1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Corruption and Waste in Civ5? Incorrect food calculation for different tiles

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by svb, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    I don't understand the calculation of food in cities. Is there any CivFanatic here who would help me sort it out?
    I thought the amount of food was just a simple sum of food on worked squares and the concepts of corruption or waste were not included in Civ5. But it seems there is something like this, because some food is missing in my cities. Please take a look at attached screenshot. Why are there just 5 foods from the terrain when working one 4-food tile and 2 foods are at the tile of the city itself? (I have unemployed all other citizens so that it is more clearly visible.) Strange thing is that when I use another 4-food tile (fishes), it's OK and there are 6 foods available.
    Am I missing some important game concept? I have found nothing in Civilopedia and also Google didn't help much.
    Thank you for an explanation.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ramesses

    Ramesses Ruler. Visionary. Pimp.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,176
    There is no corruption or waste in Civ V. Based on the screenshot you provided, the only explanation for that is that you've encountered a glitch. If you're running any mods, could you list them out? If you're not, then attach a save file so someone can analyze it.
     
  3. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    No mods, just plain install from a DVD. I remember that Steam downloaded some patch few days ago, but no other modifications. I will post a savegame on monday, as I'm going away from my computer for the weekend. Anyway, thanks for input.
     
  4. JohnnyW

    JohnnyW Gave up on this game

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Location:
    USA
    Hmm...IDK...misread at first.
     
  5. CHEESE!

    CHEESE! On a long nostalgia trip

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Perhaps it's a Maritime city-state?
     
  6. ICanHasName?

    ICanHasName? Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    If a 4 food wheat resource makes 3 food and a 4 food fish resource makes 4 food then something strange is going on.
     
  7. Polish

    Polish Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Avilton, MD
    How many specialists are working in the city? I only see one working outside. There is a bug documented that sometimes keeps the food and production from the city from counting--it is a real pain in the a**. Is it possible that you have a 1 food hex being worked and the other six inside your city?
     
  8. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Polish: no specialist, all the rest is unemployed (for screenshot clarity sake). However, this occurs even when all the population work on hexes outside the city (no specialist, no unemployed). So if the mentioned bug is about specialists, this is probably caused by something else.
     
  9. builer680

    builer680 eats too much Taco Bell

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    If I had to guess here, I'd start with wondering why so much of your screenshot is missing.

    You only have Iron and Horse Resources shown, but this doesn't mean that the AI is at a similar technological level. The AI "could" have Nukes. In fact, with a simple black background, it would be very easy to simply edit out the other Resources on screen if you wanted to.

    But this doesn't take into account your low Happiness bucket and SP costs, so I am forced to assume you stayed technologically backwards and produced very little if any Culture (barring a copy/paste job from another screenshot or something). You can't see what year it is. You can't see all tiles being worked in the City because parts of the screen are missing. You also can't see any output of the City besides Food to see if those are similarly "off." Although it does appear that this City's Gold at least has a "negative" sign in front of it, this could simply be due to Building maintenance for Buildings that we also can not see.

    My best guess would be that you have a City further away that got Nuked, but some of the tiles in this City's outer radius (tiles that are now offscreen) got Nuked as well in the process... and now have Fallout, and that you're working some of those tiles outside your screenshot in order to produce a screen that appears to show a wonky Food output. I'm not sure what the precise effects of Pillaging are, but if that too produces negative tile quantities, that would also be a possibility.

    Just a guess though. I could be wrong, but I seriously wonder why you didn't include the full screenshot, so we could see exactly what tiles your Citizens are working and any Specialists, Unemployed or otherwise. If you do post your savegame Monday, and it's determined that it IS simply just a bug, that at least will be something helpful you can show to the devs.
     
  10. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Attaching the savegame for those who want to analyse it and help (which apparently doesn't include builer680).
    How to reproduce incorrect behavior: open up Paris city screen and deselect all the tiles (unemploy all citizens), then work on farmed grassland 1 tile southwest from city or lake 1 tile southeast from city - the total amount of food increases only by 3 (at place of 4) or by 2 (at place of 3).
    However, this turn it seems to get the total sum right (21) when all the 8 tiles are worked - at the turn when I took the original screenshot it showed even the total sum wrong (19). If it is important, I may try to find an autosave with this.
    Any explanation welcome. Thank in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. builer680

    builer680 eats too much Taco Bell

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    I was just making my best guess given the limited information you had provided. It just looked a bit suspicious to have so much of the shot missing. No offense intended :)

    Like I said, if it really is just a bug, it's something to send the Devs in their bug request thread (can't remember exactly where it is).
     
