1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to launch the ingame worldbuilder

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    Update with the Spring patch, thanks for the post @LeeS

     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  2. zaloglu2211

    zaloglu2211 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Not hexagon? That's interesting.
     
  3. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,961
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    It is hexagon, it's just the Strategic View method. it still behaves as a hexagon.
     
    zaloglu2211 likes this.
  4. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Was pretty fun to mess around with. I wonder if there's any way to access the Autoplay feature at this point.
     
  5. notque

    notque Artificially Intelligent

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,654
    Nice work dude, hopefully we can get AI autoplay working as well.
     
  6. ww2commander

    ww2commander Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Location:
    Australia
    Much thanks for this Ged :thumbsup:
     
  7. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,043
    Location:
    America
    Apparently the Civ 5 tuner sort of works with Civ VI so that may work?
     
  8. stiiknafuulia

    stiiknafuulia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    603
    ...They will release the regular WorldBuilder as well, right? And fix those horrible wiggly borders of the hex tiles in the editor? :dubious: I'm not going to spend ~500 hours working on a map in such an environment... :rolleyes:
     
  9. Orange Eater

    Orange Eater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Madison
    Will try, thank you.
     
  10. Palavos

    Palavos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Need some help here :) I select New Map and I start a new game with my selected Civilization.

    1) How do I know where in the map my selected civilization starts in order to alter it to my likings? (and where the city states are as well)
    2) Once I make all the changes I want, how do I go to the actual game and play?

    I tried to save game while on world builder, but then couldnt find it to load it... Any more info would be appreciated, thank you
     
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    I've added a warning in OP, there must be reasons why this is hidden, I'll try to have a look at what we can do for saving/loading.
     
  12. Palavos

    Palavos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Messages:
    32
    Oh I see :) It was too good to be true hehe :). But I will keep checking here in case you manage to find a way!
     
  13. TPangolin

    TPangolin Just the worst person

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,013
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Just adding some notes here.

    - You can load your maps by entering the WorldBuilder, then exiting to the main menu (whereupon your Single Player > Load Game will show you all of your saved maps)
    - You can only load maps that were not created by using "LOC_MAP_WORLDBUILDER" (only maps that were made with scripts i.e Continents/Shuffle etc.)
    - Adding more than the max civs (depending on map size) although possible will cause the game to crash upon loading

    Lungora has created a pretty A+ Earth Map utilising this, but we're unable to play it due to the game crashing upon loading (even without going over the civ limit). Will keep trying however.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
    SexyDexy likes this.
  14. stiiknafuulia

    stiiknafuulia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    603
    I tried using this 'World Builder', for the hell of it... I won't bother to list its inadequacies, but suffice it to say they're numerous. I hope they'll start from scratch when they make the 'real' WB, 'cause this one is as clunky as it is hideous. :sad:
     
  15. ariel552

    ariel552 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Good luck with the TSL earth map TPangolin! As soon as you have LMK!
     
  16. gax2013

    gax2013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    I remember using firetuner a few years ago, but i have no idea how to "invite". If you could explain this with 2 or 3 sentences, please be so kind. If its more complicated, i will have to wait for the official map editor.
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    the line at the bottom of the firetuner windows, where you can type text.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,726
    Location:
    France
    I've tried to put a small test map into a mod, but got a crash when I tried to load it...

    But from the way I finally managed to make it appears in the list, the game may have tried to load it as a mapscript instead of a saved map.
     
  19. gax2013

    gax2013 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you.
     
  20. tazpn314

    tazpn314 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    I'm unclear if anyone has gotten custom maps actually loaded as a playable game because after messing with maps I never could and it usually crashes and the load menu doesn't show up until after restarting unless you edit maps again.

    However I did get a custom map loaded via the custom rulesets. I copied the multiplayer and tutorials scenario techniques.

    For others to follow along I created a folder called TZ under My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods and put the 2 files below in spoiler area and the map called TZ.Civ6map which was in Saves\WorldBuilder.
    Spoiler :

    Files:
    mods/TZ/TZ.modinfo
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Mod id="FC885C5B-DF9B-441B-8F6D-B009CAA0D003" version="1">
       <Properties>
           <Name>LOC_MOD_TITLE</Name>
           <Teaser>LOC_MOD_TEASER</Teaser>
           <Description>LOC_MOD_DESCRIPTION</Description>
           <Authors>LOC_MOD_AUTHORS</Authors>
       </Properties>
       <Settings>
           <Map id="TZ_MAP">
               <Properties>
                   <Group>TZ_Maps</Group>
                   <Name>LOC_TZ_MAP_NAME</Name>
                   <Description>LOC_TZ_MAP_DESCRIPTION</Description>
               </Properties>
               <Items>
                   <File>TZ.Civ6Map</File>
               </Items>
           </Map>
           <Custom id="TZ_SETTINGS">
               <Items>
                   <File>TZ_Config.xml</File>
               </Items>
           </Custom>     
       </Settings>
       <LocalizedText>
           <Text id="LOC_MOD_TITLE"><en_US>TZ</en_US></Text>
           <Text id="LOC_MOD_TEASER"><en_US>A simple test.</en_US></Text>
           <Text id="LOC_MOD_DESCRIPTION"><en_US>This is a basic test</en_US></Text>
           <Text id="LOC_MOD_AUTHORS"><en_US>TZ</en_US></Text>
           <Text id="LOC_TZ_MAP_NAME"><en_US>TZ Map</en_US></Text>
           <Text id="LOC_TZ_MAP_DESCRIPTION"><en_US>A basic test</en_US></Text>
       </LocalizedText>
       <Files>
           <File>TZ.Civ6Map</File>
            <File>TZ_Config.xml</File>
       </Files>
    </Mod>
    
    Notes: I generated a new mod id just because everyone should to maintain uniqueness.


    mods/TZ/TZ_Config.xml
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <GameInfo>
       <RuleSets>
           <Row>
               <RuleSetType>RULESET_TZ</RuleSetType>
               <Name>TZ</Name>
               <Description>TZ Description</Description>
               <SupportsMultiPlayer>0</SupportsMultiPlayer>
           </Row>
       </RuleSets>
       <RulesetDomainOverrides>
           <Row Ruleset="RULESET_TZ" ParameterId="Map" Domain="TZ_Maps" />
       </RulesetDomainOverrides>
    </GameInfo>
    
    Now start Civ6. Goto Mods. Enable TZ. Back. Single Player. Create Game. Advanced Setup.

    Now select TZ from under Ruleset instead of TZ. Now Map shows up without localized text but is LOC_TZ_MAP_NAME but dont care at the moment since that looks close. Starting will load the customized map. Not sure if it uses the other things like difficulty or game speed or number of players.

    I was also able to override the player start location to a desired location rather than random. You can change the player 1 location by setting that with the map editor. I don't think Players are set in advance but city-states are. You might have to set all player positions for this to work.

    Edit: Regarding Firetuner. I had to do more steps than what has been explained here so will give probably equally brief and useless guide. 1. Download Civ 5 SDK from Steam Tools. 2. Run SDK. Select FireTuner. Start Civ6. Leave in top menu. Select *New Panel*. Select Mods checkbox. Select OK. Select New Control. Select Action Control. Type "OnWorldBuilder()" in Action area. Select Test. >> Should get "Command ran without errors." in Output.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop