figure out what I am missing/doing wrong in my mod?

    I wanted to use building models from the game in my mod, but buildings don't show up in game. :/
     

    Attached Files:

  14. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi, I noticed one thing, you used the same GUID (ID) as my mod, that would conflict with my mod open, so I assigned a new ID. Also changed your .dep file and .modinfo (for new ID)

    Buildings appear, I believe they don't appear at UI though (inside districts), is that what you are asking for?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Geminus

    Geminus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novi Sad, Serbia
    I used your mod as a template. I guess I forgot to change the ID, thanks for the info man.
    And btw. nice mod :D

    Yeah, they don't appear inside districts, that's the problem.
     
  16. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    Many Thanks :D Just updated with a new leader!

    As for the buildings, I think it happens with the reutilization, since I noticed lighthouse does not appear, and I reuse it.
     
  17. raubak

    raubak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    Hi rean!
    i did evrything and it works thX u a lot for doing that tutor !
    but it only works in RF not in GS even after i did CIV6 GS add compatibility in modinfo
    it still show up only in RF :undecide:
     
    raen likes this.
  18. raubak

    raubak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    nevermind i find out problem was to add Players:Expansion2_Players in config.xml :mischief:
     
    raen likes this.
  19. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,445
    Location:
    Portugal
    I tought that I added compatibility for GS in that control, have to check it out, thanks for the feddback!
     
  20. raubak

    raubak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2019
    Messages:
    78
    possibly i did something wrong , and did added by hands in config...
     

Share This Page