1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HoF Mod - assets different from a standard install

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Shadondriel, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    It would be the DLL. You need to do dual install if you want to use 3.13. We'll be putting out new versions as soon as we can. :)
     
  2. Wahnfried

    Wahnfried Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Witten, Germany
    Okay!:) :) :) I am 40 years old and i can wait for the new HOF-Mod, as I can waiting for Godot.:) :) :) This is only a joke.
    Another question: When will the beta-phase of HOF-BtS be finished, and BtS games accepted for quattromaster-tasks? I know, that this question is out of thread and I hope you shall forgive me.:eek:
     
  3. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    With all the bugs in 3.13, we will have to wait and see. We probably shouldn't keep running as a beta too much longer.
     
  4. Wahnfried

    Wahnfried Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Witten, Germany
    Where is a description to make a Civ 4-dual install? I did not find a thread in the forum.

    Thanks!:cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  5. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    This post has some explanation and links to more.
     
  6. ChrisShaffer

    ChrisShaffer Board gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,964
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, USA
    I have CivScale (http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=7) and it breaks HOF for Warlords. I only have it to remove clouds in the zoomed-out view. Since I want to play in the Warlords succession game, it appears I have to uninstall and reinstall Warlords.

    It would be nice if the HOF mod had a 'remove clouds' feature.
     
  7. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I believe Civscale may have a reset to defaults that puts the files back. You might try that before reinstalling.

    As for adding the removing clouds option, I am not sure how CivScale does that but I suspect that it is a XML setting. That kind of makes it all-or-nothing kind of change. I will put it on the list to look at, though.
     
  8. ChrisShaffer

    ChrisShaffer Board gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    3,964
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Francisco, California, USA
    As best I can tell, there isn't a backup or undo in CivScale. Reinstalling the patch seems to have solved the problem though.

    Thanks for looking into it.
     
  9. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I must be confusing it with Blue Marble.

    The problem with CivScale is the author chose to modify the main installed assets. Major Modding no-no. :( If they had put the changes in the "My Games\Civilization IV\CustomAssets" then the HOF Mod would simply ignore them.
     
  10. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    I think when you uninstall Civscale, it resets everything. I'm curious though if anyone has gotten BlueMarble to work with the HOF mod in BtS yet.
     
  11. Dracandross

    Dracandross Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Finland
    Huoh again problems with this. Noticed that 3.13 needs dual instal if you want to have WL/van used too. But that will be fixed with next mod patch if I understood right. Anytime soon coming out, not that now theres any hurry as BTS is official too.

    Well no Gauntlets then for me... :(

    -D
     
  12. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    :confused: What is the problem with vanilla and warlord?

    G-Minor and G-Major Gauntlets will include BTS going forward. ;)
     
  13. ArcadicGamer

    ArcadicGamer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    1.74.002 and 2.18.002 are all compatable with a standard BTS install now without a dual install. It would have to be something else if your having trouble.
     
  14. Dracandross

    Dracandross Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    290
    Location:
    Finland
    Wonder, I havent installed anything special at all. Well Im upgradin my PC soonish this 1400 ages old amd is too slow for anything. Dont have to reinstall them here at least.

    -D
     
  15. dirkus

    dirkus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Just grabbed 3.17.001, and I'm having asset issues. I either get "CRCs missing" error in settings page, or "assets are different from standard install" error. It seems to be random which error shows up. I've attached 3 different asset checker results.

    1. After installing HOF-3.17.001.
    2. After reinstalling patch 3.17 and reinstalling HOF-3.17.001.
    3. After uninstalling BtS completely, reinstalling, patching to 3.17, and reinstalling HOF-3.17.001

    Can anyone tell me what is wrong here?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    First, make sure that you have Locked Modified Assets checked.

    Second, it looks like you are using an old version of the AssetsChecker. Try downloading and using the one here: http://hof.civfanatics.net/civ4/mod.php?show=assetschecker
     
  17. Stormreaver

    Stormreaver Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Problems running a game I saved only a couple days earlier using the HOF mod (not a HOF game, I just always run the mod since the compilation of mods is convenient). Says my assets have changed.

    I try the Asset Checker and get this:
    Code:
    BTS: Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4VoteInfo.xml,<-- Error: Not Found
    BTS: Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4VoteSourceInfos.xml,<-- Error: Not Found
    BTS: Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4VoteInfo.xml,<-- Error: Extra file
    BTS: Assets\XML\GameInfo\CIV4VoteSourceInfos.xml,<-- Error: Extra file
    
    ?!
     

Share This Page