1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix-It List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alamo, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. 2evster48

    2evster48 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    London, UK
    On the launch screen click "Advanced" then "Options" then the "Graphics" tab at the top, one of th eboxes on the right says something like "Show detailed city info". Check the box and you should have population and production numbers for each city
     
  2. Um the Muse

    Um the Muse King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    surrounded in the USA
    Hi all. I've got Civ 4 Complete installed on several systems, two of them pretty much cutting edge and one of them almost half a decade old. On all three systems, I have this same issue: When I get to the endgame (when each turn corresponds to a year on Marathon), various things start to disappear: the research bar is most common, along with the civilopedia and exit buttons, but other things tend to "come and go."

    I've got BTS 3.19 and no mods.
     
  3. robert-ns

    robert-ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, Canada
    Downloaded the mod MOO2Civ 5.0 yesterday and installed it in my BTS/Mods folder.
    started it up to day on standard difficulty.
    Planet started at pop 1 and never grew.
    started a probe and it never completed, but change when i researched scout ships.
    Can play FF plus mod with no problem.
    Game is installed in D:\Games\Frixas Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyound The Sword\Mods\MOOCiv 5.0.
    Specs are AMD Phenom 8550
    Triple Core Processor
    4.0 GB Ram
    ATI Radeon 3200 HD Graphics
    Windows Vist Home Premium 32 bit
    Saves are below
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Demonic_Dice

    Demonic_Dice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm getting this odd glitch were my Cities won't grow, most often from pop 4 to pop 5. It's very annoying. Could I fix this in python or something. Has anyone had something similar to this. I have the Civ 4 game of the Year edition [just vanilla with bonus media CD] I also installed digital D2D versions of Warlords and BTS. Though I've tested it out and it happens with the Vanilla game alone. Any help would be appreciated cause this is making the game unplayable.:(:cry::(
     
  5. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    There are several game play reasons why cities don't grow: while building settlers or workers and whenever food is equal to the requirements of the population instead of greater. If you have the governor active in a city, the governor may decide to allocate population assignments in such a manner that there is no excess food. Are you sure that one of these things is not happening? You may want to try asking the question, with details from a situation where is happening, including screen shots, in the general discussion area.
     
  6. ZacAztec

    ZacAztec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    What does Audio Capture Device Disabled mean? Can I do anything about it? It pops up before I start every session on CIV 4.
     
  7. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    You can get rid of the voice capture device message by changing the setting in the .ini file. Make sure it reads as follows:

    ; Enable voice over IP capture and playback
    EnableVoice = 0
     
  8. Azurian

    Azurian The Azurian

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,092
    Location:
    Florida, USA

    You should update to MOO2CIV 5.3, there were quite a bit of fixes.
     
  9. Emilio84

    Emilio84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey all,

    first off, I am new registered, but visit cfc now an then, and I must say; what a great community! You already helped me a lot. But I hope you also can help me with this.

    I purchased a CD 'The Civilization Collection'. It contains CIV3 complete, CIV4 complete and Colonization.

    I have no problems with installing and playing CIV3. But when I try to install CIV4 I get an error. I (I believe) did all the updates.

    Running on Windows XP. I have already installed CIV4 years ago, and that is still working without problems.

    Ofcourse my question is: what sould I do to get the game installed? Tnx for your help already!

    Report of the error under the spoiler:


    Spoiler :
    ************** Tekst van uitzondering **************
    System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): Het systeem kan het opgegeven bestand niet vinden
    bij System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithShellExecuteEx(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
    bij System.Diagnostics.Process.Start()
    bij System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
    bij Autorun.Form1.PictureBox2_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    bij System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Geladen assembly's **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Autorun
    Assembly-versie: 1.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///D:/autorun.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly-versie: 10.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 10.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms.resources
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_nl_b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    mscorlib.resources
    Assembly-versie: 4.0.0.0
    Win32-versie: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/mscorlib.resources/v4.0_4.0.0.0_nl_b77a5c561934e089/mscorlib.resources.dll
    ----------------------------------------
     
  10. GrandArmy

    GrandArmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi there folks!

    I receive a little problem here with my Civilization IV.

    I do a little bit XML Edit on Civ4DiplomacyText.

    Well, halfway to go to completion , I try to test it.

    But I do receive an error. But, when I tried to view it at XML Editor, it become like this:

    Code:
    <TEXT>
      <Tag>AI_DIPLO_DEMAND_TRIBUTE_POWER_WEAKER_WASHINGTON_1</Tag> 
      <Rus The XML page cannot be displayed 
    Cannot view XML input using XSL style sheet. Please correct the error and then click the Refresh button, or try again later. 
    
