1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civilization II Hamachi Server!

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by Frate, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. Caias Jupiter

    Caias Jupiter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    British Columbia
    I suppose there will be several aged experienced civ 2 multiplayers out there, who still enjoy the game. Let me know if you are interested in playing some old school civ. My icq # 620890212
     
  2. Pythoner06

    Pythoner06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, I just recently started to play Civ2. I know is old and find players is hard. I wonder if someone want to play MP?
    CIV2MP
    Chile
     
  3. Ali Ardavan

    Ali Ardavan Mathematician Moderator Civ2 GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,951
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Not sure how many people are playing MP. But the GOTMs are active and have their own subforum. GOTMs 179 and 180 are active and GOTM 181 will be posted early next week.
     
  4. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I'm in your network joined,UDC...
     
  5. Pythoner06

    Pythoner06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    I see, let's play then!
     
  6. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I don't understand why not working,with different versions I saw you,with same version nothing ...
     
  7. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Hey guys,

    I want to join your network via hamachi. But it says "network seems to be full".

    What can I do about it?

    And is there maybe even a list of hamachi networks for civ 2 mp?

    Thx.

    Hope to see u soon in civ 2.
     
  8. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    -----
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2018
  9. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I'm in your network.
     
  10. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Yay, I noticed. :D Hope others will join too. Anybody welcome! Contact info see above, please. Thx.
     
  11. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Hey. I tried to set up a civ 2 mp mge game via hamachi but it failed miserably. It just wont work. We couldnt find each other in any of the network games (internet, direct connection, lan). We tried several ips, tried special ports (2056, 4993) in hamachi. shut down firewalls etc. but it just would not work. Maybe someone can help me out and give instructions how to set up a proper civ 2 mp mge game with hamachi. Any help is appreciated. Thx. Hope to read u soon. Bye.
     
  12. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I recall having the same issues with Hamachi that you describe, years ago.
    I also seem to remember using GameRanger instead but it only supported basic mge executable. Any patched version (cpu/hostile ai or just x64 compatibility) would cause the app to not recognize the executable anymore. Who knows, maybe something has changed since then, gotta give it another shot.
     
  13. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    I am afraid, you are right in regards of GameRanger. We tried this yesterday, too. Didnt find the civ2.exe, since i needed to patch it - have a x64 system. Maybe we find a way. Evolve might be another option to connect. Or another free vpn client. I
     
  14. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    Civ II Gold is in GameRanger list,but can't make rooms with Civ II,GR don't sees the game.Will try with renaming of exe of other Civ game.
     
  15. DaringPaw

    DaringPaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    We finally managed to solve this by using Evolve VPN client. Works perfectly. Even Hamachi worked for some on certain systems, but Evolve seems to work best at the moment.
     
  16. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    464
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry,in your first post I did not understand what exactly you say,you are right,a friend showed me 'edit,location',etc,and renaming exe of Civ 5.2.5f or other versions Civilization II Gold can't resolve.This basic Civ II Gold what numbers have,5.0,5.1 ?
    Thanks.
     

Share This Page