1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Do You Ctrl- G?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by royfurr, Jan 7, 2002.

?

Do YOU use the Grid on Map feature

Poll closed Jan 10, 2002.
  1. YES! Its a GREAT planning tool. I leave it on constantly.

    18 vote(s)
    30.5%
  2. SOMETIMES. I use it and then turn it off.

    15 vote(s)
    25.4%
  3. RARELY. Only on important or confusing situations. Then off with it!

    10 vote(s)
    16.9%
  4. NEVER! ITs for wimps and it messes up how the map looks!

    16 vote(s)
    27.1%
  1. royfurr

    royfurr "Klotzen, nicht Kleckern"

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    368
    Location:
    USA
    Just curious. Do you play with the grid layed out on the map, or never, or sometimes?

    Why or why not?



    YES! I ALWAYS play with the Grid on- it helps me plan things!


    SOMETIMES. I turn it on to check something and then usually turn it off.


    RARELY. On occasion, I use it.


    NEVER! The grid is for wusses and it messes up how the map looks!



    (DARN! HOW DO you set up one of those nice radio button polls??)
     
  2. Cunobelin Of Hippo

    Cunobelin Of Hippo Site Pachyderm

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,087
    Location:
    The muddy shallows
    NEVER! Wusses :sniper::D

    Tis a blight on any self respecting map! :eek:
     
  3. Selous

    Selous King

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    aussi
    yea ...i use ctrl G .... but only when something is looking a little confusing and that city cetre must be in the RIGHT SPOT .... yea ... or whatever ... when it is real important i turn that bloody ugly thing on
     
  4. PirateMac

    PirateMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Grids... Great!

    Being a Merchant Marine and always using charts with a grid system (lat & long) I feel lost without it.
     
  5. FullofHoles

    FullofHoles Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    I have nothing but hatred for a gridless world. My object, within any game, is to do everything possible to win. Any type of information that I have access to, I consider it in defiance of my principles to not use. Games that allow information BUT make it tedious to collect (gridless worlds in general, Jagged Alliance 2 in particular) only make me alternate between fury and tedium. I still gather all of the information, it just vastly decreases my enjoyment of the game.

    JA2 could have been a good game if it had been grid-girt.



    On a related issue, I have stopped playing Civ3 until they fix stacked movement. Hundreds of thousands of (imaginary) lives are at stake. I will be damned if I will overlook the slightest advantage merely because it is convenient to do so. Moving some 60+ workers every single turn is too tedious, but automated workers are not intelligent enough. Until stack-movement makes worker-handling less tedious, I will go back to Rogue Spear.

    (Rogue Spear challenge for any other relentless perfectionists out there: Take out Siberia 1 as a veteran-30-tango-terrorist-hunt with only one operative! I did it. It only took me about 60 separate tries...)
     
  6. Lt. 'Killer' M.

    Lt. 'Killer' M. Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    7,475
    poll should be augmented with:

    YES! I have it on constantly so I won`t make mistakes moving my units....

    really: I have it on all the time since my display somtimes is really hard to interpret (cheap Laptop 14``)
     
  7. Hobbes

    Hobbes Utilitarian Despot

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Location:
    Hockeytown, USA
    First thing I do when I load the game. A pretty map is for fancy pants artists. ;)
     
  8. Cerryl

    Cerryl Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Kansas City, Missouri
    I used to in the previous two games sometimes, to see how my cities are intersecting, but with CIV III it shows the outline when controlling a settler.
     
  9. Ripley

    Ripley Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    The dark side of the moon.
    I did for my first three games. I turned it off after that.

    Once you get used to it, it's pretty easy to visualize the grid as if it were there. ;)
     
  10. Shaitan

    Shaitan der Besucher

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I only use it occasionally. The map is pretty easy to interpret without the grids. About the only thing I need to check with grids is whether or not a tile has railroads going into it (when that annoying little miniscule curve of railroad in one corner or the tile icon is used).
     
  11. eyrei

    eyrei Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    9,162
    Location:
    Cary, NC USA
    You can turn on a grid?:scan:
     
  12. Soufie77

    Soufie77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    50
    I used to play with grids only during wars when unit placement had to be more accurate. Nowadays, I've found that the best way to play is to use those circular highlights for units, as they give acceptable spatial awareness without ruining the graphics. They're also good for quick scans of the map to check for border incursions when you're in a rush. Some of the units can become a little bit indistinct when you're whizzing past them with jerky scrolling.
     
  13. Divis

    Divis Ball5 groupie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Topeka, KS USA
    I checked the sometimes radial, because sometimes I play with it on, sometimes I forget... I do think it helps though, sometimes...
     
  14. Shaitan

    Shaitan der Besucher

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ctrl-G will toggle a grid overlay for the map showing each tile.

    Or was that a facetious question? ;)
     
  15. eyrei

    eyrei Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    9,162
    Location:
    Cary, NC USA
    I new there was a grid, but I never bothered to find out how to turn it on, because I would never use it. I am trying to convince myself that I am really an immortal ruler of a civilization after all.

    I am pretty sure Julius Caesar did not have a grid overlay for his map of Gallia.
     
  16. filmic10

    filmic10 The Polish Flash

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Newark, CA
    When you need to manuver a ship through a hazardous area, grid mode is the way to go.
     

Share This Page