    
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    End tag 'TEXT' does not match the start tag 'Russian'. Error processing resource 'file:///E:/Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Com...
     
     </TEXT>
    ---^sian>The best things in life are free, [CT_NAME]. Unfortunately, our continued friendship isn't one of them.</Russian> 
      <English>The best things in life are free, [CT_Name]. Unfortunately, our continued friendship isn't one of them.</English> 
      </TEXT>
    
    Here is the source file:

    Code:
    <TEXT>
    		<Tag>AI_DIPLO_DEMAND_TRIBUTE_POWER_WEAKER_WASHINGTON_1</Tag>
    <Russian>The best things in life are free, [CT_NAME]. Unfortunately, our continued friendship isn't one of them.</Russian>
    <English>The best things in life are free, [CT_Name]. Unfortunately, our continued friendship isn't one of them.</English>
    </TEXT>
    
    Really, I don't understand the error here. Need help. :(
     
  11. mintegar

    mintegar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    253
    @Emilio, no idea. I'd return that CD to the store and demand my money back.

    @GrandArmy, can you more clearly describe what's going on?
    I don't know:
    * What XML Editor you are using. (I'd recommend not using specialised xml-ed. Just use notepad++)
    * What exactly is the Text you posted in Code block 1 (where does it appear)
    * ditto for Code block 2
     
  12. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    This may be off topic but I believe this needs to be fixed!
    One of the most annoying things that happens while playing any of the Civilization games is the way the game grabs my mouse pointer and moves it to the next unit to be moved. I wonder if anyone has ever heard of a way to turn that particular feature off in any of the dozen or so Civilization games. It is no doubt coded in the .exe because I am sure someone would have been just as annoyed as I am and found a coder to code a switch or something long ago.
     
  13. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    You can turn off automatic unit cycling in CIV in the options menu. I don't recall which tab off hand but it is clearly labeled, just look at them. I think it is either in the graphics or general tab.
     
  14. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Thank you very much!

    Here is another issue. any help would be appreciated. the python error says that a library is outdated. so I need a link to the current library.
    civ4 is 1.7. BTS is 1.19. I do not have the Warlords expansion program.
    W7 64bit
     
  15. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    see edit above please.
     
  16. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    With the library being the problem, I wonder if you have DirectX 9 installed. I think that Windows 7 came with a later version and you have to install DirectX 9 for CIV to work. "Library" usually refers to the system library or the compiler (Python in this case) library not the application. The error messages are often a bit opaque. "Outdated" usually means that what is wanted is not there, even if the problem is that a newer version of what is wanted is there but differs from the needed older version.

    Here is a message that contained links, if you need them. It is from Sept.2012, so I don't know if the links will still work or not:
     
  17. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    Thanks for your reply. the Microsoft link is dead . I installed dx9 from my Civ4 disk . now I will see if that cures the issue. Thank you for your help!

    EDIT: installing DirectX9 did not remove the python error.

    Win7pro 64bit. Civ4, BTS retail disks, patched to 3.19 + unofficial patch 1.5+
     
  18. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,730
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    BTS should be 3.19. I presume that is what you mean. Some people have had problems if the game is installed in the default location. If it is, then use the game's exe's properties page to give it Administrative privileges. That cures some problems. What I did was to install it in my own created folder (at the same level as Programs, which I called Applications) instead of in the default Programs one. That avoids all the restrictions that the 64 bit OS puts on the 32 bit programs (which CIV is). If neither of these things work, I would suggest that you post in this thread of Kiwitt's:
    Sticky: Installing Civ 4 on Windows 7/Vista (32-/64-bit)
    He is our resident expert on these things.
     
  19. oldnooob

    oldnooob Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Aberdeen Washington
    fixed typo.

    I use a separate, dedicated HD for all of my games.

    Reinstalling Directx9 seems to have had some positive effect on my current Rise Of Mankind - A New Dawn game as I have noticed no random CTDs since I reinstalled it.

    As to my original posted question, apparently no one who knows anything about Python has viewed this thread recently. Darn.

    A new question has arisen, Where can I find the switch to turn on Python Exceptions?
    Oh and by the way, thanks again for your help s.bernbaum.
     
  20. waterdragon

    waterdragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    im getting a feature transfer error when trying to install bts on windows 8
    feature: defaultfeature
    componet: warlordscomponet
    file: e:\data2.cab
    error: data error (cyclic redundancy check)


    :mad:
     

Share This Page