1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

hiding resource

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by cripp7, May 16, 2020.

  1. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,086
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    Something I'm trying to do is changing the resources to show once the tech is research i.e.Bronze Working shows copper, but what I'm wanting to do is when you research agriculture it will show corn, wheat, rice etc. so basically I'm wanting to hide all the resources until the tech is researched. I searched all of the XML files but could not find it

    how do I do that?
     
  2. LPlate2

    LPlate2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Edit the CIV4BonusInfos.xml.
    Look for TechReveal. Change it for the boni you’re interested in.
     
  3. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,086
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    Where is that located?
     
  4. LPlate2

    LPlate2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Messages:
    95
  5. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,086
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    no it's not in that folder, I evensearch the whole computer for that and cannot find it.. Where can Idownload that?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,719
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    a) don't trust the Windows search function. I don't even know why it exists it's worthless. b) the file is definitely there, your game would not work without it. Its location is Assets/XML/Terrain. c) if you cannot find it under that path, you are either in a mod directory or the directory for BtS/Warlords (not sure if they have it), but at the very least you can find it under this path in the vanilla Civ4 directory. d) whatever you do, do not edit that file in its original location but copy it to the same path within your mod and then make changes.
     
  7. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,086
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    I managed to find it in the base Civilization 4 assets/XML/terrain but it was not in either of the Beyond The Sword and the mods. But since BTS uses the same resources I just copied that over to my mod. Or could you just send me a copy of yours?
     
  8. Hutma

    Hutma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Some of the XML resources that have not been changed by Beyond The Sword or Warlords are under Civilization 4 assets/XML.
    You can copy it into your mod folder under assets/XML/terrain and the game will read your file, it should work fine (I've done it in my mod).
     
  9. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,086
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    that's what I wound up doing and it worked.. So now I'm just going through all the resources to change them. I've been building a mod may stop the RevolutionDCM mod which I really like. Even though I was working on Mad's World it was just getting too far out there. But it is worth checking out if you like.
     

Share This Page