1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FUBAR Editor Documentation

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Ozymandias, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. Derf

    Derf Modular Mushroom

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    If you mean can barbs walk on top of it, yes.
    If you mean can they use it, no - they'll just leave it sat wherever it starts.
    At least, that's the way it's going at the moment for me.
     
  2. Clayton2006

    Clayton2006 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Holyhead
    Some evidence to back up my statement that you can have two diffrent civs units on a airfield that you own this happend in a random game and as you can see my units are on the same square which has an airfield as indian units and i was at the time at war with india.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Umm, doesn't look quite like a random game. The text is a bit not-standard. Was only the text files messed with?

    And also, it's been seen before in one of the SOTDs with battleships.
     
  4. Clayton2006

    Clayton2006 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Holyhead
    yes i got bored of the standard text so i changed it to my own

    oh well i did not know it could be done on airfields aswell
     
  5. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    I think I have discovered something. I may have mentioned something like it in the thread on adding specialists.

    It would appear that the game lets you have a specialist who removes shields (when building an improvement/wonder), but I have had a few crashes to desktop. I have a mod with two cities. The capital has a bunch of buildings in it and size 6 or 7 and there is another city with pop 1.

    When scrolling through the specialists in the Capital, there is no problem. However, when doing the same in the other city, it crashes when trying to go to the specialist that removes shields. I thought that it may be that the small city was only producing 1 shield, while having 3 removed. I when back in and in debug mode, added corruption reducing and production increasing buildings. I had more than 5 shields, but still got the crash. The build queue was on Library at these times.

    So it would seem that one cannot necessarily have specialist that remove shields. My question besides if anyone else has messed around with this, is why?
     
  6. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Hmm, I've tested with the remove shield thing, and it seemed to have worked for me.

    Very strange.
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,939
    Gender:
    Male

    What is the advantage of such a specialist ? :confused:

    ...and Bluemofia: Your christmas avatar is somewhat macabre. :lol:
     
  8. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Well, for example, it gives luxuries or taxes at a cost to production.
     
  9. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias I saw the Great Library burn.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Does the AI take advantage of these?

    -Oz
     
  10. WilliamOfOrange

    WilliamOfOrange King

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    998
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    I haven't play tested them yet. Bluemofia says they work for him, but my game often crashes when I cycle through. As I said above, they captical city works fine, its the other city that crashes. Still investigating.
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,939
    Gender:
    Male
    This is an interesting idea if it works. :cool:
     
  12. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Ozymandias,

    Many years ago you started a very interesting thread on AI and
    production-strategy:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=62138


    Have you made more experiments during the years?
    What can be added that was not known then?


    Best Regards


    Rocoteh
     
  13. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias I saw the Great Library burn.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Happy New Year Rocoteh!

    I've not experimented significantly since then. I came to the conclusion that the AI was designed to essentially choose the defender with the highest DF etc., and I never got around to experimenting with weighting the different flags against each other (amphib, paradrop) to check the AI's choices. In the mod I'm working on that's the approach I'm taking.

    Although maybe it's time for more experimenting ... :mischief:

    My Warmest Regards,

    Oz
     
  14. Rocoteh

    Rocoteh Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,618
    Happy New Year Ozymandias.

    Agree.

    I think I will experiment with this issue again when I find time.

    Best Regards

    Rocoteh
     
  15. meisen

    meisen Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Seattle
    &

    Great idea, cemo1956. I found giving the aircraft "transports only aircraft" and "load only foot units" abilities and unchecking the "load" special action worked great in preventing them from being loaded on to carriers. It seems to work without giving the a load capacity, Steph. (Correction - my test was faulty, Steph is correct, the aircraft do need to have at least 1 in their transport capacity.)

    To get a 3rd sort of aircraft that can be loaded on to ships and at the same time prevent carrier aircraft being loaded on to those same ships, what I tried was giving the aircraft the "tactical missile" ability and the "load" special action and giving the specific ships that are to carry them the "load only tactical missiles" ability along with the "loads only aircraft" ability. Then those 3rd types would both load on to and rebase on to those ships, but carrier aircraft could not nor the land based types. This was to simulate seaplanes carried by submarines and ships and also can represent helicopter carrying in some modern ships.

    I attempted to make a 4th aircraft type that could load on to ships using the "load only foot units" ability with "Loads only aircraft" in the ships and giving the aircraft the "foot unit" ability. Didn't work. I think the reason why is that the foot unit to be loaded needs to be a land unit. I noticed in the aircraft set with just "load only aircraft" they can load other aircraft, giving them "load foot only" as well prevents that.
     
  16. Patoz

    Patoz Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    *Delete this
     
  17. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Maybe production buildings also enhance the specialist production malus? Would make sense since they work on a percentage. Then the crash could be explained as happening only when the maluses to production are greater than the actual production.

    (I know I am replying to a post of over an year ago, but someone else might have the same doubt)
     
  18. Logitech

    Logitech A Person.

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Location:
    Where I need to be
    Hey Ozymandias: I believe I've found another mistake in the helpless (Conquests). It states under "Improvements & Wonders" that the "rendered obsolete by" option is only available if the "wonder" category is selected. This is incorrect. Just thought you might want to add that to your list. ;)
     
  19. Ozymandias

    Ozymandias I saw the Great Library burn.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    9,759
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The lone and level sands
    Done. TY :king:
     
  20. Zefyrinus

    Zefyrinus Regent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    So is it really true what is says in the help file, that you need to have some number set to the "Happy", not the "Happy (all cities)", field when you check the "Continental Mood Effects" box, to add happiness to all cities on the continent? The JS Bach's Cathedral is ambiguous as it has the value 2 on both "Happy" and "Happy (all cities)".

    I don't know if it this is of any help, but about the "Build Often" boxes, I think that England and the Celts have often gotten a lot of culture in the games I've played; and they both have the "Build Often: Culture" box checked.

    Huh, I could've sworn I once had an artillery in an army that could be used. But I know that at least the "Hidden Nationality" and "Amphibious" abilities disappear in armies.
     

Share This Page