1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help installing BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by mythlady, Mar 22, 2008.

  1. mythlady

    mythlady Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have Civ IV installed. When I try to install BTS, it tells me that 1) "there's a newer version of Civ IV available -- installing now." Then it tells me "The patch failed to install. Aborting installation!" I have downloaded both the 161 and 174 patches, but when I try to install those, it tells me that "the setup has detected that no version of Civ IV has been installed. This update requires that a previous version of the application be installed."

    Help, please!
     
  2. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    I am having this exact same problem, and am growing rather desperate for a solution. Does anyone have anything? perhaps a way of "fooling" the installer into thinking the game is already installed (which it is) and up to patch?
     
  3. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Welcome to Civfanatics :band:

    what version of Civ4 and BtS are you trying to install? (download, dvd etc)
     
  4. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    I don't know about the OP, but I bought civ 4 gold, as well as Beyond the Sword on PC CD. Installing gold edition works fine, but Beyond the sword fails to install in the same way as the OP.
     
  5. NZL

    NZL Proudly Flemish

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Gent, Belgium
    I never installed the 161 patch. Just went from retail version to 174. Didn't have any problems with it..
     
  6. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    Gold unfortunately has proven resistant to BtS installs - are you familiar with registry edits? if so could you post what firaxis entries are there in your windows registry? maybe oine can figure something out...
     
  7. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    alright, I'll do anything to try and get this to work. Here goes:

    In Hkey_Classes_Root
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.Civ4Replay
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.Civ4SavedGame
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.Civ4SavedGame\ShellEx
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.Civ4SavedGame\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.Civ4WorldBuilderSave
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.CivWarlordsReplay
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.CivWarlordsSave
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.CivWarlordsSave\ShellEx
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.CivWarlordsSave\ShellEx\{BB2E617C-0920-11d1-9A0B-00C04FC2D6C1}
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.CivWarlordsWBSave

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\1.09
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold\1.72

    That last bit looks like it actually has an obsolete patch written into it. Is there any way I can change that value to read 1.74? Would deleting it help?
     
  8. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    I would NOT delete it but probably add a new item or change the existing one. I'll have to check the non-Gold entries but cannot do that from work. I have quite a lot to do and think about right know so it is well possible that I lose this out of sight, If I don't answer until tomorrow please remind me :)
    Before changing anything in the registry :please: set a system restore point and for security also save a copy of the registry...
     
  9. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    I just renamed that file to 1.74. The patch is now installing. Thank you for all your help.
     
  10. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Moment of truth time now... I'm playing it...

    IT WORKS! IT WORKS AWESOMELY!

    Never been so glad to hear Spock talking to me.
     
  11. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  12. OWDUAnm

    OWDUAnm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Yorkville, IL
    Thank you so much for this thread!!! I bought BtS a couple nights ago and I've been dieing to play it but everything I've tried to get it to install wasn't working. D2D support said I had to contact the distributor of the Civ 4 that I have. I was beginning to lose hope....then I came across this and check the registry keys and I went in and changed the patch from 1.74.00000 to just plain 1.74 and BtS i has finally installed!!! I'm so excited to get to finally play my beloved Civilzation.
     
  13. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    A clarification after further experimentation: the registry key you need to have is this one:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\1.74

    this one will not cut it:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold\1.74

    if you just installed gold edition, either edit the registry entry to delete the word "gold" or create a new one without it.

    I'm glad to have served the community. please spread this solution far and wide.
     
  14. Tbone4500

    Tbone4500 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i cant find the Hkey_Classes_Root file
    can someone help me
    D:
     
  15. thecrazyalaskan

    thecrazyalaskan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    It's under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE. You can also just search for Firaxis with the registry's built in search.
     
  16. Tbone4500

    Tbone4500 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    It dosent work. When i go under it. it already says i have 1.74 and i try to install BtS i get the same error messgae.
     
  17. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    are you seeing this one:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\1.74
    Or this one:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold\1.74
     
  18. Tbone4500

    Tbone4500 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
  19. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :hmm:
    this looks as it should - just a stupid question: after making that change and before installing BtS did you restart the computer?
     
  20. pyritefoolsgold

    pyritefoolsgold Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    You may want to delete the entries like 1.09 and the others that don't read 1.74
     

Share This Page