1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to install a mod (again)

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by JohnBlack, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. mattyg

    mattyg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Hi AlanH,
    It was a matter of Pouakai not having posted updated G&K versions here, but only at the workshop. He posted the fix needed to the Vanilla version <culture>tags though on his "more wonders" thread. I've gotten the Nazca lines to work now. Thanks for the reply.

    Matt
     
  2. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    I did this, via the G&K package, but the Mod button still does not appear. ???
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    ... in both copies of the MainMenu.lua file?
     
  4. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    No, just one spot. I'll look for the other.

    I've found no other .lua?
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The first of the G&K FAQs (#11?) points to a thread where you have to read down a few posts to find ALL the information. As the situation seems to have stabilised, I should probably put together a single definitive recipe for this stuff now.
     
  6. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    It's just all too confusing for me. I've made the -- before the mod button line in the .lua, however, I no longer have a Civ5.app. It's a Civ5G&K.app.
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    That's correct. Except there are two MainMenu.lua files to edit now as well.
     
  8. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Right, but I cannot tell, from all those posts, exactly where the second one is. I have edited the MainMenu.lua file through the G&K.app.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Two posts in short succession in that thread:

     
  10. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Bingo! Thank you.
     
  11. Cinematic

    Cinematic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hello,

    After some sweat I managed to follow all steps of helpful directions except this step.

    Macintosh Steam Civ 5 (not G&K)

    Step 1: Mods typically come as .zip files or .civ5mod files. Ez7z expands either of these. A .zip file can also be expanded in the Finder, just by double clicking it.

    Ez7z seems to be a PC only program.

    The VEM mod I want to install is a .civ5mod file.

    Putting the 900 kb file into the mods folder as instructed and restarting Civ 5 does not make it appear. (File is way too small, but thought it worth a try.)

    So far as I can tell, all I'm not doing is expanding the .civ5mod file.

    ???

    thanks in advance,

    Cinematic
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome :wavey:

    You have to expand the .civ5mod file. The Mac version doesn't know how to read it.

    Ez7z is a cross-platform program. Google gives me this link as the first hit for Ez7z
     
  13. Cinematic

    Cinematic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    So it is Mac compatible--my original Google search led to a page that confidently announced the software as PC. This should be the last leg of the journey--I managed to get a map to run, so all I need is to successfully unpack this very cool looking VEM thing.

    You da man, AlanH!

    --C
     
  14. Cinematic

    Cinematic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Back to square one--I managed to unpack the VEM mods and put both folders into the MOD folder inside the documents / aspyr / Civ 5 location. (I assume the CivUP folder goes in the MOD folder.)

    Nothing appears in the MODS menu, however.

    I seem to have followed all the directions in the excellent AlanH instruction list.

    ???

    Only troubleshooting step I've taken so far is to delete the Mod database file.

    --C
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Have you followed Iamgoofball's instructions, linked in FAQ #13? You have to replace InstalledPanel.xml.
     
  16. Satchembe

    Satchembe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I honestly must have missed something or I am not doing something correctly....I followed the path from Library all the way to FrontEnd, but when I open the folder, it is empty besides another file that says Multiplayer. I can't seem to view any .lua files at all, they don't appear in the folders.....any insight?
     
  17. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi, welcome. :wavey:

    Which path did you follow all the way? And which version of Civ5 are you running?
     
  18. ArnoldI

    ArnoldI Black man!

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Brasil
    Alan, I went to Application Support in the Library folder, but couldn't find the Civilization V: Campaign Edition folder inside it, do you know what it can be?
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    On Lion and Mountain Lion it has moved into ~/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Application Support/Civilization V Campaign Edition.

    Something to do with sandboxing.
     
  20. ArnoldI

    ArnoldI Black man!

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Brasil
    Can someone help me?
    I 've done what is written here, and the "Mods" options appear in the menu, but I con't click on the options and is written in the bottom of the game screen "Invalid Registration Number".
    I bought my Civ5 in App Store and when I put the original MainMenu.lua it comes back to normal.
    Do you know what to do?
     

Share This Page