How to install a custom Leaderhead in BtS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Wolfshanze, Jun 14, 2008.

  1. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    hmm... If nothing is wrong with the leaderhead info's file, than try checking leaderhead_Civ4Civilizationinfos.xml. Perhaps something is wrong with that.

    Also other things to check is if the file is properly directed at the Schema. Maybe try looking at the Leaderhead_text file as well.

    What leaderhead are you using anyway?

    Me to, except I call it 'lalala' and keep it in BTS/Mods section. :D
     
  2. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I never edit the schema (I just don't know how to do so). It happened with Wilhelmina, Big Brother, Saddam Hussein, and someone whose name eludes me.
     
  3. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    I meant this line:

    <Civ4LeaderHeadInfos xmlns="x-schema:Dido_CIV4CivilizationsSchema.xml">

    Make sure it is correct.

    You could try downloading a mod like CivGold(download for the night and mod in the morning. :D) which probably has your leaderheads, and use their files and see if it works.
     
  4. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I'll try that, I have CIV Gold already though. Thing is, Franz Josef is ugly in CIV, as is Marie Therese (no offense to whomever made them). I'll check out what I need on here though
     
  5. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    I have found that when importing leaderheads from mods into the vanilla (BtS) game, it's like Russian Roulette, you never know if the game's going to crash or not :lol: I did install all my custom leaderheads into Legends of Revolution (the previous edition to be released, not the current one) and they worked fine, save for Atatürk, who, since he had a file in LoR, didn't change. Now my next free Saturday will be spent installing all my current leaderheads into the newest LoR. [off topic] On that note, if you mess up a leaderhead's .dds file or something like that, how do you fix it? I was changing a leaderhead's hair color from brown to blond and in-game (I forgot to view the .nif file first) it came out orange. When I edited someone else's .dds file they came out fine, and their hair color was only slightly darker.
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    That shouldn't be to much files, because nearly every file here is functional.

    Easy explanation: Civs/Wonders/Units are all the same ;).
    One file for the stats, one related file for the art, and maybe one for additional classes.

    Add a civ.
    Add a unit.
     
  7. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    thanks. I have a bunch of those things and I realized nobody included the XML (well, one person did), so I didn't know where to put the stuff I got.
     
  8. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    I'm having some trouble understaing the ArtDefines XML. For example, for this Obama LH, which files should go where in the xml file, exactly? I don't see any sort of "Obama.dss" for "Button", will the LH work without it? And what file should go in NIF, that "obama004.nif"?
     
  9. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    I still haven't figured this out.

    Today I tried another LH, Akhenaten, in the Rise of Mankind Mod. I created a new folder in Custom Leaderheads and put all the downloaded files there, as presented here:

    Spoiler :


    For the XML code, I copied all the text files from another Egyptian LH, Nefertiti I think, and made the necessary changes (in the file names, in ArtDefines, that line in the Schema files, and in LHInfo I guess).

    Still, nothing happens; there isn't even a error message when loading the mod, it just doesn't recognize the LH. Maybe the problem is in the ArtDefines: I put "Akhenaten.dss" for "Button", "akhenaten.nif" for "NIF", "Gilgamesh_Backgrnd.kfm" for the background and "akhenaten.nif" for the "NOSHADER". Is there any mistake here? If not, where am I wrong then?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Your procedure seems to be right, but Akhetaten.dds is sure the texture, not the button.

    Most leaderheads to not include a button, but it's really easy to do it yourself ;).

    About the problem:
    1) Is caching disabled? If not, hold shift down during loading, this will clear the cache. You can disable caching in the Civilization4.ini (My Documents\My Games\BtS\Civilization4.ini, rightclick, open with notepad/wordpad).

    2) Are you running your xml editor with administrator rights? If not, check, if your changes are still there. If not, then try it again with administrator rights.
     
  11. Beornhard

    Beornhard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Hum, alright, thanks for the heads up on that.

    I disabled the XML caching as you told, but still it doesn't even recognize the folder (as there is no error message, as should be if the LH did not appear). And yes, I made sure I had the admin rights in place before trying to mod.

    Any other idea to solve this problem?
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :think: not really.
    Does he appear in the civilopedia?
    What files did you modify all?
     
  13. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    If you added it to Rise of Mankind and put it to Modules\Custom Leaderheads -folder, then you need to also edit MLF_LoadingControls.xml file in Custom Leaderheads folder and add an entry for this new leader there (the file sets what subfolder modules will be loaded). This is how WoC modules are structured and my modpack uses this system. Once you've made this little change, the leader should appear in the game correctly. :)
     
  14. maddog7667

    maddog7667 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    all suggestions i have followed have failed. i guess there is no way to add a civ to this game without rewriting the whole damn thing. i am trying to add Caligula that was made by a user here on this forum. and it is impossible. there are no working instructions included with the civ i downloaded.

    can someone help me please
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Describe, what has failed, and we'll tell you, how to fix it.
     
  16. cavydude

    cavydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Earth map: the hill under lake erie
    I tried to add an obama leaderhad and followed all of the guidelines in this forum. But every time I go to "Play Now" and select america for my civ, the game freezes up. Please help me. :help:
     
  17. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Welcome to CFC :).

    What happens, when you look at the obama leaderhead in the civilopedia?

    I guess, you will not see anything. If that's right, then go again back to your entry in the ArtDefines_Leaderheads.xml, and check the paths to the .nif and .kfm files. There's maybe a typo in it.
     
  18. cavydude

    cavydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Earth map: the hill under lake erie
    I don't think there are any typos in it, but maybe I have the wrong files.
    Here's what I have:

    <LeaderheadArtInfo>
    <Type>ART_DEF_LEADER_BARRACK_OBAMA</Type><Button>,Art/interface/LeaderHeads/Btn_LH_America_Roosevelt.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Actions_Builds_LeaderHeads_Specialists_Atlas.dds,2,12</Button>
    <NIF>art/LeaderHeads/Obama/obam004.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>art/LeaderHeads/Obama/Zara_Yaqob.kfm</KFM>
    <NoShaderNIF>art/LeaderHeads/Obama/Zara Yaqob_BG.nif</NoShaderNIF>
    <BackgroundKFM>art/LeaderHeads/Obama/Zara Yaqob_BG.kfm</BackgroundKFM>
    </LeaderheadArtInfo>
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Super Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,941
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The NoShaderNIF is a .nif for the leaderhead, but without some technical things.
    But in your example, you've placed there the .nif for the background, and that doesn't work together.
    Change the entry to
    PHP:
    <NoShaderNIF/>
    and then it should work.
     
  20. cavydude

    cavydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Earth map: the hill under lake erie
    I tried that, and when the loading bar said "init XML (uncatched)" I got the following error messege:

    Failed loading .xml file xml\Art/CIV4Artdefines_Leaderhead.xml.[.\FXml.cpp:133] Error parsing XML File

    File: xml\Art/CIV4Artdefines_Leaderhead.xml

    Reason: End tag 'NoShaderNIF' does not match Start tag 'Leaderhead ArtInfo'.

    Line: 46,59

    Source: <NoShaderNIF/>art/LeaderHeads/Obama/Zara Yaqob_BG.nif</NoShaderNIF>
     

Share This Page