1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Zenroe

    Zenroe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Hey all, sorry if this has already been solved, but I'm unable to play this because the (1) Community Patch, doesn't show up in my mods list. It's in the mods folder and i've cleared the cache and reinstalled everything multiple times. I'm using the vox populi installer, chosing the version without eui, and there don't seem to be any problems in installation so I dunno whats wrong...
     
  2. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    With game open, drag (1) CP in and out of your MODS folder.
     
  3. Zenroe

    Zenroe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Messages:
    34
    Yup that got it. Thanks Man.
     
  4. Liarkiller

    Liarkiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I'm new here on the forum, but I need help!
    When I play with the mod pack and enter the match I realize that there are no city-states, no ruins and no other resource (iron, horse, etc.)
    I quit the game and when I disable the mod more luxuries and enter the game everything goes back to normal!
    It is clear that it is an error in this mod, but I do not know how to solve
    I NEED HELP
     
  5. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    This is typically happening when your Civ5 is not up to date. You can see the version number under the main menu when you launch the game. The latest ends with .279

    If you are running an older one, update it from Steam.
     
  6. Liarkiller

    Liarkiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    My version is 1.0.3.144
     
  7. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    1) Your version is outdated and won't work with VP
    2) I think you won't get any support at CivFanatics if your game is stolen (if that's what you mean by cracked)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2016
  8. ofmiciv5

    ofmiciv5 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    I see a GREAT WORKS MANAGER checkbox. Where can I get it? I did found INFO ADDICT and downloaded.
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,466
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Buy the game. You will get zero help here if you've got a pirated copy of civ. You can regularly get the complete edition for <$10.

    G
     
  10. Liarkiller

    Liarkiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunately I do not have the money to buy the game. I'm Brazilian and here is a very expensive game!
     
  11. Liarkiller

    Liarkiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    4X more expensive for a game of 2010 is not worth
     
  12. Liarkiller

    Liarkiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    And minimum wage here is $ 270
    But anyway, thanks
     
  13. anl93

    anl93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Turkiye
    Hello There i have a simple question:
    can i play this mod without the City-State Diplomacy Mod since i dont use any city-state on my maps.
    if a disable City-State Diplomacy Mod the other mod CBO - Compatibility Mod is also disabled.
    i mean i can start the games without any problem but would this cause any balance/bug problems.
    Thank you
    Note: without the city states no a.i. civilization ever unlock the patronage (even with the mod).
    Note 2: i use the standart installer with the standart settings. i dont use any outside/other mod/s.
     
  14. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Unless I start a game on the Earth map, none of the resources load in. I've played complete games through on Earth with Vox Populi (and I love it) but would like to play on another map. Everything else is exactly the same--the tiles and textures all look normal--but the resources don't show up at all. Is this a known bug, and if not is there anything you need me to provide on my end to try and resolve it? Thanks.
     
  15. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Not sure about the Earth map, but in general lack of resources means that your Civ5 is not up to date. The version is stated below the main screen when you launch the game. It should end with .279. If it does not, update the game from Steam.

    Oh, and most resources appear after you research certain techs by default in VP, but I suppose you know that, right?
     
  16. tdlhicks

    tdlhicks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the quick reply. I know about some of the resources only showing up with certain techs, so I think I'm an update or 2 behind. Any idea why the Earth map works normally?
     
  17. vyyt

    vyyt Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,696
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    No idea, never played an Earth map. Just to be clear - I am not talking about the version of the mod, but the Civ5 game itself. Good luck!
     
  18. anl93

    anl93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Turkiye
    1)some resources can only be granted by city states so if there isn't any city-state on the map there won't be those resources.
    2)try using the IGE to quicken your answer
    3)people will never demand resource which isn't on the map.
     
  19. anl93

    anl93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Turkiye
    i answer my own question : there were a ui bugs without the two mods. nothing else so far but i do think the game wont be balanced since this is no official mod.
    i believe city states should give better rewards as i never need their help in my gameplay.
     
  20. Sayjimwoo

    Sayjimwoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    You are not worth being a member of this forum and you are also part of the reason the cost of my gaming hobby increases every year.
     

Share This Page