1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HoF Mod - assets different from a standard install

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Shadondriel, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    Moderator Action:
    [edit by Dianthus]

    There's a new version of the asset checker >> here <<.

    Could any that are having problems with assets try running this? It should automatically find the paths to Civ4 and the HOF mod. If not then click the folder buttons and find them manually. Click "Check", then "Save Results" and then zip up the .csv and post it here.

    [/edit]



    It keeps showing up when I start with the HoF mod

    Civ Version: 302
    Save Version: 300
    Build Version: 3.0.2.94 (75914)
    Build Date: Fri Jul 13 01:24:34 2007
    Build: FINAL RELEASE
    Mod Name: Mods\HOF-3.02.001\

    :-S shall I try to reinstall everything? I can't remember changing anything :crazyeye:
     
  2. Methos

    Methos HoF Quattromaster Super Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13,100
    Location:
    Missouri
    Your save version is showing prepatch. Are you trying to load up a game you played prior to patching? You also can't open up a game that you started without the HOF Mod.
     
  3. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    nope, I'm trying to start a new game. I'm reinstalling right now as it is the only way to make sure that something didn't go wrong
     
  4. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    reinstalled everything, including patch, including HoF-Mod

    But now the game crashes when I'm loading the HoF-Mod

    It says:

    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    ----

    Runtime Error!

    Program: ...er's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe



    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information



    :(
    All other mods work


    Edit: It crashes right after it says InitFont something.
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    No, it isnt.. patch 3.02 still has save version 300 (just like 2.13 still has save version 200)
     
  6. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    Now I changed the CivilizationIV.ini settings and it works again.
    But it tells me again that it is different from a standard install :eek:

    edit: btw. I've got the German release. Maybe there is a difference through patches. That one has been a little weird from the start
     
  7. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    I doubt that it would be the patches but maybe someone else with the German release could tell us if they are having problems.

    Do you have Vista by any chance?
     
  8. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    Yup, I've got Vista. Weird system + weird release = :nuke: , I guess :-S
     
  9. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Make sure that civ4 vanilla and warlords are actually patched to 1.74 and 2.13 (the installer sometimes have problems patching the other game versions properly in Vista)
     
  10. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    they are 1.74 and 2.13. No problems there
     
  11. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
  12. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    still the same
     
  13. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I have exactly the same error message. Strange thing is the mod worked last night but said something about CFC files were missing. Today it CTD and says

    This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
    Please contact the application's support team for more information

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled BTS twice. Vanilla and Warlords are patched and work with the recent HOF mods.
     
  14. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    By any chance are you guys using a German version of Civ4?

    Please compare the file sizes from this to yours:

    Code:
     Directory of C:\Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\assets\XML\Text
    
    07/19/2007  06:32 PM    <DIR>          .
    07/19/2007  06:32 PM    <DIR>          ..
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           412,343 CIV4DiplomacyText.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           718,323 CIV4GameTextInfos.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           385,415 CIV4GameTextInfos_Cities.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM            87,449 CIV4GameTextInfos_GreatPeople.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           389,291 CIV4GameTextInfos_Objects.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           142,321 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_Bonuses.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           652,036 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_BuildingsProjects.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           185,585 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_CivicsReligion.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           977,851 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_CivLeaders.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM         1,083,010 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_Concepts.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           481,520 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_Techs.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           282,237 CIV4GameText_Civilopedia_Units.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM            79,572 CIV4GameText_Help.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           430,042 CIV4GameText_Misc1.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM               382 CIV4GameText_New.xml
    02/02/2007  03:17 PM           510,192 CIV4GameText_Strategy.xml
                  16 File(s)      6,817,569 bytes
     
  15. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I bought my version in Australia so I doubt its German. However, I compared my Civ4\assets\xml\text to the one above and there are differences in the file sizes.
    eg CIV4DiplomacyText = 403 not 412.
    How can I tell what version of civ 4 I have?
     
  16. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Well, if you bought in Australia it must be Austrialian. :mischief:

    Do you know if you installed a mod or something that may have changed the file? If you send it to hof.civfanatics@gmail.com, I will compare them to see what the difference is.
     
  17. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    @Thip, did you use the same command from the command prompt that Denniz used? I'm just wondering if you used Windows Explorer and are seeing 403Kb?

    I've lost track a little of what applies to who, but I just had this same problem and it was due to me not applying the 3.02 patch. It looks like Shadondriel has, so his problem is something else. Have you got the 3.02 patch installed thip?
     
  18. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Good point. My Windows explorer screen:



    So 403 looks correct. I have no idea why the Explorer and dir command are comming up with different values. :confused:
     
  19. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Dir command shows the size in bytes, windows explorer shows the size in kBytes

    1 kB = 1024 bytes

    412,343 bytes = 412,343 / 1024 kB = 402.68 kB
     
  20. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    You guys are smart cookies. I was using explorer and my file sizes are identical to Denniz' last post.
     

Share This Page