  12. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    I have enclosed relevant part of the image only so that the point is more clearly visible. I didn't know whether it is a bug or it is some feature or game rule I missed, so I started this thread to ask.
    So is the conclusion this behavior is confirmed to be a bug?
     
  13. builer680

    builer680 eats too much Taco Bell

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    After looking at the save, I can at least say for certain that my earlier guesses were not correct at all. Again, sorry if I caused offense. In the future it's really better to include the entire shot though. That way evil speculation doesn't get such an easy start in my head :lol:

    I didn't see any modifiers in your SP tree. You filled out Liberty except for Meritocracy, and had 2 in Commerce, including Naval Tradition... for a total of 7 Policies.

    When I put a Citizen on 4f 1h wheat (1 tile SW), you only gained 3f.
    When I put a Citizen on 3f 1g lake (either 1 tile SE, or 1 SE + 1 E), you only gained 2f. (edit: doing this again got me the correct 3f, odd)
    When I put a Citizen on 2f2h farmed hill (either 2 tiles SE or 2 tiles E), you only gained 1f.

    All other Food tiles appeared to add the correct amount of Food (Deer camp gave 3, Fishing Boats + LH gave 4, tundra gave 1, etc...).

    My guess is that something about those "multi-food" (more than 1 food) Lake and Lakeside tiles is the problem. They are all next to (or in) that Lake. Interestingly, Lyon (further East) also has incorrect values (giving 2f instead of 3f) when working the Lake tile 1 tile W of it, but shows correctly when it works either of the other 2 Lake tiles (2W and 3W of Lyon). (Edit: this later changed after moving the Citizens around some more, I started gaining 3f, then back to 2f if I moved around even more). 1f tiles around the Lake seem fine for both Cities.

    I'd wonder if it had something to do with Civil Service + Fresh Water + Farms, but...

    A. I don't think Civil Service applies to tiles IN the lake (since they can't be Farmed), and these tiles are part of the issue at hand.
    B. I honestly can't remember if Fresh Water includes Lakes in Civ V.

    Have a look around and see if you can't find the bug submission thread, this would be a good one to submit. Even if it has something to do with Civil Service, the fact that the displayed Yields are wrong is still an error.

    P.S. Even though I haven't ended the turn, continued moving around of the Citizens on the Lake tiles themselves sometimes gives me the shown value of Food, but then reverts back to 1 less Food occasionally if I move them off and back on again.
     
  14. Bibor

    Bibor Doomsday Machine

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    I opened the save. It's a bug connected to all tiles near the lake, including those in the lake. But only for Paris.

    I managed to fix the issue by doing the following:
    1) I assigned all tiles that I could AWAY from Paris to the other two cities, then assigned them back. The lake and adjacent tiles started giving normal amounts of food.
    2) I couldn't assign the Wheat tile (too far away from the city SE of Paris) so I rush-bought a worker and built a Scout. PILLAGE the wheat tile with the scout and REPAIR it with the worker. Tile yields should now be fixed. At least they were for me.
     
  15. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for such an in-depth analysis, I haven't tried all of this myself and it is my own savegame :)
    builer680, sorry for accusing you of being unhelpful, and thanks to all of you for confirming this is a bug.
    What is the best way to report the bug now? Should I report it here on the forums? (I have seen Civ5 Bug Reports sub-forum here.) Does somebody really read it? Or is there a better place somewhere on Firaxis site? Should I create a new thread as a bug report and link to this topic? Or could some kind moderator move this topic to bug reports sub-forum?
     
  16. Ramesses

    Ramesses Ruler. Visionary. Pimp.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,176
    I told Birdjaguar about this thread and asked him to move it to the Bug Reports subforum.
     
  17. svb

    svb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks to all for cooperation. I hope it it will be useful for the developers and they will be able to fix it.
     
  18. Simpol

    Simpol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Ive been having the same problem recently. It seems to be that all lakes and any farms gaining the +1 food bonus from fresh water from the lakes are not actualy producing the additional food that they should.
     
  19. MrSquid

    MrSquid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I've noticed that one of my captured cities is not getting any of its home tile resources. This caused it to go from population 7 down to 1 since it was a puppet and would not act to save itself. I eventually had to annex it and force it to work a farm tile with its last remaining population point just to get a .25 increase in food (unhappiness played a part here). Once my empire was happy again it only went up to +1. The home tile had 4 food units and the worked tile had 3. It was consuming 2 and so should have been +5. The production from that city had the same issue. I also noticed that the city was demanding cotton (which I did have in spades) and just below the "resource demanded" box was the trade route icon!

    Reloaded the save and took a screenshot (attached).
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Bibor

    Bibor Doomsday Machine

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,968
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Horrible bugs all over the place
     

Share This Page