1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

"Civilization IV: The Complete Edition" only loads colonization!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by US for life, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Welcome to CFC :band:

    look in your games subdirectory in the startmenu - there should be shortcuts, if not the game is installed in
    \firaxis games\sid meier's civilization 4 complete\
    go there and you'll find the .exe files for the three games.
    The CD autoplay feature will only start colonization.
     
  2. mail2345

    mail2345 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Actually, the files for BtS are in:
    C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword
    For civ 4 complete.
     
  3. Rockingizzyman

    Rockingizzyman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Missouri
    i still cant find it
     
  4. Rockingizzyman

    Rockingizzyman Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Missouri
    I have found the file but civilization iv is not in there.......
     
  5. Torture

    Torture Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I registered in this forum to ask for a solution for the same problem but in the middle of the process I figured the solution

    After installing CIV IV it'll start installing Colonization when it finishes if your situation is the same as mine was when you go to programfiles/2kgames(or firaxis) you'll find only coloization .exe while civ IV, BTS & warlords folders are eithr empty or non-existent
    Solution: After installing the game for the first time .. go to computer .. right click on the dvd rom and choose open then choose the setup for Civ IV ( not colonizaion setup which should be in colonization folder ) it'll start istallation again wait for the first one to finish and when it starts colonization install press cancel .. then go back to program files 2kgames and you should be able to find all of them

    I hope this helps ;)
     
  6. BigRiverBrewer

    BigRiverBrewer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2


    Tried that, but it just prompts the "uninstall"
     
  7. Backspacer

    Backspacer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    So I bought this game today and came home and installed it. After installing I found I could only play Colonization. I've checked around for the other .exe folders, went to the DVD ROM to start the setup for Civ 4, basically everything mentioned that seemed helpful. Absolutely any help is appreciated! :)
     
  8. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,790
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    I recall someone else having a similar problem. Try this: go to the applications folder and find the game application there. Run that. If it doesn't work and you are using Windows 7, you may have to right click it and authorize the game to run as an administrator. I think you can also create an .exe file for it from the right click menu, but since I don't use Windows, I can't tell you how. I gather from other threads that is pretty obvious from the right click menu. If this doesn't work and you don't get a better answer here, I would suggest reposting your thread in the main General Discussion forum. This subforum does not see a lot of traffic.
     
  9. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    C:\Program Files (x86)\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete. That should be the folder with the original .exe, and there should be folders saying Warlords and BTS that have their .exe's in them. If not... try reinstalling. If you actually manage to get it to work, remember to download the 3.19 patch for BTS off this website. Don't use the ingame installer, it generally doesn't work.
     
  10. trevi2

    trevi2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    I bought the game online, and BTS doesn't work. I bought it in gamersgate. It installs the game and I can play warlord and vainilla but not BTS. I go to the .exe archive but when loading it provides an error message and it does not work. Any patch that I should include or anything?
     
  11. GGracchus

    GGracchus Tribune of Rome

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,377
    You can try patching it to 3.19. Just google it and click on the one from the forum.
     
  12. Mike61

    Mike61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Well this may be just for myself, but I have always loved Civ IV. Have not played in years, but I just bought Civ IV complete from an Amazon vendor and had the same problem. And I figured out the reason. Some of the Civilization IV Complete disks don't have the Civ IV files on them, just Colonization. I opened the disk itself and there it was, just Colonization. So I sent the game back. This time I will order a used copy instead of a new one - one that is certain to work.
     

Share This Page