1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Do the AI use nukes??

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Jellly, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    I've been starting a lot of my games from the later eras (modern and future generally) because I dont usually get a chance to play that late game. Anyway, although the AI have on multiple times researched all the tech, they have NEVER even built a nuke before! So has anyone actually been nuked by the ai before??
     
  2. Penwa

    Penwa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Haven't even got to that stage of the game yet. Perhaps try a harder level of play?
     
  3. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    I'm playing on level 6 and 7, don't remember their names. I'll try the hardest level soonish and start in future and on quick gameplay. Hopefully I'll survive long enough to witness my destruction :p

    On a side note, if the AI nuked another AI do you think I would see it or would it be hidden via the fog of war?
     
  4. Womf

    Womf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    It's a good question. I really hope it does.

    Did the MI ever use Nukes in Civ 4 ( I don't remember seeing it ) ?

    I do remember getting nuked in Civ 3 but only in response to my first use as far as I remember.
     
  5. Pegasos

    Pegasos Deities' Favourite Horse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Too near Russia
    In Civ 4 the AI did build nukes on a rare occasion, and in that case it was likely a superpower Aztec civilization.

    What I found out in some Civ4 scenarios, where the nukes are prebuilt for the AI, is that it uses them in war very eagerly. In a Cold war mod scenario the Americans (AI) got mad at the Soviets (me) for spy-sabotaging one of their uranium mines (I don't know how the AI knew it was me, though) and declared war on me. They launched all of their nukes at turn one on Moscow, Leningrad, Beijing and some to India (soviet ally). It was actually quite interesting, since the AI had to know I had nukes in range to all of their major cities (subs and ICBM) plus a gigantic force ready to invade Western Europe. In many games a Sino-Indian war ended in the Chinese nuking all Indian cities.

    So far I haven't encountered a nuke-building AI in Civ V. I hope It has been made more aggressive when building nukes and more thoughtful when considering how to use them.
     
  6. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Hmm, cold war mod sound interesting... hopefully one pops up for civ 5.

    Yeah and with no defense against nukes in this game, they should be a lot more effective.
     
  7. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    OK I made a custom map and kitted out Napolean, Monty, Wu Zetian and Catherine with the research, resources and the nukes themselves. I also set it to permanent war. They still didn't use it :/. The only thing not built was Manhattan Project because the world builder wont let you add them to cities for some reason. I also set it to domination win only to encourage fighting.

    Even with all these things they still did not use their nukes, even when faced with certain death (3 death robots bearing down on their cities). I hope they didn't use the nukes because they are supposed to build them themselves or something but idk...

    EDIT: They also did not use them in retaliation to me using nukes either.
     
  8. Malkaviel

    Malkaviel Prince

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    338
    AI in civ4 used tactical nukes alot.
     
  9. SpurnSpore

    SpurnSpore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    I tried this today,did every research inc Manhattan project,even got "nuclear subs" still no Nukes,turns out you need Uranium resource dug up by workers,but if your map has no uranium forget it-such is Civ 5
     
  10. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Usually there will be SOME uranium on the map thankfully. Even on dual maps there is usually 2 or 3.

    I wonder why the AI doesn't use nukes? Is it simply a programming error or is it more deeper - maybe they don't want to nuke towns that they plan to take over in the near future or something like that.
     
  11. Dan Quale

    Dan Quale Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    407
    Uranium is really rare now as is aluminum. I had 101 iron 86 horses 22 oil and only 4 uranium 2 aluminum in my last game.
     
  12. Jellly

    Jellly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Woah! Maybe it is different with me because I usually use the option of strategically placed resources (or something) in the resources. Try Russia maybe?
     

Share This Page