1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with installing on Civ IV complete.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Immortal Ace, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. Immortal Ace

    Immortal Ace Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Kissimmee, Florida
    Any tips on installing these on Civ IV complete? The .exe installation program fails because it tries to install to

    /Beyond the Sword/

    wheras for me it's

    /Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete/

    Because of the directory difference I cannot install. Any help here mates? I didn't see it allowing me to change the directory where it installs on so I can make the change myself.
     
  2. Immortal Ace

    Immortal Ace Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Kissimmee, Florida
    Actually, my original post was a mistake. I have no trouble installing BUG; however, it is BAT that gives me the problems.

    Any help directed at BAT will be appreciated.
     
  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    For BAT you may need to use the ZIP archive and do a manual installation.
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Disinterested Observer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,207
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The BAT installer is coded to set up for the complete edition. I wonder why it isn't working for you? It should allow you to navigate to the folder of your choice. Sadly, I don't have complete, so I can't test it properly. :(

    Have you tried installing it in your User folder? (My Games\BTS\...)
     
  5. Torrello

    Torrello Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    England
    I have Civ4 complete and have installed BAT no props.
    Remember, complete comes with the 3.13 patch (even though it shows in the registry as CIV4 Complete v1.74 :crazyeye:), so you require the 3.17 AND THEN the 3.19 patches. This has the effect adding BTS v3.19 to the registry.
    Then install BAT - this worked for me :)
     

Share This Page