1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 pet peeves

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Tervadh, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. The7Sins

    The7Sins Hungry Burger

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Montpelier, Vermont
    I have always hated how your limited to 2 National Wonders per city but can have unlimited Great Wonders. So today I found the code in the XML and modified it to allow unlimited National Wonders in a city. (I set the number to the same as the amount of National Wonders in the game)
     
  2. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    Which naturally entitles you to make big, red, fancy letters.
     
  3. Tervadh

    Tervadh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    At large
    Agreed, though using caravans to rush a wonder was just a tad cheesy. Not entirely unrealistic though, I suppose.
    They can still be sparsely populated, but they should at least be able to eke out a mere bale of food or a single hammer of production. Even Libya irrigates its desert land. It has to get food from somewhere and unlike Egypt, it doesn't have the Nile with productive flood plains.
    It is possible to reforest large tracts - Germany has done so with its bogs and unproductive farmland for example. Maybe it should take specialised workers (engineers) and several years. It's not a quick task in Civ3 either, but it is possible.

    Maybe you're thinking of flood plains? I haven't been able to irrigate any deserts, not even oases. Those produce 3 food anyway but still, you'd think you'd be able to irrigate an oasis at least. It's sitting on water after all.

    Probably not. I've exploited this myself and everyone loves me after I spread my religion all over them. You'd think they'd hate me. Also, how realistic is it that you should be able to see a foreign city's military strength just because it has a church of your religion? Guess the Civ4 folks didn't believe in separation of church and state :D. That would've allowed just about every country of medieval Europe to know the exact military strength of every other country.

    Agreed - the Civ2 land management was more realistic.
    You must have a supermachine or something. That's about what it is in Civ3, but in Civ4, I'm waiting at least half a minute for a game on a standard map in the 1700s or so. It's not a top-of-the-line model but it's not ancient either. Judging from the graphics etc. between the two games, I don't see why there should be such a discrepancy.
    Right, there's isostatic rebound, so landmasses covered by glaciers that melt aren't always going to be inundated by water. (The ice formerly weighing the crust down lets the land rise when the ice melts.) Ice ages and ice melting can also (and obviously did) happen without any global warming caused by human activity. Maybe the game should've implemented Milankovitch cycles etc. but most climate cycles like that are so long they might not even impact an average game.

    But that reminds me of another thing - what happened to volcanoes? On one hand they could be a pain in Civ3 but could be fun too when they wasted someone else's city :D. And obviously there's some realism there (Pompeii etc.). They were one of the only tiles you couldn't work in Civ3, but at least you got a few hammers out of them (not sure if that makes a lot of sense unless there's a geothermal plant there or something, but I wasn't complaining about it :)).
    Where exactly was I "whinging" about it being "broken"? I said I never noticed it in Civ4 (maybe I have it off by default) - I never said I wanted it. I probably shouldn't even have mentioned it, since it has very little to do with my point. In this case, my point was it makes no sense to disallow forest planting.
    Mine is at least to specs according to this. (I find it funny that a "minimum" spec machine listed there with 256kb of RAM would even run the game :D.) Dual-core 1.7Ghz 3GB RAM Windows XP SP2 32-bit. I'm not sure how you get 5-10 second load times late in the game. I doubt switching to a 64-bit machine would cut the times to a fraction of what they are now. I'm playing Warlords because I thought the spy system in BtS was stupid (got sick of getting sabotaged by puny civs every other turn) but there isn't a noticeable difference between vanilla Civ4, BtS or Warlords load times.
     
  4. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Yea, seriously with the specs; I doubt that's the problem. My comp isn't the best around, but I can still play Starcraft 2 multiplayer with medium high settings and the minimum system requirement for that is far greater that Civ IV's recommended. That rarely lags, except at the beginning. Civ IV manages to take 5-10 seconds per turn late game on medium low settings. Wtf? Why does a 2005 single player tbs lag more than a 2010 RTS?
     
  5. InnateGamer

    InnateGamer Emperor+2

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    #1 was the reason I stopped playing Civ 4. I've just assumed that the people who play Civ 4 normally have some kind of super computers or something like that.

    #2,3 these are not a problem with me. The fact that forests can't be planted is kinda cool, forest kinda gives you early growth, it's totally unrealistic of course, but a fun game mechanic.

    My biggest problem with Civ 4, besides the technical ones, is tech trading. It's possible to get a tech from an AI civ that not all other civs have, and then just trade it around for profit. In fact it's possible to keep trading techs and keep up with the other AI in techs, even if you've fallen behind in research. This is bad, in Civ 1 there was a danger that you could fall behind in research if you didn't research enough. Why have research when you can just trade stuff around? The other thing I hate is that the AI is so stupid, it lets you walk around in it's territory with your stack of doom and it only attacks with a few units at a time, when it should be saving up units and attacking at the same time. Imagine you have 30 riflemen and 20 cannons and you enter the AI's land, he has 60 riflemen and 40 cannons, but they're distributed throughout his empire in 20 different cities, so all you have to do is take the cities one by one. What the AI should be doing is taking all of it's cannons and about 50 of it's riflemen and then applying collateral damage to your stack and then finishing it of with it's riflemen. I don't even think it should be that hard to make AI like that, although I have to admit that AI isn't my strong suit and I'm stuck on terrain generation... but that's a different topic, anyway my top 3 would be:

    #1 It's too slow, I have to wait a minute every time I open a city screen late in the game!

    #2 Tech trading, what good are my cottages when I could be just trading techs? This also makes the game somewhat unbalanced if there's one civ that's isolated on a continent of it's own. Tech trading can be turned of btw.

