1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ6 Full Screen Mac Issues

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by rover6695, Sep 16, 2019.

  1. rover6695

    rover6695 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    Never had a problem before but now, it is not opening in full screen.
    I went game options>graphics>full screen but each time I do, when I hit 'confirm' it asks if I want to keep current resolution settings and no matter what I click it goes back to being windowed.
    What's going on?

    Mac Retina
    Intel Iris Graphics 6100 1536 MB
     
  2. Redemption951

    Redemption951 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Having this same problem. I can't even start a game as the button is behind the task bar on the bottom and can't access it.
     
  3. Vrenir

    Vrenir King

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Maryland
    It’s a known issue with the latest patch (MAC version). I’m hoping it will be addressed by Aspyr very soon, as I’d really like play a new game.

    You can get around it meanwhile by going into Options on the Aspyr loading window that pops up before click Play. There you can change your graphics from Metal to OpenGL. The game will load in full-screen, but it won’t run as smoothly (in my experience, it’s practically unplayable, but if you have a more powerful computer it may be worth it).
     
  4. Redemption951

    Redemption951 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Vrenir, thanks for the tip. Just tried this and it worked. Like you said though the game was lagging big time even trying to get thru the initial game set-up page so I exited the game. I guess we'll have to wait on Aspyr then.
     
  5. rover6695

    rover6695 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    Thank you for clarifying...so is it STEAM or Asphyr we need to update their patch?
     
  6. Luddify

    Luddify Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Aspyr posted in the Steam forum that they are working on it but unfortunately is not an easy fix.
     
  7. Vrenir

    Vrenir King

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Maryland
    Any Aspyr info? I played in Windowed mode last night, but the game eventually crashed around the start of the industrial era.
     
  8. Luddify

    Luddify Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Sadly none that I've seen. I did finish a game in OpenGL mode but it looked and ran like a game from 2009.
     
  9. FlyinPhil

    FlyinPhil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Centrally located
    Same issue, 2014 MBP with OP's same graphics card, non-Steam version, tried playing under both Mac OS 10.14 and 10.15, no difference. When I select Full Screen in the video options, I get the confirmation timer, and the same result no matter which option I select (Yes, No, or wait for timer to run out); it always goes back to windowed mode. Hoping Aspyr patches this issue soon; I'm between classes right now and finally have some free time to play! I can't stand windowed mode!
     
  10. processoriented

    processoriented Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL USA
    I've seen the same on my end... just to note, if you're willing to play in a windowed mode, then the game will still run on metal (or, at least it will for me). Only issue there is that at random (or seemingly random - I can't find a pattern) the "World Tracker" section pushes itself up to the top of the window, covering the status bar, and hiding my science, culture, gold, faith, etc. indicators. Only fix I have found for that is exiting and re-entering the game. Screen Shot 2019-10-15 at 1.42.03 PM.png
     
  11. Redemption951

    Redemption951 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I just run the game in a window now. Game works great and I've run several games from start to finish now. It seems to run better for me as it doesn't slog towards the later game. It no longer crashes any time I try and re-load or exit a game back to the main menu.
     
  12. toddlemmon

    toddlemmon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    I want to make sure I understand this all. I just bought C6 on Steam. I do not recall any warnings on the site before purchase that indicated there was an issue. I'm on Catalina and, yes, I cannot get the damned game to play full screen on Metal. I can get it to play windowed, but it sucks. I have a nice big monitor that I can't use. I tried the Open GL setting and it made the screen operate in such a way that where your cursor is is NOT where you click and some of the information on the screen is cut off. WTF? So I really can't play the game I bought and there is no fix at this point though Aspyr is "working on it." I admit I'm kind of baffled that Aspyr didn't warn people before purchase. If anyone has a better workaround that would be awesome. Thanks.
     
  13. Luddify

    Luddify Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    C'mon Aspyr, how many freakin' months has it been now without an update on this issue?
     
  14. matt91486

    matt91486 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Aspyr has gone silent on basically all of the issues. Doesn't exactly fill me with confidence that any are going to get resolved.
     
  15. jpsoto

    jpsoto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    I can't believe that I've spent on the whole platinum collection and now I have to play either with slow graphics or in windowed mode... I really can't believe that someone on Aspyr can work fixing this... I know enough about programming to say that shouldn't be as complicated as they said... specially in a fully object oriented framework such as Metal. Please, let us all know if there is a defect tracking system to prioritize this ASAP!

    Update: I've sent a Twitter to Aspyr, Firaxis and @CivGame on this. If you can all retweet, reply or anything that shows our need to get this fixed ASAP, please join the cause!

    tiny.cc/fixcivVIfullscreen
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020

Share This Page