1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Exotic Foreign Advisor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Requies, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. MatzeHH

    MatzeHH Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi there!

    Maybe you could calculate the propper position for the the buttons by counting the number of letters used.

    Matze
     
  2. terrasol

    terrasol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    this would be also a possible solution
     
  3. Requies

    Requies Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    I'll see what I can do. No promises, though. I've already changed the "Glance" screen to "Attitude" so that'll alleviate that problem.

    Req
     
  4. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    I´m having this problem in a Earth Scenario I´m playing... Do you know what may be the cause?

    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG

    On a side note, I was thinking of a addition that may be interesting: A page with three colums: The first has all the civs, one civ in each row, the second has all the civs that the civ from the first column considers friends, and in the third shows all the civs that the same civ considers enemies. I know that is the function of the glance page, but it is a little clumsy in showing that, especially when there are lots of civs. This way it would be faster and easier to see. The problem is that there is no more space to put it... Anyway, it was just an idea I had while I was taking a shower, but I think it might be interesting...
     
  5. Requies

    Requies Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Hmmmm, interesting.

    Could you upload the savefile which generated this?

    Thanks,
    Req
     
  6. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,100
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Sorry, I can´t. It´s very big (900k+)... I´ll see if it happens in another game...
     
  7. Xarlak

    Xarlak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    I've been having a slight problem in the interface. Down on the tabs, instead of "Info", the screen says "TXT_KEY_FOREIGN_ADVISOR_INF". Here's a screenshot:



    Other than that, a highly useful mod. Kudos.
     
  8. Requies

    Requies Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Hmmmm, looks like the "O" was deleted at the end of that. Did you modify it (maybe accidentally?).

    I'd either reinstall the mod or if you want a simple editing fix, search for that text in CvExoticForeignAdvisor and add the "O" to the end of that string.

    Req
     
  9. fightcancer

    fightcancer Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Wichita, KS (US)
    Thanks for the mod! The screens look great!

    First impressions
    I just read the documentation included with the 0.94 download. I'm so glad this mod is fitted for the new 1.52 patch.

    My cache folder (and I suspect the overwhelming majority of users' cache folders) can be found at the following path:
    C:\Documents and Settings\[USERNAME]\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache

    Also, the default path for installing mods is:
    ..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4

    I'll try it out ASAP.
     
  10. Moonbars

    Moonbars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Great mod. I have an issue with it however, if I click on "Technologies" or "Resources" I will sometimes get the empty background picture, and the links at the bottom to switch back to glance / active etc disappear. I have to exit civ4 to get another go. Any ideas?
     
  11. Tous

    Tous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    First off, Great Mods. I like the fact that your not "tweeking the system", but mearly consolidating the info and saving me like 400 Mouse clicks!!!!


    However, i dont quite understand how to use both. I read the following for the txt file:

    -and will create a new copy of two files:

    -CvScreensInterface.py in CustomAssets\python\entrypoints
    -CIV4ArtDefines_Interface.xml in CustomAssets\xml\art
    .....
    .....

    "Note: If you have BOTH the Special Domestic Advisor and the Exotic Foreign Advisor, install the CvReqScreensInterface.py AS CvScreensInterface.py in the aforementioned directory."

    If both mods use the file "CvScreensInterface.py in CustomAssets\python\entrypoints" :sad:

    I dont quite understand.........?? Is it diffrent becasue I am using the Modified Special domestic advisor?

    Help Please.
     
  12. Cammagno

    Cammagno King

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Genoa (Italy)
    If you are using those two mods together, you may use my merged files, which you can find here:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=111537&d=1137234299

    Simply use these files instead of those of the original mods.
     
  13. Tous

    Tous Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Cool, thanks Cammagno.
     
  14. Nials

    Nials Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    Good job on creating this mod! :)
     
  15. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm seeing some odd things from time to time in "Can Research", like Writing, here. Is that column calculated manually or given by the game?

     
  16. Qitai

    Qitai .

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,177
    Location:
    SG.MY.TW.US
    What is the logic you are using to determine what the AI can research? It looks to me that the logic is not completely correct. Maybe we can improve it collectively if you can share it.

    Also, I think I figure out a way to sometimes (not always) determine exactly (or a set of possibilities) what the AI is researching using just informtation the game displays (I.e., no cheating - just logical determination/elimination of possibilities). The gist of this method is that the tech they are currently researching is not in the list of wants.
     
  17. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I was going to ask this very thing. It sometimes looks to me like the techs the AI can research that you can also research. If they can research something that you cannot I think it doesn't show up.

    I'm not exactly sure how it's working either. Anyone have an answer?
     
  18. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    I am not sure if I understand Thalassicus correctly and perhaps he talks about the same problem that I found, so forgive me if that has already been mentioned (although his seems to be a bit different if you look at Monty).
    In a recent game I had to monitor Ghandi very closely because he was always a little bit ahead of me. Doing this I discovered a very odd thing:
    Ghandi had Scientific Method and didn't want to trade it, so it was under "won't trade" in the technologies screen. Then he discovered Physics and now Physics was a "won't trade" tech. Well, while that was perfectly fine (well not for me as I wanted to get it from him), the odd thing was that now Scientific Method was again under "Can research". But he already had a more advanced tech which you can only research if you have Scientific Method. Is there any way to fix that?

    CellKu
     
  19. mikezang

    mikezang Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Can you tell me how to modify the MOD to show my own info?
     
  20. mikezang

    mikezang Pegasus

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Tokyo

Share This Page