1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Development Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,244
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Yes he does! Perhaps a long holiday stroll on the beach with a lovely woman at your side, some wine, and maybe a nice backrub...

    Who knows what might happen? It worked for me, though it isn't as relaxing as one might think. :D
     
  2. katapultti

    katapultti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Finland
    I do not know if this is correct thread, but...
    Are you aware that this problem still exists and is very easy to correct?
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=365430

    I downloaded BUG mod today and this has not been fixed. The fix mentioned in the post (I linked) works fine, so someone really should include that fix to "official" BUG release

    Thank you for this awesome improvement to CivIV! This really makes gaming experience better!
     
  3. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,244
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    You're referring to a Mac based thread, so I assume that you're using a Mac?

    I think if that line is deleted, it will work on a Mac, but no longer on a PC - though I'm not quite sure. That's probably the reason that it hasn't been fixed in the release. The BUG boys may have the definitive answer.
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    No, I just haven't done a new Mac release with the fix. :( I'm hoping to have some time to get back into modding again soon.
     
  5. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,813
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Here are some suggestions for additions to this awesome mod.

    1. A perform-the-following-operation-for-one-turn command. This is especially useful for workers. For example, click oneturn-road would make a road for one turn and then stop. This avoids having to dig up the worker after the road command and then cancel the operation.

    2. IMO the group command is badly designed. It is appropriate for RTS but not for a turn-based game. Instead of creating a group and instantly deciding to perform a goto, it should be the same as the above. The group should exist for exactly one operation. As group-perform. Group-attack. Group-bombard. I continually find myself creating, splitting, re-creating, and cancelling groups. In an RTS you want groups so you can give fast orders. One click and the group attacks. In an TBS you want methods to perform optimum operations. Group attack is rarely right. A possible implementation which is built on the previous command and leaves the current interface alone. <Once>-<Group>-<Heal>. That takes three clicks instead of two but it's still better than the current state of affairs.

    3. If the current build is <unit*> and you add the same <unit>, then the <unit*> should be replaced with <unit>. As it currently stands, the queue is set to <unit*>-<unit>, which is rather pointless.

    4. A small bug, which is almost certainly known: if you click on a unit from the popup in order to add it to the queue, <unit*> gets placed in the queue instead of <unit>. This is wrong. It would, however, be nice to be able to use ALT-click in the popup to put <unit*> in the queue, just like you can from the city screen.

    I don't know if there are any planned updates or even if this is the right place for this post. If not, my apologies in advance.
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    This is a great idea. I would use it a lot if I had time to play. :) While the easy out is to add a bunch of 1-time actions a la Sentry Actions (Sentry for Land and Sentry for Sea), it would clutter the interface. Ideally it would require one new action with a button that you click and then click the actual action. I dunno if Civ4's system would allow this, but I don't see why not. The UI might not be super intuitive though.

    It sounds not so much like you want to use the existing grouping behavior but rather just assign a one-turn action (or normal action) to a group of units that they all perform individually. One thing I hate about healing is that if you have two units that require different numbers of turns to heal, you have to give the order individually or the one with fewer will wait in the group.

    Can you clarify about the once part? Do you want this to be applied to one-turn actions you suggested above, or to mean more what I said where all the units are given the normal order individually, just more easily with one click?

    That should be pretty easy and makes sense normally. However, what if you have an Axeman, a Walls, and add an Axeman* to the queue. Should it replace the single Axeman? Or is this only if the immediately preceding item in the queue is the same? Probably the latter to allow for you to do whatever you want in the other rare cases.

    It's not a bug; it's a feature. ;) Because we cannot detect modifier keys in popups :( the next best option was to make it a setting. Open the BUG Options screen and uncheck the Build [Military] Units Forever options.

    I still hope to be able to devote some time to modding in the near future, but at this time I can make no promises. Keeping up in the forum is about all I have time for these days.
     
  7. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,840
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I do this too - chop then remove command. I seem to remember (or mis-remembering ... take your pick) reading about the '/' key board short cut (return to previously selected unit). That should cut the hunting. Note that I haven't tried this (keep forgetting when I am actually playing) and I might have the '/' key wrong.
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I think it's \ but also don't recall for sure. Don't forget that BULL at least has pre-chop for forests. :)
     
  9. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Would it be easier to have a key-click instead of new buttons? Maybe "Hold ALT to apply action for one turn" would be simpler?
     
  10. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,813
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Right. A bunch of 1-time operations would clutter the interface. However, if it was simpler to do it the way you suggest, the most important operation - by far - is road. This being said, I really don't see why you think a prefix key would be uninituitive. It just requires the proper mouse-over text to describe it.

    Right. I think that the existing behaviour was borrowed from RTS games without really thinking about how TBS games work.

    The current group action takes the form: Group-units-move-and-remain-grouped. I find that, more often, I want units to perform a single action and then return to the ungrouped status. Now that we are talking about it, I realise that I find the remain-grouped behaviour to be much more irritating than the default "move" operation.

    As a general observation, <click-icon>-<click-icon> is a pretty easy UI to use. Far too often, the current interface forces to user to perform a <click-icon>-<cancel-default>-click-something-else> paradigm. This is made much worse because the set of icons changes at each step in the process.



    My example was the opposite - replacing an axeman* with an axeman. My objective is simply to say "this is the last axeman we want". After that, the production needs to change. Why else would I place an axeman in the queue after an axeman* anyway? Personally I don't set up complicated queues. I just want easy ways to switch them.

    My deepest apologies for thinking it was a bug. :blush: I did think it strange that this gorgeous product had such a simple bug. OK. I'll do as you suggest.

    Thanks for all your efforts. We really do appreciate it. :goodjob:
     
  11. Abegweit

    Abegweit Anarchist trader

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,813
    Location:
    One step ahead of the authorities
    Duplicate post.
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    21,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Recently a number of people have been translating text in C2C into French, Italian, German, Spanish and others this has included the BUG text files. I know we are still using BUG 3.something but you may be able to find some useful translations of your text.
     

Share This Page