1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by Stephan Hoyer, May 7, 2005.

  1. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    Must be something wrong with my ini file as all it contains is:

    [Alpha Centauri]
    DirectDraw=0

    Nothing else or any preferences or videomode. Maybe the arrow character it had was an indication something wasn't right.
     
  2. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Here's what's in mine right now:

    [Alpha Centauri]
    DirectDraw=0
    ds3d=1
    eax=1
    FastUnitAnim=0
    SmoothUnitAnim=0
    MainFontSize=16
    InterludeFontSize=16
    DisableOpeningMovie=0
    Prefs Format=12
    Difficulty=2
    Map Type=1
    Top Menu=0
    Faction=1
    Preferences=10111011111000011101010110000110
    More Preferences=1110100111000101101000
    Semaphore=00000000
    Announce=111100001010101001
    Rules=101000000001010
    Customize=2
    Custom World=3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1,
    Time Controls=1
    Faction 1=UNIV
    Faction 2=GAIANS
    Faction 3=HIVE
    Faction 4=MORGAN
    Faction 5=SPARTANS
    Faction 6=BELIEVE
    Faction 7=PEACE
    Latest Save=
    Latest Scenario=
    Main Volume=127
    Voice Volume=85
    Music Volume=63
    SFX Volume=95
    WindowsFileBox=0
    Gamma Correction=100
    [PREFERENCES]
    ForceOldVoxelAlgorithm=0
     
  3. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Your ini file looks good. Are you playing SMAC or SMAX? If SMAC, you may not want to use directdraw=0 anyway. In SMAC, the ini file command messes up the menu displays, making the game difficult to play.

    Petek
     
  4. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Always SMAX. :D
     
  5. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I'm on Windows Vista and when I try this trick it will not allow me to save the notepad file once I have added

    DirectDraw=0

    Is there some trick to Vista. I also tried to edit this file in order to solve the Alien Crossfire installation issue discussed elsewhere in this forum. Couldn't do it.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks!
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Start Notepad using the Runas command as the admin account (even if you're logged on as admin). That should allow you to save the file.

    Petek
     
  7. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the tip, Petek! I really appreciate it. :worship:

    Unfortunately I'm still having problems. When I go to Properties for Notepad and I go to the Compatibility tab, I cannot click on the box: Run this program as an administrator. The whole tab is grayed out. The message reads: Compatibility modes cannot be set on this program because it's part of this version of Windows.

    I'm running Vista BTW.

    Any thoughts or suggestions?

    Thanks so much! :)
     
  8. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I don't have Vista, so I can't test the following instructions. However, my understanding is that if you right-click on Notepad (or a shortcut to it), one of the options should be Run as administrator. You shouldn't have to go into Properties or Compatibility. Perhaps someone who actually has Vista can check this.

    Petek
     
  9. ynard

    ynard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks for the tip! Worked like a charm! :)
     
  10. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I placed DirectDraw=0 in the said file. Although it did improve the graphics, it also made many of the windows - such as the main game menu disappear. I blindly clicked until a game loaded, I noticed that half of my display windows were also invisible.

    I did place DirectDraw=0 above Preferences, but got the same results.

    Any suggestions?
     
  11. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Are you running SMAC? I was just about to advise you that the directdraw=0 command affects SMAC just as you described. In fact, I've advised dozens of others exactly the same. However, when I just tested it on my system for SMAC, directdraw=0 does not alter the menus. Very strange. I'll have to do some more testing to figure this out. One possibility is that the Win 2k/XP patch changed this behavior. What's the size and date stamp of your terran.exe file?

    Petek
     
  12. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the prompt reply, Petek!

    No, I do not have ACAC currently installed.

    terran file:
    Date: 12/12/2009
    Size: 2.92 MB

    My OS is Vista.

    Thanks!
     
  13. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I'm afraid that I don't understand "ACAC". We usually use the following acronyms:

    SMAC = Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri
    SMAX = Sid Meier's Alien Crossfire

    Assuming that you're running SMAC, that date stamp in 2009 is odd. It's only two days after your first post in this thread. Anyway, you should download and install the 4.0 patch for SMAC and the Win 2k/XP compatibility update (in that order). Both may be found here. You may want to make a backup copy of your current terran.exe file before doing so.

    Let us know what happens.

    Petek
     
  14. GooglyBoogly

    GooglyBoogly Freakamongus

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I wouldn't be surprised to find ACAC = Alpha Centauri, Alien Crossfire
     
  15. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Sorry, I meant SMAC. Thanks for the advice, Petek, I ran the patches and it now works fine.
     
  16. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks for the update. It appears that the Win 2k/XP patch adds support for the directdraw=0 command to SMAC. I didn't know that. I will test this to confirm.

    Petek
     
  17. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I misspoke. I only installed 1 of the patches.

    I only was able to run Win 2000/XP Update patch. I tired to install the SMAC v4.0 Update patch and got the error message:

    "Can't create an output file."
     
  18. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    It's never been documented, AFAIK, whether you need to install the v4.0 patch if you install the Win 2k/XP update. I've assumed that both patches were needed since Firaxis keeps both files on their website (but removed earlier, unnecessary patches). There are several possible reasons for your error message. Hold off trying to fix it for now. In the next day or two I'll try to verify whether v4.0 is needed (as well as test the SMAC resolution problem).

    Petek
     
  19. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I've now verified that the directdraw=0 command works in SMAC after applying the Win 2k/XP update. I'm also confident (but not 100% certain) that applying the Win 2k/XP update fully patches SMAC (and so the 4.0 patch isn't needed).

    Petek
     
  20. Mischief61

    Mischief61 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the info, Petek. You're awesome! :king:
     

Share This Page