How do i replace the picture of a CIV for my mod?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Sondreos, Aug 24, 2017.

  1. Sondreos

    Sondreos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    So i made this scnerio and i used the Vanilla civilizations in it, but now i want to change the diplomacy screen for each civ to a custom 2D Picture instead of the original 3D Image. Does anyone know how i can do this? I want it to be included in my mod With the scenario for Publishing it on the steam workshop.
     
  2. Troller0001

    Troller0001 I've anxiously awaited your arrival!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    755
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Leaderscreen.xml (import into VFS, DON'T have an onmodactivated->updatedatabase entry)
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <!-- Created by ModBuddy on 8/23/2017 8:34:33 PM -->
    
    <LeaderScene FallbackImage="Art/MyFileName.dds"/>
    
    
    (Yes it is correct that there are no <GameData>-Tags here! This assumes that your leaderscreen is placed in a folder named 'Art'.
    MyFileName.dds should be imported into VFS as well.

    Lastly, in Leaders.xml (where you define your leader. DON'T Import into VFS. DO have an OnModActivated->UpdateDatabase entry):
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <!-- Created by ModBuddy on 7/19/2017 3:36:49 PM -->
    <GameData>
       <Leaders>
            <Row>
                <Type>LEADER_I_HAVE_A_CUSTOM_LEADERSCREEN</Type>
                <ArtDefineTag>Leaderscreen.xml</ArtDefineTag>
                <!--SNIPPED TAGS-->
            </Row>
        </Leaders>
    </GameData>
    
    Where Leaderscreen.xml is the filename of the other XML file

    NOTE: Filenames can be anything you want
     
  3. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,241
    Location:
    Illinois, USA

Share This Page