1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Historical Spawn Dates

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Unreleased Mods' started by Gedemon, Apr 17, 2017.

  1. KidJesus

    KidJesus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I'll be trying this out as well; my initial setup with all 24 Civs on the Giant Earth map with TSL being forced on everyone. On the first try, Uruk was settled for Sumeria, but then it also put John Curtin and Alexander in, but with no starting cities...just a warrior.
     
  2. KidJesus

    KidJesus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    So I played some more last night, from start through to about 500 BC. Everything was working great (I got around the Australia and Macedonia issue by putting a start date for them in the SQL), until I realized Rome never spawned in. I'm going to reload to before 900 BC to see why they aren't spawning. They didn't even come up in the LUA log.

    UPDATE: I was able to load up before 900 BC and this time Rome did spawn with no issues. Not sure what happened the first time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2017
  3. Bonci

    Bonci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Location:
    Tridentum - Italia
    Any plans on updating this? :D
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,647
    Location:
    France
    not as an independent mod, will be a part of my main mod.

    Feel free to takeover/update/release it.
     
  5. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    just tried out the mod and its really nice. Its much more balanced than I thought. do you have any ideas on workarounds when a civ's city spot is taken?
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,647
    Location:
    France
    Not sur how I'll implement it exactly, there are different options, and it will surely depend if the new spawning civilization is human-controlled or not.

    the global mechanism for my mod is discussed here:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...spawning-dates-civil-wars-revolutions.624711/
     
  7. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Tried the game as Mongolia and started with a scout and warrior but no settler (?)
    Also, would it be possible in the script to remove the culture from all tiles around the starting area in that case, and with the new loyalty system get all nearby cities to flip/be prone to flipping?
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,647
    Location:
    France
    Removing tiles ownership can be done, but I've no idea about how to mod R&F loyalty, if possible (I don't have the expansion)
     
  9. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,265
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    It's possible, the Firetuner exposed some Loyalty-oriented code, but from my experience they don't automatically flip to a specific, instead, you just reduce it 0 and the next turn hope they become independent.
     
  10. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Pretty sure you can increase loyalty pressure exerted from a new civs city temporarily to get cities independent and convert them within a turn or two.
     
  11. KidJesus

    KidJesus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    What happened to this mod? Doesn't seem to be working anymore...
     
  12. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    just discovered this @Gedemon - would love this idea taken to completion - where can i find it in your (which) main mod? thanks so much :)
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,647
    Location:
    France
  14. zon

    zon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    thx @Gedemon - awesome overhaul project btw!! thumbs up
     
  15. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi! Did anyone figure out why you can’t load a saved game if you have enabled fire tuner/world builder? I am also having this problem.
     
  16. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,265
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    You also have an in-game option to enable FireTuner.

    Also, panels have to be manually loaded (they're available in Debug within the main Civ 6 game folder).
     
  17. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. I must not have been clear. I know how to launch fire tuner. I am having an issue loading saved games and was wondering if it was because I had the fire tuner open while I was trying to load a saved game?
     
  18. Eric Guimarães

    Eric Guimarães Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    86
    Gender:
    Male
    Uh oh... This mod doesn't seem to work on GS...
    You spawn in 4000 B.C with only one warrior and no settler (even when the spawn date arrives)

    Would it be possible to be updated somehow? (please?):sad:
     
  19. Qarisma

    Qarisma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    I really like this concept and i would love to see it brought into GS. Perhaps civs can just spawn whenever the world enters the appropriate era so that it is less dependent on the game calendar and more so related to the actual progress of the game, which is a better representation of the global time period.
     
  20. MAHRana

    MAHRana Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    That sounds interesting, would that make modding it any easier (my LUA would need much improvement)?
     

Share This Page