1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

(CLOSED: FP CODE CHANGE) Coruption FP (Beta 1.12)

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by DELTAsnake, Dec 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DELTAsnake

    DELTAsnake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    On a map of Earth I have played alot of times, I've built a FP in LA, my normal palace is in NY. On Civ3 and the unpatched C3C Coruption in LA was limited to 1 sheild and 2 Gold after building a Police Station. Now with Patch 1.12 the coruption in LA is massive. And the coruption problems from 1.00 seem even worse in near-by cities on 1.12.



    EDIT: BTW: I am using a new save file. I would have included it but I have some extra unit's in the game (F-22, AH-64, ect). Apart from the unit's all rules are normal.
     
  2. Goober

    Goober Turning Right ...

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,143
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, CANADA!!!
    Have you started this game pre-patch, or post? If it was pre-patch, then start a new game. If it were pre, then i cannot help you as I find FP actually works for me.
     
  3. nihil8r

    nihil8r space . . . madness

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    in ur base killing ur d00ds
    ironically i just came here to report what seems to be a problem with my 1.12b forgotten palace that i have just rush built with a leader. i built it in a town of 6 that i had conquered a few turns before. i'm no longer at war with the native population's country.

    it's 1020 ad and i'm in monarchy, the town is losing 2 of 6 shields to waste and 4 of 6 coins to corruption. WHY?

    it has a forgotten palace, it should be like my capitol and have no waste and no corruption.

    when does my check come from Firaxis for being a beta tester? oh wait: i paid THEM for this game.
     
  4. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    forgotten palace? :lol: It's Forbidden Palace. Anyway, this was an intended move, but I'll keep this bug report open.

    When you get a job at Absolute Quality Inc, and work over at Firaxis HQ! :D
     
  5. nihil8r

    nihil8r space . . . madness

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    in ur base killing ur d00ds
    hey, it's my empire and i'll call it Coos-Coos-topia if i want to

    but look at this, i am just heartbroken and ready to sue firaxis for creating a fraudulent gaming experience





    if i build it in another nearby town it does the same thing





    and of course all of this is happening in a native 1.12b conquests game that despite the 1/3 reduced bonus resources, generated a start position with three cows and wheat.



    here is the game save ...

    http://www.nihil8r.com/civ3/hof_germany2_27_build_fp_1050ad.SAV
     
  6. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    nihil8r: The FP is reducing your corruption in both cities, and firaxis has said at this site that they have changed FP to be less than a Palace.

    I would be interested to see this game later under other forms of gov't when the FP city is larger as compared to a relatively equal sized capital.
     
  7. DELTAsnake

    DELTAsnake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    To answer the question asked RealGoober, yes it is a new save.
     
  8. HomeAir

    HomeAir Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2001
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    somewhere that resembles hell
    It seems that it doesn't act like a second capital at all. I had cities on the opposite side of the map and put up the FP and it didn't do anything. It reduced corruption like it was another courthouse. My city (with the FP) was generating 7 shields and 6 were wasted leaving only 1 for production. This game is useless when you have any sized empire at all. Really disappointed with it now.
     
  9. lbhhh

    lbhhh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    1.13 patch is out and it improves the FP, reduces corruption quite a bit. Try it out with your save game and see if its any better...
     
  10. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    I'll close this one since it's out of date now. Try it with 1.13, since the corruption/FP code has changed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page