1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

DOS tileset for CivWin

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by honza.havlicek, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. honza.havlicek

    honza.havlicek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    DOS Tileset for Civilization I for Windows

    After an incredibly long time (3 weeks), I have finished the DOS version tileset for CivWin. It required quite a lot of time, effort and patience.

    However, IT IS DONE!

    Although I do realize, that CivWin is not as popular as DOS version due to many issues I am well aware of, I believe that this mod will make it more attractive.


    Features:
    • Nice and old design see screenshots
    • Wave animation in 256 mode
    • River animation in 256 mode

    Some notes about custom tileset:
    In DOS version, the Tileset (tiles, icons for buildings in city and modifiers like rivers, resources, villages, units) is separated into three pictures, each of the pictures has it's own palette, a nice and big palette.

    CivWin is far more greedy. I have only 64 colours for whole tileset (=terrain, rivers, units, buildings icons...) and 8 for cyclic animation. I have done the best I can and I believe that the result is as close as possible, but in CivWin is place only for one animation instead of two (DOS = rivers + oceans, My version = one animation for all). Oh well. It is working quite well. You will see (if you change to 256 colour mode).

    Source and tools included! Yes, you don't have to decode the .rsc format and .GIF format again! I have done it for you! When I will leave this board, this information won't be lost.

    If you find some bugs or irregularity, post it here along with screenshot, description and saved game and I will do something about it (probably).

    Installation: Backup your civdata4.rsc and replace it with the one in the attachment archive.

    Trouble? Problems?
    • Step 1: read readme
    • Step 2: Ask here (or post mail). I don't bite
    There are few things, like city walls are unaligned, but if I align them, they are overlapped with something else... Oh well.


    I haven't played the CivWin with this tileset (except few short experiments).

    Update:
    Version 20080325:
    • Fixed color of barbarians and colors of some other civilizations
    • Changed color of the grid of city, so size of city is easier to read.

    Regards,
    Honza

    ---------------------
    Disclaimer: If it kill you computer, eat your dog and scratch your DVD collection, I am in no way responsible.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,295
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    oh boy! i've been waiting for something just like this :goodjob:
     
  3. honza.havlicek

    honza.havlicek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    One satisfied user... check. At least it wasn't complete waste of time.

    It is possible that I will create some more.

    I am thinking about creating CivWin map editor (as always no guarantee that I will actually do it).

    For now, I have discovered, that SAV is RLE compressed (see source), however, even after decompression, the size is individual for games. One game seems to have same decompressed size regardless of time.


    The other choice is proper resource editor (proper = user friendly), but I don't believe that there would be more than 5 users, so for such small user base, too much effor would be needed. If someone would actually use it, he can mail me and I may reconsider it.
     
  4. cthom

    cthom 3,011,451,295

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,295
    Location:
    was clackmannan, now sauchie
    i used the set last night. everything looks as i hoped it would. if i find any probs with it i'll let you know. cheers!
     
  5. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Barbarians displayed in same color as human player.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CivGeneral

    CivGeneral Valkyrie Cybernetic Grand General

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    42,561
    Location:
    Solitude, United Systems of Nova Terra
    Hopefuly this would work for the Windows 3.1 version of Civ1 (I run Windows 3.1 via DOSBox with Win3.1 stored on a USB stick. Yeah, I have Windows-on-Stick :p)
     
  7. honza.havlicek

    honza.havlicek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Fixed in new version (along with annoying black grid over city).

    You can try ;), it should.

    As for the next issue, everyone loves screeenshots, don't they? Some screens of very early stage of possible CivWin Editor:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Waldo Wainthrop

    Waldo Wainthrop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for making this!

    I will be getting Civ 1 in my Chronicles pack in a few days, so I'll be looking forward to playing it in high res with decent graphics.
     
  9. t0mme

    t0mme Great Red One

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    363
    Location:
    Groningen, the Netherlands
    :worship: beautiful! Though I prefer playing CivDos with DosBox, everybody who plays CivWin should use this. I will, the next time I install CivWin again.
    Question though; could you make it work with CivNet?
     
  10. ivan866

    ivan866 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Isn't it shipped with it and called CIVMAPS.EXE?

    Are there any custom tilesets for civnet available?

    Btw, where can I post my custom maps? I've done quite a few geographic locations already.
     
  11. Blake00

    Blake00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    You sir are friggin BRILLIANT man! While the CivWin graphics were sharper and maybe more realistic colour wise I just never liked them and I hated the yellow city screen. Thanks to you I've been able to achieve my dream of playing classic style Civ1 in HD resolution on a big screen. :) :)

    Test pic attached.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page