1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Giant Earth Maps

Discussion in 'RoM Scenarios and Maps' started by zappara, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. gunburned

    gunburned Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    All seemed to be working fine, but ive seemed to be running into a problem around 500BC in which im getting a crash to desktop. Ive started several games on either of the 3 GEM maps. They all seem to be crashing around the same years. I have 2.81 Insalled and am running 2.71 GEM maps. I have 6gb ram 1g video and an I7 processor, so im ruling out a ram problem and such. Anyone have any ideas on why this problem is occuring? or maybe if this happening with anyone else? Thanks
     
  2. BadaBing

    BadaBing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    @gunburned - I have a similar spec PC and everything played ok up to the 1700's. Starting to get MAF's now and trying to figure out how to stop them!
     
  3. gunburned

    gunburned Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Baaaah if theres a will theres probably some way. Maybe theirs something wrong with the AI decisions in exicuting actions. Ive decided im gunna try and use the editor and delete some units see if i can get past that turn. Ill let you know if it works.
     
  4. gunburned

    gunburned Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Looks like going into the editor and destorying some civs; WORKED! Problem arised again though :(. About 50 turns later maybe. but now i cant even get into the editor without it crashing, looks like i head a dead end, I guess the gigantic maps arent stable enough. oh well cant have everything.
     
  5. Humakty

    Humakty Happy Goblin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    762
    Location:
    CheeseLand, Lyon
    @gunburned : maybe it's revolution, and other similar options creating civs that cause the crash. They tend to create civs in great number on big maps, and the DLL fields a limited number as maximum. So once those create the civ too much = fatal CTD !
     
  6. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Deleted. Messed up positions of civs mostly because I'm reluctant to go into Worldbuilder personally and hunt down every civs I don't want. So I used Notepad++ to edit out civs but that messed badly the positions of civs.

    Until further notice, no 4 civs map yet.
     
  7. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    FINALLY! FINALLY! FINALLY!

    I got the earth maps with just four civs, yay!

    Anyway...

    Here is the Giant Earth Map preset with 4 civs (Sumeria, Egypt, India and China).
    Notice you need Nefertiti LH to play with this map, or just mod the LH in the notepad++ yourself.
    It already comes with BarbarianCivs option on for future spawning of civs. However, you can easily add in Revolutions option in Custom Game yourself as well.
    Enjoy!
     
  8. Ambro2000

    Ambro2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Nice job os79.

    This will most likely work on my computer too! :D

    What I ment earlier though was what spec ones computer need to play the original version with 32 civs? Or is that computer yet to be invented? :)

    Would be pretty cool of it was possible to get the correct starting locations of later civilizations as well.
     
  9. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    I understood your question about computer specs. It is just that it depend on your tweakings after you have 3GB of RAM or better. Because Civ4 mostly stay with about 2GB... the other RAM is used by your system for other stuff. That is why it got MAF because other system need RAM and Civ4 is considered lower priority to other programs.

    So to get this game to run steadily without too much MAFs, you need to use boot.ini in Windows XP to get 3GB switch, or increaseuserva in bcdedit for Vista, or the same increaseuserva for 7 with bcdedit.exe. For more details on getting 3gb switch for your system (ONLY IF YOU HAVE 3GB RAM!) google it and find it in Microsoft page. That shuold hopefully reduce MAFs. Oh, that is only for 32 bit system. 64-bit system already do all that automatically.

    To put it short: 64 bit with 3GB and higher system works wonders for reducing MAFs to a rarity. Otherwise, use 3gb switch in 32 bit in system with 3GB RAM.
     
  10. Ambro2000

    Ambro2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6

    I don't know what you meen with MAF. However, I prehaps was a bit sloppy in my question so here it comes again.

    Rise of Mankinds adds alot to the game, with lots of new civilizations, buildings, wonders, probably some AI tweaks, resources etc etc. With all that new stuff added to the game it is certain that it uses alot more of my computer's resources. I try to play ROM with Carthersearthmap, (you can find it on the other earthmap thread here), but it crashes just after a few turns. My guess is that it is because of memory issues. It could ofc also be some kind of bug, but likely not.

    My game using that type of earthmap freezes my computer. That is, just not a crash to the desktop. I have to use "alt" "ctrl" "del" and end civ from there to be able to use my comp again.

    Over to my questions then :crazyeye: : What in about is the minimum spec to play a huuuge map (like carthers earthmap) with 32 preset civs and using ROM?
     
  11. DodgyDave

    DodgyDave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    i was playing as romans in the 31 player game, found it strange i did not run across obsidian, which made me wonder, if there is more resources missing, seems there is no pearls as well.

    is this a mistake or are there a more updated map, that includes the missing resources? might be more resource types missing then these.
     
  12. chueche

    chueche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    The Obsidian you will find on the american continent. So there i know there must be all of the ressources for Rom and And on the map.
     
  13. DodgyDave

    DodgyDave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    heh, well i thought obsidian would be a bit more spread out then just america...

    what about pearls then, where are they located?

    also in this game, how are you to survive as Egypt? i try to get the religion, but just before i get it, i am swarmed by Javelineers? having just warriers to defend myself it seems impossible???

    also Desert Combat I? gives +50% defence in desert, does that also include floodplains, hills and such, that includes desert in name???
     
  14. chueche

    chueche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Pearls i have enough with Chinas coast. I like China to play, lots of resources.
    Egypt is really a little bit strange, when the AI is play, they are often in the last place of the Powerrating. To many barbs from africa and the strategic position is for many empire important. Just like me;-)

    For the resources, start the wordbuilder to change it when you like. Ghengis Khan have made the map like is was it ahead 6000years ago. You will find tabacco and potatoes only in america.
     
  15. chueche

    chueche Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Genghis, do you plan a update your map for 2.92? I think for schrimps and other stuff?
     

Share This Page