How to bypass the stupid launcher

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Aristos, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. aieeegrunt

    aieeegrunt King

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    693
    Gender:
    Male
    I feel so bad for the people in this thread.

    I’m not going to lie, the sheer absurdity is making me laugh but I can imagine the frustration and I hope this gets sorted out
     
  2. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,434
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I've been running the launcher without problems for years (or whenever my earlier posts in this thread were). But one thing I forgot until the recent launcher change, I forgot which direct x version I was running. I do remember having problems with direct x 12 and going back to 11. I don't remember what my settings were before this last launcher change.

    Have you guys been able to run Direct X 12 without problems? If so, then I'll change back, but I want to hear from others. And what difference do those settings actually make?
     
  3. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,470
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I've used DX12 exclusively since 2018 w/o any issues.
     
    comatosedragon likes this.
  4. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    I had a problem getting the launch option to work, but must have been a wrong path somehow. I tried dx11 and that worked. Then I swapped back to dx12 and then it worked. The only difference I can spot, is a few lowercase letters. Anyway it works for me with this path:
    "d:\steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Binaries\Win64Steam\CivilizationVI_DX12.exe" %command%
     
  5. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    DX12 no problem.
     
  6. Karmah

    Karmah Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,113
    Thanks for the info @Aristos , we set it up on the family computers here.
     
  7. Euterpe

    Euterpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    US
    I imagine this can't be done in Epic Games? *sighs*

    The launcher is just such a waste of time. I don't need an extra thing to click through. Usually I start up a game and while it's loading I go off and do something else, but this game has the launcher which delays that.
     
  8. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    448
    I’d normally be ok with a launcher, but a launcher that forces itself to remain running while gaming, is a big no thanks. If not for this option, then all 2K games would be dead to me.
     
    DutchJob, Pietato and Karmah like this.
  9. Pietato

    Pietato Platonic Perfection

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I have no idea what DX version I was using before this patch. Was there a default option?
     
  10. Pietato

    Pietato Platonic Perfection

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    New Zealand
     
  11. Kotofei

    Kotofei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2020
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    This worked perfectly the first time for me. The person who figured this is a god.
     
  12. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Now bow before me. :)
     
  13. jbavon

    jbavon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark
    Thank you, Aristos!

    The stupid launcher stopped working and the only way I can play the game now is by circumventing it. It boggles the mind that they would actually put something in there that would make it more difficult to play the game...
     
    canadamufc likes this.
  14. aieeegrunt

    aieeegrunt King

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    693
    Gender:
    Male
    And clearly have zero playtesting

    That is post millenial capitalism for you
     
    glider1 and Aristos like this.
  15. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Aristio's and community.

    I want to update my issue. I created a folder on a new drive and had steam migrate the game (Civ VI) to this new folder. Once this happened I was albe to use the command line as listed in this thread and now my desktop shortcut completely bypasses the idiotic launcher.
    I am running Win 10 and yes the 'under program' files issue prevented this trick to work. Once I moved the game out of Programe files to a new folder (named whatever you want) and set the path for this in the steam launch options, the bypass worked.
     
    Aristos likes this.
  16. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    I would say very, very millennial...
     
  17. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Told ya. ;)

    Never ever install anything unnecessary into the Program Files folder... UAC is nuts.
     
  18. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,842
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    This should be stickied, if not for usefulness, at least as a testament to 2K/FXS silliness...
     
  19. Gurkoel

    Gurkoel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Aristos. I couldn't use steam remoteplay on mafia because of the stupid launcher. I remebered this fix and it worked too! Thank you so much.
    One question though: What does the "%command%" actually do? I tried to look it up but couldn't find anything on google about it.
     
  20. Ira Jacobs

    Ira Jacobs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you.
    I can't believe the number of people that are not only happily Moderator Action: <snip> tolerating nonsense like this, but also posting to DEFEND it, but c'est la vie. What does the %command% switch actually do?

    Moderator Action: Edited to remove unacceptable language. Please review and comply with site rules regarding use of inappropriate language. Browd
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2021

Share This Page