1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fortress Borders Mod Overhaul! Outposts

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by Serp, May 29, 2015.

  1. Makenshi

    Makenshi Ahoy, ye salty dogs!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hey Serp, just passing by to say I decided to try this mod fully, not just the sql :goodjob:
     
  2. akamal

    akamal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Looks good, one very annoying problem though, it seems to causing the wrong resource icons to show in the Strategic View: The wine icon shows for wheat, the cow icon for cotton, etc.

    Running on BNW 1.0.3.279 no other mods loaded (screenshots show EUI, but get the same behaviour even without it).

    Am I the only one seeing this? Is there anything that can be done to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    and you are sure my mod causes this?
    Very strange, because the mod does nothing with any ressource symbols...
    I will test, if this also happens here...

    edit:
    Yes I forgot to enable reload for strategic view. It is fixed in v5. Thank you for reporting the bug :)
     
  4. akamal

    akamal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    No problem!

    Do I just need to set <ReloadStrategicViewSystem>0</ReloadStrategicViewSystem>, to 1 in "Fortress Borders - Vorposten (v 4).modinfo"?
     
  5. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    yes ;)
     
  6. Makenshi

    Makenshi Ahoy, ye salty dogs!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Brasil
    Yo Serp, the mod works nice and dice, but whenever a unit enters an abandoned outpost tile [and thus claims it], everything slows down to a crawl. After some 10+ seconds of sloooow-moving tension, the unit claims it and everything goes back to normal. But damn that's annoying...

    Otherwise, your work is perfect, really awesome. Too bad the AI doesn't know how to at least claim abandoned outposts [I left one in the artic near a lonely copper, and Hiawata decided to use a settler there].
     
  7. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    And now, after months, you are telling me that ? :D I did not experienced this in my tests, but I will take a look at it and I'm sure I can fix this (after finding the cause in the script)

    Is it really only the case if the outpost is abondoned? And not while you enter an enemy outpost? (helps me to find the bug in the script)

    edit:
    and does it depend on the number of players in the game or the cities build ?
    So maybe tell me the settings for a new game, to reproduce this, so I can find out the reason for the lag.

    edit2:
    I just did small testgame, and there was no lag at all... so I need some info about the settings and the game state (how many cities and so on... or a savegame with only the fortress mod active)
     
  8. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    Update 7 October 2015 v 6
    - Fixed a small bug. Bug was: When an allied unit stands on a outpost from you and the timer expired, an error accured. The result was, that the outpost lost borders, but did not change owner to the owner of the unit. So the bug did not have a huge impact on gameplay, because simply moving the unit off and back solves the problem.
     
  9. kiltzombie

    kiltzombie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    How hard would it be to have a zero gold upkeep version?
     
  10. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    615
    I already replied at steam workshop, but I will repeat here:

    @kiltzombie: To change maintain costs, it is just a simple number you have to change.
    Search for CIV5Improvements_Vorposten.xml and change the "GoldMaintenance" to 0
     
  11. Nomad or What

    Nomad or What Wayfarer Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Wherever the winds take me
  12. CCruise

    CCruise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Austria
    Thank You!
     
  13. JohannesWasHere

    JohannesWasHere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    @Serp Very nice mod, had to give it 5 stars :worship:

    Yet I have a small request. Could you change the icon? Right now it has the same icon as a fortification and that is really annoying throughout a full game.

    If you want I am willing to find a fitting one.
     

Share This Page