1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Default Player Name

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by Graven, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. Graven

    Graven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Hey guys, so when I was playing Warlords, my default name was "Graven" (i.e. when I went into a single or multiplayer game, the top slot was all ready named Graven). Now that I've installed BtS, my default name is different -- it has reverted back to the name I had during Civ4 Vanilla.

    I went into the options and created a profile for Graven, but it still won't default to it. I'm assuming there must be a file in the Civ4 folder that accounts for the issue, but I don't know where it is.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Is this a subtle way of telling us you have received and installed BtS for Mac? :)

    There's a CivilizationIV.ini text file for each variant of the game. They are stored in ~/Documents/Civilization IV/ and ~/Documents/Civilization Warlords/, and another one for BtS ... where '~/' means the Home folder for your current OS X account.

    The Civilization.ini file can be edited in TextEdit, and includes a number of settings you can't change any other way. One of them is probably responsible for your leader name in new games. I suspect it's this one:

    ; In-game Alias
    Alias = xxxxx

    Change the value of Alias to change the name that comes up.

    If you are talking about the Windows version then you need to go to ...\My Games\ instead of ~/Documents/, and use Notepad instead of TextEdit.
     
  3. Graven

    Graven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Subtle? :p

    Thank you for the response though -- that worked perfectly.

    On another note, there are a lot of considerable changes with BtS...going to take awhile to get used to it.
     
  4. Suj85

    Suj85 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    where did u find it
     
  5. Graven

    Graven Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Exactly where he said...and it was under alias.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,177
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I think he meant where did you find BtS. I think you said Amazon US in another thread.
     

Share This Page