1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth Maps

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by zappara, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    There's bunch of earth maps (full and partial maps) on my hard disk waiting for conversion from BtS to RoM. I'll convert them from time to time and upload here.

    The first maps are gigantic Carter's Earth map, one with 32 preset civs and one with random civs. I think these earth maps are larger than Genghis Khan's Giant Earth Map (GEM) so make sure you got high end computer for these maps.

    Spoiler :


    Unzip the maps to 'Rise of Mankind\Privatemaps' folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
  3. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Darn you just got to this before i did (but alot less civs), i have almost everything set up , i just needed to put the extra resources that Rom has. :p
     
  5. Ambro2000

    Ambro2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    This earth map is very unstable to use. It crashes very often. Mostly when one builds wonders and reaserch new techs.
     
  6. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    For 32 civs map, you forgot to set Resources randomness option to false. I had to set it to false so I can STAY in the same starting place for China when I took out most of civs and just have four civs (Sumeria, Egypt, India and China).
     
  7. cheesemijit

    cheesemijit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Eastleigh, Hampshire, England
    is this map bigger than GEM? europe is definately smaller...
     
  8. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Deleted. Messed up positions of civs mostly because I'm reluctant to go into Worldbuilder personally and hunt down every civs I don't want. So I used Notepad++ to edit out civs but that messed badly the positions of civs.

    Until further notice, no 4 civs map yet.
     
  9. Ambro2000

    Ambro2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Sweet os79. I'm going to try that one out. I guess that some other civilizations will start later on while I play?

    What is the system req for playing Carters Map with 32 civilizations?

    My system is: core duo E8500, vista 64, 4 gb ram.

    So I guess that one needs far better processor and memory to play with that settings...
     
  10. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Duo Core 2.3ghz, 3GB RAM here...
    32 bit Windows 7

    So you beat me in the system supremacy game.

    Otherwise, you need to play and see...

    Yes, with BarbarianCivs option on, there will be civs that come later. Plus revolutions if you play with it.
     
  11. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Forgot to add:

    You need Nefertiti LH for that 4 civs map. It is in Megapack Custom Leaderhead. Just extract that folder to your RoM Custom LH, if you aren't using all these additional LHs already.
     
  12. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Standard and Huge Earth Maps that were formerly 12 and 18 preset civs respectively.
    I have in these maps only three preset civs: Egypt, India and China).
    Play with BarbarianCivs on, and REvoltuioons if you are into it as well, to see civs emerge later on.
    Use Nefertiti LH from RoMFull or if you have Lite, just extract that LH to your Lite version.
    Enjoy!
     
  13. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Update:

    I removed the 4 civs maps of CarterMap and Giant Earth Map. Only maps for huge and standard earth maps remain because in the Notepad++, the civs I wanted were already in the first few entries so their positions were just right. However in CarterMap and GEM, I removed civs I didn't want want by notepad++ and that is a big mistake. :groan: I need to go into worldbuilder and hunt down, #$^&!, for every civ I want out then save that worldbuild. Not sure when it will be done with so until further notice, no four civs maps for CarterMap and GEM.
     
  14. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I have a question:

    How the @#%^ do I erase civs from the map? I tried to go into worldbuilder and erase units belonging to a civ first thing after I start up the scenario. Then I saved the worldbuilder and start up that scenario to test to see if the civ is gone. It still is there but with units in the ocean, yikes! So how do I go about erasing civs so that I can only have four civs on? It would be very much appreciated if you can give me good solid step by step instructions on doing that :).
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I use an older Vim, it used to be here?

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=179437

    then i use the older MapView.
     
  16. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I don't want to delete all civs! I just want to delete civs OTHER THAN China, Egypt, India, and Sumeria because I like their starting place just fine.
     
  17. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Finally! I got CarterMap to have four civs preset (China, Egypt, Sumeria, and India).
    Use Nefertiti LH from RoMFull version or extract that folder to your Lite version, or mod the map yourself to have another Egyptian LH.
    BarbarianCivs option is already on. You can already turn on Revolutions yourself in Custom Game as well for spawing of civs later on in the game.
    Enjoy!

    PLUS another update:
    Few posts above, I updated the upload of Huge and Standard 3 preset civs maps. Fixed a small mistake in them.
    enjoy!
     
  18. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Your links did not help precisely but your comment in that thread about pesky revealteam lines made me think... And I went on to read in Tutorial forum and found an excellent tutorial by Dale about WBS. So you did help :).
    Thanks!
     
  19. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @os79

    If you don't mind, I'll add your converted maps to RoM 2.9 :)
     
  20. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Go ahead :D.

    Credits really go to you and G.K. anyway because only thing I did was removing extra civs/units owned by these extra civs/revealteams, if any... that's it. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page