1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Higher screen resolution or windowed mode for Alpha Centauri?

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by Stephan Hoyer, May 7, 2005.

  1. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,140
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    :blush:

    Glad to have helped.

    Petek
     
  2. Maximus Thalos

    Maximus Thalos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12


    full* 6408 x 1080 desktop res across 3 24's thanks to AMD's Eyefinity technology :D
     
  3. Kilkakon

    Kilkakon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    739
    Location:
    Perth, the other side of Earth!
    I... I think that's a bit... Overkill... :eek:
     
  4. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,393
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    It's amazing that the game is actually flexible enough to cope with that. :)

    Now, how does it feel to be surrounded by Xenofungus from three sides? ;)
     
  5. Aphellyon

    Aphellyon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry for the necro thread...

    I'm now having the same issue with SMAX not being able to get full screen. It's really odd... I installed it a year ago on my windows 7 64bit machine, ran the patch and everything was fine. I just set up a fresh install on some new ssds with the same os, re-installed and ran the patch, but it's not giving me the full screen res. I've tried editing the ini file with the DirectDraw=0 as shown above but it's not working...

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
     
  6. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,140
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Hi Aphellyon,

    Welcome to CFC and the Alpha Centauri forum!

    Here are some tips to make the directdraw command work:

    1. Make sure that the command appears in the [Alpha Centauri] section of your ini file. It should look something like this:

    [Alpha Centauri]
    DirectDraw=0

    2. Delete any video mode= commands from the ini file.

    3. Does "ssd" stand for Solid State Drive? If so, that should be OK. I just copied my SMAX installation to such a device and directdraw worked fine. Check that you're editing the appropriate ini file, though.

    4. I've seen one or two instances in which the directdraw command didn't work. It probably was due to an incompatible monitor or video card. Is your card nVidia, ATI or something else? What is your native screen resolution in Windows?
     
  7. Aphellyon

    Aphellyon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi Petek,

    I actually got the directdraw=0 working late last night... I had to set the axstart.exe to run as admin to get it to run at native desktop res. Turns out, my native res (1680x1050), wasn't what I was playing the game at on my previous install. I had it set to 1024x768 using the "Video Mode=1024" command. Thing is, when I play the previous install (I just got some ssds and have my system set up for dual boot... so I have access to both SMAX installs running the exact same os and hardware), it switches to 1024, but somehow manages to go full screen. When I run the game on my newer install, it forces 1024 but I get black bars on both sides (no full screen). I'm guessing this is some kind of video card settings thing but haven't been able to figure it out yet. My gpus are Nvidia, by the way.

    Oh, I had a couple of other questions regarding the ini and game folders... I notice that the game seems to install in 2 different places (i'm running win7 64bit)... in the c:/Program Files (x86) folder and in the c:/users/aphellyon/appdata/local/VirtualStore/Program Files (x86) folder. What's the difference between these two locations and should both contain ini files?
    Also, what does the "WindowsFileBox=" command mean? Mine is set to 0 but i've seen others set to 100.

    Thanks for your help.

    EDIT: issue solved... WOOT! Had to go into the Nvidia control panel, under display, adjust desktop size and position and selected "use my display's built-in scaling"... default was "use nvidia scaling with fixed-aspect ratio". Now I can play at 1024 with no black bars. At any rate, playing the game at my native res of 1680 was interesting, but i got tired of squinting at the game's control panel.
     
  8. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,140
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Glad to hear that you've got the game running the way you like.

    The VirtualStore folder has to do with Windows 7 security. Programs aren't allowed to write to the usual Program Files folder to prevent exploits. That's about all I know about it, except that you shouldn't have to fiddle with it.

    Setting WindowsFileBox=1 will cause certain dialog boxes, such as Load Game, to display as regular Windows dialog boxes instead of the custom SMACX-specific ones. The advantage is that you can use all the other dialog box features that aren't present in the custom boxes. If WindowsFileBox=100 works, then I guess the program just reads the first bit.
     
  9. Aphellyon

    Aphellyon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Yea, me too. Time for me to visit planet and tame me some mindworms. (I wonder if Sid has any plans for a future Alpha Centauri game... man that would be nice)

    Thanks again for the info bro.
     
  10. nothiba

    nothiba Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks for the direct draw fix, it makes the game look awesome at 1680x1050 but is there any way to make it more alt tab friendly? or any way to run it windowed?

    I usually like having websites or even guides running in a browser while I play but I'm too cheap for 2 monitors :(, whenever I try I can't see any other window behind Alpha Centauri.
     
  11. Krall

    Krall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    in central NY
    That is wicked and has given me a case of jealousy!
     
  12. Zarthushtr

    Zarthushtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Hello

    For some strange reason, my alpha centauri.ini file is empty. Is this normal? If not, would someone kindly their .ini file text to copy onto mine. I run SMAX.

    Many thanks.
     
  13. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,140
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    As you probably know, an Alpha Centauri.ini file should be created the first time you start the game. If your ini file is blank, the "real" ini file may be located elsewhere. You can test your ini file by adding to it the lines

    [Alpha Centauri]
    DirectDraw=0

    If your ini file is the active one, the resolution should change the next time you start the game.

    If you're running Windows 7, look in

    C:\Users\(user name)\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Firaxis Games\Sid Meiers Alpha Centauri

    The name for your path may differ depending on where you installed the game. If that doesn't help, search your hard drive for files named Alpha Centauri.ini. If none of this helps, please post again.
     

Share This Page