1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Graphics/Sound Problems? - Please post your DX Logs.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by ainwood, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. kefjebosje

    kefjebosje Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    I get an error. It says: 'Failed to Initialize Renderer - Check DirectX Version and Graphics Settings'. My DirectX version is good. I don't know what to do about it. Please email the answer to me at kevinvdbosch_1@hotmail.com
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Stykera

    Stykera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    I get audio but no video, though my cursor does change. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, increasing my screen resolution, running in windowed mode, changing the compatibility settings to Win 2000, and using the, um, artpack unpacker... thing.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. milkman2518

    milkman2518 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Oregon
    I was going to reply saying I had the same black screen (fog of war) issues as you. But I was using a geforce mx 440 graphic card and after reading all the posts about the graphic issues I went out and got a newer version of the geforce 6200. Installed the new graphics card and the game played fine with the fog of war clearing properly as i searched throughout the map.

    But Tweets it looks as if you have the 6200 graphics card but it isnt working for you. The only differences between your computer and mine is I have an intel p4 2.5 cpu and you have an amd 3 cpu. But that shouldnt have anything to do with the graphics not showing up.

    Hopefully these jokers come out with a patch soon enough so people dont spend countless hours banging their heads on theirs desks trying to figure out what should have been figured out prior to releasing the game.

    sorry to all who havent gotten the game to run. After a day of playing around and cussing up a storm and 100 dollars less in the pocket I am fortunate enough to play the game. Good luck to everyone else
     
  4. Famyen

    Famyen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    The game runs fine but Tile Graphics mess up. I can play 2 or 3 turns before it turns bad.

    They either turn Checkered, Black, Yellow or disapear.

    My System is as follows:
    P4 2,8GHz
    1024 Mb RAM
    128 Mb Geforce FX 5600
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Tweets

    Tweets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    The funny thing is, my husband has an almost identical PC... but it runs fine on his. :( The only difference is he has the 5600 (256Mb) not the 6200 (256Mb).

    But it's almost as if it is a memory leak; I tried on a smaller map and it lasts much longer before kicking me back to the desktop.

    I'm just praying that Firaxis etc do develop a patch and soon but thank you for your comments.
     
  6. Sacerdos

    Sacerdos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    I too have the stutter on the opening, and crashes during movies during the game, the longer the game and larger the map the more frequent the crashes. I have no ides what to do to correct this. Game is increasingly unplayable. Any ideas would be welcome. I have attached the entire dx file from my machine. I hope the solution is simple.

    Thanks

    Sacerdos
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Mallek

    Mallek Seraphym Vampire Hunter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Location:
    Loughborough , England
    right so I have an Intel grfx card and what I guess everyone is saying is get a radeon card but which one is the best for function and price:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. chatvite

    chatvite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    The sound skips in the opening. I only get eyeballs and mouths on my leaders. I only see the units on the screen, the landscape is black. When I went to check for an update, my system froze and I had to turn it off. I am not sure what to do. There is a lot of information on this forum, but I do not know where to start. Please help! Should I return the game and get a new one?

    I attached my DxDiag.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. eskylid2000

    eskylid2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I've got the same problem with the intro movie and wonder movies as everyone else. 2.8Ghz Processor, 512MB RAM, GeForce FX 5200XT Graphics and 128MB DDR Vid mem. This is at he least what was recomended on the DVD version I have. Pretty gutted that this is a problem really. Hope it's fixed soon. I'm going to mess around with in-game settings and see if that helps but by the sounds of it it makes no difference! DxDiag attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tyrole

    Tyrole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Getting extremely low framerates (3-9 fps) only while in game and zoomed in to a level where units are visible. Outside of the unit visiblity, I get standard framerates.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. speed15_75

    speed15_75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    I am having these same problems and have been watching intently to see if any responses to these particular issues pop up.......i have not noticed any yet.
    If any one can help id appreciate it.
    speed


     

    Attached Files:

  12. doriengard

    doriengard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Morgantown, WV
    I have an Intel 8xx video driver (I think). If this is the case, I don't have TnL and don't have the right hardware to run Civ4. :cry:

    Please confirm using the attached file.

