1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Clicking on City State does nothing

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Haile Marriam, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Haile Marriam

    Haile Marriam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone else have this problem. When clicking on a city state in the map, or via diplo screen, nothing happens. Any ideas how to fix this? Was working fine a few days ago and I haven't added any additional mods.

    Thanks.
     
  2. HeathcliffWarriors

    HeathcliffWarriors Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey there, you'll need to make a report on Github. https://github.com/LoneGazebo/Community-Patch-DLL/issues
     
  3. CppMaster

    CppMaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Poland
    Does it happen with every CS? If not then maybe you are trying to interact with a CS that you haven't met yet, but just see on map. In that case just move a unit to the CS until it sees the CS unit or city.
     
    wobuffet likes this.
  4. Haile Marriam

    Haile Marriam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
  5. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,931
    I sometimes experience it after playing too long and getting too many city notifications, just move some unit. Like, move a Worker, a garrison guy, and you'll be able to interact with CSs, civs, etc.
     
  6. bigcat88

    bigcat88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    600
    Gender:
    Male
    You described an very old bug(every authority player see that thing in every game). I think topic starter asked for something else.
     
  7. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Never ever experienced this. I only recently converted to EUI though, maybe it is happening only when EUI is active?
     
  8. bigcat88

    bigcat88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2016
    Messages:
    600
    Gender:
    Male
    If you ask about authority bug: just take full branch and wait till some city will produce a unit(by conscription). From start of turn try to click on any CS or leader -> nothing will happen - that about what I am say. Maybe it is EUI bug, I don't know, but it is not critical and I'm already used to it
     
  9. vyyt

    vyyt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,266
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Thanks, never happened to me. Maybe it's an EUI thing or maybe I was just lucky.
     
  10. Haile Marriam

    Haile Marriam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you all for the suggestions. The problem appears to be a mod conflict, if I "unclick" all the mods it works fine. Now, I just have to go through the laborious process of figuring out which mod is the culprit.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  11. Moi Magnus

    Moi Magnus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,440
    Dichotomic method is your friend!
    (in the unlikely case you don't know it: proceed with half of the mods to figure out in which half the culpric is, then iterate with half of the "potential culprics". If you have at most 32 mods, it finishes in at most 5 steps)
     
    ryanmusante, vyyt and John.B.C like this.
  12. lordrune

    lordrune Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Yeah I remember getting annoyed by it the first time I noticed. But I got used to it quickly to the point where I barely notice it. I think I work around it subconsciously most of the time.
     
  13. Haile Marriam

    Haile Marriam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    How do you work around it? How do you bully/offer pledges of protection without getting to the next screen? How do you deter,mine how many diplomacy points you need to get the CS to become an ally?
     
  14. Haile Marriam

    Haile Marriam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    I was not familiar with the term "dichotomic method", but I was/am essentially doing this. Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  15. kawyua

    kawyua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    151
    This bug happens all the time when capturing units with the huns. I reflexively try to move units after capturing to stop the freeze, but it probably is the biggest reason why I stay away from playing the huns.
     
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15,783
    Location:
    Aquidneck Island

Share This Page