1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Connecting resources?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by lixoman100, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. lixoman100

    lixoman100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Hello,

    I had understood that on Civ5 you don't need to connect resources with roads anymore. But eventually one of my cities that was two tiles away from an improved gold resource on an worked tile demanded gold... I connected it with a road and got the WLtKD. So I was a little confused.

    Would you guys confirm if it works as I think it does? As in:
    1. Bonus resources (banana, sheep, fish) provide bonus only to the city that is working their tile, and only if the correct improvement is built on it;
    2. Strategic resources are accessible if the correct improvement is built on them and they are inside your borders;
    3. Luxury resources are accessible if the correct improvement is built on them, they are inside your borders AND they are connected by roads.


    Is this right? Or am I missing something?
     
  2. heartCORE

    heartCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    los angeles
    Hmm, i too would like to know if i HAVE to make a road towards a resource. My first and only game atm, i have a ton of roads leading to and from resources....but the more i play the more i think the game wants lesser roads...
     
  3. Penwa

    Penwa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Was it inside your borders?
     
  4. lixoman100

    lixoman100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    It was inside my borders, with a mine built on it, being worked on by the city which even had a Mint to provide me with additional bonus.
     
  5. Penwa

    Penwa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Then, I too would like an answer to your question lol.
     
  6. Kelume

    Kelume Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I had the same issue earlier in a game I was playing, with Rome. There was a Marble two spaces southish of one city, and I didn't realize that I wasn't actually getting it until I built a road through it to another city and my happiness climbed. The tooltip also said "We should vuild a road here to connect this to our empire!" I'd imagine it's luxury resources at 2+ distance, but it requires more investigation.
     
  7. r0ck

    r0ck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Montreal
    For those who can, i suggest an experimentation.


    mine/camp/furtrap the resource, within borders (check all bonuses and if all apply).

    link it with a road (check again)

    pillage your own road (check again)


    post here and let us, the second class citizens that aint allowed to play till tomorrow, know THA TRUTH
     
  8. Rellin

    Rellin Norrathian Gnome

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    I would like confirmation on all of this as well.
     
  9. jarekb84

    jarekb84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Any update on this? I too would like to get a confirmation if any roads are needed to pick up resources.
     
  10. Zen Blade

    Zen Blade Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    uhhhh.... roads are not needed...

    Have you guys played yet?
    Just check the "happy" count (move cursor over smiley face). It tells you what resources you already have.

    Build your mine... and you will receive the happiness bonus.
     
  11. Gath

    Gath Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    221
    I've had the advisor pop up and tell me straight out to road a resource to connect it to my trade network. But according to the manual and typical experience, this isn't required so I don't know what the deal is.
     
  12. dirtforker

    dirtforker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    No. You just have to connect your CITIES so they can share the resources, amongst other benefits. You want to be building roads as little as possible since they cost money to maintain. All normal units move 2 hexes already so they are not nearly as necessary to be everywhere as they were in CivIV
     
  13. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't recall having to put roads for that. Maybe you were trading it away and it coincidentally stopped trading when you built the road to it? Just a stretch I know... lol

    Besides how would you make a road to a whale? ;) (ok they could have coded it two different ways, one for land tiles one for water tiles, but so far it looks like they both work without needing roads) (and suddenly this reminds me of the civ1 bug I found long ago where I could build roads on the ocean.......)


    Good thing about not needing roads: Finally that far-off oil on some 1-tile island can actually be USED without needing to plop a city on that tile. Finally.
     

Share This Page