    #3 Bad AI. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IJcuQQ1eWWI <-- I would be happy if the AI did whatever it needs to win, at least if I've already declared war! Why does the AI need to be limited? Why not use stack of doom against stack of doom? If you played against a human player and you were slowly walking in his culture with one movement per turn he would amass his units into an opposing SOD and attack you on his turn, that way you would suffer the collateral damage and he would win. That's not a too hard tactic, so I'm wondering if the Civ 4 AI purposely avoids countering a SOD with a SOD of it's own in order to "let the human win". "Let's kill the human player, hehehe... NOOOOOO, don't do it! He might ragequit and turn of the power of the computer if we did that, then what would happen to us? And what if we don't get a sequel because people are not having fun? We better let him take cities without attacking his SOD."
     
  6. vorlon_mi

    vorlon_mi Just One More Turn

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    918
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chelsea, MI
    Re: planting forests ... IIRC, back in Civ3 there was a game balance / exploit issue. The human player could chop / replant / chop / replant ad infinitum, and it was considered an exploit. The workaround was that the game tracked the tile, and only let you chop for hammers/shields once. If you replanted, you were doing it for different reasons.

    Re: impassable mountains ... Really? We can build a nuclear weapon, and a spaceship to Alpha Centauri, but we can't cross a mountain range, except fly over it? That's just a dumb game mechanic. How about allowing a railroad, but not a road? The rationale would be that mastery of coal and steam power also includes the explosives needed to make tunnels or blast artificial canyons. Of course, Civ2 actually had a tech advance called "Explosives"

    What was that line from the movie "Armageddon"?
    "Why do you do this job?" "The pay is good, the scenery changes, and I get to blow things up"
     
  7. AFS

    AFS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Chile
    I used to think that the loading times in Civ IV were awefully long... until I played Civ V.
     
  8. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    I agree that Civ V is terrible

    I detest Civ V to the core, and this is just reason number one
     
  9. Ataxerxes

    Ataxerxes Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    #1 - I have an older computer and don't have this problem until late game. If it is a problem, you probably want to play a smaller map size.

    A possible solution for tech trading is to turn on "No tech brokering". Also, quite often some AI's won't trade with you. I usually try to use my cottages to get ahead of the AI in tech - the game is so much easier if you are more advanced.

    #3 I regularly see AI stacks that have to be dealt with, either by siege initiative or waiting on my own land. The complaint is valid, however, because often the stack composition often leaves something to be desired. A partial solution to the problem of the AI not being military enough would be to start a standard map game with Shaka, Monty, Nappy, Alex, Ragnar and Genghis Khan. You should start seeing stacks and an AI devoted to killing you. Or possibly turn up the difficulty level.
     
  10. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,092
    Gender:
    Male
    But late game is where it hurts the most with lag. It takes 2-3 minutes to finish the last 10 turns of a space win. Sometimes I just don't bother with modern warfare and play peacefully because it's too damned tedious to get the conquest win or w/e.

    And this is just normal maps; I stopped playing Earth18 because that would be worse.

    This stuff should not happen on normal maps...

    Anyhow, it's pretty much confirmed that the game has a memory leak. So curse the programmers for not testing anything, and restart the program. :S
     
  11. The7Sins

    The7Sins Hungry Burger

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Montpelier, Vermont
    Anyone know how to Mod Civ 4 to make the peaks passable, have a tile value (a hammer), be worked, and able to have cities built on them?
     
  12. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    ROM has mountaineering which makes them have tile values, I can't remember if you can improve them, and I think a more advanced tech allows city building.
     
  13. The7Sins

    The7Sins Hungry Burger

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Montpelier, Vermont
    I know but I am unable to download that particular Mod. I was wondering if anyone knew how I could Mod the XML in my game to make the peaks usable.
     
  14. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    TerrainInfo.xml file in Assets folder.

    For goodness' sake, SAVE A COPY FIRST BEFORE YOU FIDDLE WITH IT!

    You will see all the values there for peaks and sure. You can set it to anything you want, including Impassable or not and terrain value (mine is still impassible, but gives +2 shields).
     
  15. geowzrd

    geowzrd Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Knights come unusually late in the Middle Ages, I've noticed. Also, I don't like how there is a separate technology for steam power and railroads, and how the railroad somehow allows you to build machine guns.
     
  16. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,880
    Saving a copy can still screw you.

    The correct approach is to copy then paste the file into customassets, and make changes only to the pasted file in customassets. That way, you can undo changes by deleting customassets and still be able to play MP/etc.
     
  17. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Why would that still screw you?
     
  18. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,880
    For some reason, the game will say you have different assets when attempting MP even if you precisely backed up and brought back the original file. Dunno, it's touchy. I recall having to reload over this.
     
  19. AJ11

    AJ11 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Oh that. That happens when you changed something in the file after the game has started. Do NOT change the files after the game has started or you are screwed. You will have to start a new game. This happens even in SP.
     
  20. InnateGamer

    InnateGamer Emperor+2

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    I play on dual size maps, and I already play on deity (I never play civ on any other difficulty than the hardest, because a victory on a lower difficulty level wouldn't feel real). The AI can beat me, but only on some games. Like if I play an ancient start I often lose, but on an industrial start or later the AI is a pushover even at deity. This is because they don't handle the more advanced combat right. And I've seen let's plays on youtube where the AI has more advanced units and more units, but still fails at defending itself. Once when the AI attacked me, it was a deity game of course, he (Mao) attacked with several SOD, he sent them with a few turns between, but by the time the next stack came I had already healed up, much better would have been to send ALL of the units he had in one huge stack. Anyway, Mao teched real fast, I was soon dealing with infantry and tanks and I was left in the medieval times. I had to restart several times. Doing an early swordman rush worked pretty well, when I got redcoats they still had city raider promotions, a redcoat with city raider, that's cool stuff.
     

Share This Page