    Any recommendations on a good video card? :goodjob:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. sam0t

    sam0t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Finland
    There is no nuclear detonation graphics for me. Just a note that ICMB has exploded, but no graphical stuff at all.

    edit: I don´t know exactly what I did but after a while nuclear detonation effects started to work again :/ Guess I´ll leave the dxdiag here anyways, if the devs decide to have a look.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. thedanman

    thedanman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Hey, I also have the problem where I can see units and some forest and rivers, but the rest is black, and things are going slowly. sound and video stutters and in the main menu with the (also stuttering) globe, I even have flickering. I've tried updating graphics, changing hz, resolution and so on...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Piqsid

    Piqsid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Okay, like everyone else, I have black terrain:



    However all my movies play fine and I can see all of the leaders (not just eyes and teeth):



    Also, when I load a mod (American Revolution), everything is fine:



    I've seen a lot of people posting their problems, but I haven't seen any answers yet. I would have hoped for better support from a $50 game.

    Here is my DX info:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. tharre

    tharre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    In need of some help here. After playing for a while, strange "wedges" will appear. (Please see attached screenshot.) These do not go away if I restart the game, switch to a different screen, reinstall the game etc. Very annoying. Since I know rather little about modern graphics cards and the configuration thereof, I thought I'd check for some help here.

    My configuration is:
    P4 3.2 GHz
    1 GB Ram
    PNY Verto GeForce 6600 GT 128 MB
    Windows XP Pro SP2
     

    Attached Files:

  17. capnahdharr

    capnahdharr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Apparently, when i start a game, the terrain itself, is not there whatsoever (or at least its black...)
    The images of the leaders however, are virtually nonexistent except for the teeth and eyes. Furthermore, i have tried changing all features in options, updating direct x (9.0c) and the intro movie shudders and stalls until it ends. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  18. msinclair106

    msinclair106 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    London
    Has anyone else experienced the following bug?

    The game plays, but at least the production icon (i.e., the "hammer") does not display when trying to manage a city. They might be more icons that are broken too.

    Screen grab: http://opal.spod.org/~mps/ScreenGrab.jpg

    System; XP, 1Gb RAM, GeForce4 MX 440, latest video drivers and DirectX.

    Trawling the forums it looks like every graphics card under the sun is having issues, so on this note, does anyone know of a graphic card that Civ IV actually fully works with?
     
  19. ScorpionUK

    ScorpionUK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I've been monitoring this thread to see if anyone else is having the same problem that I have. I haven't come across it still though so here goes:

    I have a graphics issue that is related to unit animations.

    This shot shows the problem:

    Screenshot - Normal.JPG

    And this shows a shot after clicking on "freeze animations" in the graphics options tab:

    Screenshot - Animations frozen.JPG

    The problem does still arise when units are moved, even with the freeze animations option, though it does at least make it playable.

    This is the only graphical problem that I have.

    As an aside I also get stuttering on the intro movie every 4-5 seconds or so, but the wonder movies play fine.


    View attachment DxDiag.txt
     
  20. builderchad

    builderchad Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    From first starting a game I sometimes get serious lag (in a single player game). Sound for wonder movies is choppy but in all other respects good.

    The real problems start once I get far into a game, when the interface will freeze for long periods of time. Sometimes as I try to scroll around everything dissappears off the map and all I can see is the terrain with nothing else on it. It will either snap back to normal after a minute or two or CTD. Started happening around 1600's on a huge map with 14 AI players. Other times it will CTD as I hit 'end of turn'.

    I then reload the game and sometimes its lagging from the word go, other times it loads perfectly and everything is fast and normal.

    On a 3400+ AMD 64, 1Gb RAM, 5700 Ultra, SATA disks etc etc. Its a pretty beastly machine - and the fact that sometimes it loads up and runs beautifully for a few turns before getting ugly suggests some nasty bugs rather than my machine needing an upgrade or re-format.

    Had a mixture of the above problems trying 7x.xx and the latest 81.xx forceware drivers.

    Hopefully the guys down at Firaxis have pulled an all-weekender for our sakes :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page