1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Crashing savegames

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by Gijsje, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hello,

    I have been a silent visitor of Civfanatics for a long time, I have played all Civilization version from the very first till the current number 5. I always liked the game and still do but Civilization 5 is such a piece of crap when it comes to crashes and stupid things which for me makes it no way fun to play this game. I havent been in the modern age with any of my games because they all just at some point crash and keep crashing around the same turn. Not only that I have no clue why some decision where made in regards to the gameplay. One example is the starting locations, which idiot, yes you have to be a pure idiot, to not include historic start locations as the very first mod was one to add those. Really I thought you guys learned from Call to Power but no…. Is it just to frustrate your customer ?

    Most features I like, I really do until the piece of crap crashes and I’m :):):):)ed to get any further with my game. This has happened with mods with historic start locations. Maybe thats why it isnt in the game as its giving issues ? Anyway I tried to restart about ten times now which is all good fun but now I’m at a point I just dont know what to do, I’m running two notebooks one with windows 7 and one with Windows XP. Same issues over and over again.

    They should be ashamed to launch a game like this, specially when I check the bug report forum which constantly has new topics forming. I really hope these bugs will be fixed Its just not fun to watch your empire grow and grow and then your game crashes and keeps crashing. I love to play the game as it has really nice features compared to the old games but this isnt currently playable. For now its back to EU3 or Victoria 2 I guess.

    Sid your lastest game sucks when it comes to stability, customers are not to be used as beta testers !
     
  2. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I have attached two games, Gijs 9 crashes at turn 400. And Arundo 6 crashes after turn 264.

    Regards to savegame Arundo 6 it crashed early in the game, when the Aztec build the great wall so i decided to conquer their capital to prevent this. This did postponed the crash but once I took the capital as you can do in the game with two moves it still crashes, this time at turn 264.

    These are just two games, I havent kept the other games as I saved over them and started over and over again and again. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  3. AFS

    AFS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Chile
    Hmmm... it's funny how I've never experienced a single crash with this game.

    Wait for patches, hopefully the stability will improve.

    And about the historic start locations... wow... no comments. You guys love to complain about everything, don't you?
     
  4. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    For me the historic start locations is not just something small, its fundamental for me to enjoy the game. I never play on non earth shaped maps and I always want to start with historical locations. Its just something which isnt impossible as the feature was in all CIV games. I just find it strange and somewhat idiotic to remove when its a feature alot would like, seeing the first mod / map which came out was the historical locations mod / map.

    As I said I like the game, I really do I have enjoyed every single aspect of it apart from the above perhaps and ofcourse the crashes. I hope a patch will come soon to fix these issues. I cant remember a game I bought in the last couple of years which had these issues on two different systems. Looks to me things were rushed to get to the release date in time.
     
  5. AFS

    AFS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Chile
    I don't know, I've never play with historical starting positions because I think it's unbalanced, but that's just me.

    About that, I don't think it will be that hard to mod it for Civ V (if it wasn't done already). Sorry, I don't know much about that thing, I don't even remember if that was a core feature in Civ IV or just a mod.

    Anyways, just patience. It sucks, I know, but surely you must have other things to do while waiting for mods and patches.

    I will try your saved games to see if it crashes, btw.
     
  6. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    You can get a True Start Locations earth map from the in-game mod browser. I don't know if it is what you want, though. I never play on earth maps myself.
     
  7. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8

    Thanks for testing the saves, I will play some World of Warcraft or EUIII which i started playing while waiting for Civ5 to release. But when you have a new game you want to play it :)
     
  8. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Yes I know it was the first thing i installed. Just saying its a bit strange that it was not in the game. I will try to play the game without the mods tonight, maybe this will fix the problems for now.
     
  9. AFS

    AFS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Chile
    Oh, I understand now.

    Anyways, I tested the files. Indeed, the Washington one crashed after turn 264. The Napoleon one didn't loaded at all.

    Maybe playing on smaller maps, with less city-states would fix this? I don't know.
     
  10. boombaard

    boombaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Local Cluster
    BTW - is it me, or do 'huge' civ5 maps contain fewer tiles than Civ4 ones did?
     
  11. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for testing, yes I will start again tonight going for a smaller map. Remove all city states and dont use any mods / map other then the ones coming with the game. I hope this helps if not then I will have to wait for a patch to fix the problems.

    PS yes it seems huge maps contain less tiles.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Could somemone please test these?
     
  13. AFS

    AFS Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    156
    Location:
    Chile
    I already did. I tried it with both DX9 and DX11 versions, with the lowest and the highest video settings, but nope, it just crash.

    I don't have a clue about why :crazyeye:

    You're welcome.

    Somehow I don't think it's the mod's fault. Try the mod on a smaller map, with fewer city-states, and see what happens.

    I know, playing on small maps is not that fun, but at least can help you get used to the game while waiting for a fix.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Thanks :). Sorry that i did not see it :blush:.

    Not sure if already screwed savegames are somehow valuable for the devs :think:.
    Gijsje, do you maybe have an autosave the round before, with which you can test if it happens again a round afterwards?
     
  15. Gijsje

    Gijsje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hi the_J,

    Savegame Arundo 6 (see second post in the topic) starts in turn 263, and the crash occurs when you go to turn 265.
    I have attached savegame Gijs 8 which is in turn 395, which crashes at turn 400 going to 401.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I tested Gijs 8. I got a CTD before the game loaded. Also tested Arundo 6. Got a CTD going into turn 265, just like the other testers.
     
  17. Seleste

    Seleste Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Another crashing game, with some specifics: If I liberate Edinburgh, the game crashes while processing the next turn, and this happens even if I wait a turn or two before liberating it. On the other hand, puppeting or annexing the city-state doesn't cause a crash.

    This probably isn't the same reason as the other crashes, but it's a crashing save nonetheless!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page