1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to launch the ingame worldbuilder

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Gedemon, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. SimonB1er

    SimonB1er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Is it possible to open the world builder while in game like in civ IV?

    Or any oyher way to modify a savegame easly?

    I just want to give religions to specific civs?

    Thanks!
     
  2. spikemannen

    spikemannen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I've been looking around for a summary post regarding requirements to create a map in worldbuilder and play it. I've tried numerous solutions, creating my own mods and using existing mods and just renaming my maps. Made sure that no rivers are crossing, removed any wonders that doesn't seem to work, setting CS citys and not only starting points. But nothing works. Can someone advise?

    ****Update****
    I've figured it out! The new city-states from the DLCs is the reason why my map is crashing upon loading. When replacing with original city-states it works. Verified that neither Auckland nor Armagh works.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  3. IngvarK

    IngvarK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    I edited the map that showed up when I started the worldbuilder. But do I save it? I don't find any menu with a save button
     
  4. Moufas

    Moufas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone , would really appriciate any help here !
    I ve played civ6 a while ago , before the expansion etc and i have the *TZ solution to the worldbuilder , everything working fine
    Now i 've installed it again to play around a bit , with all the DLC civs and Rise and Fall , but
    With the *TZ* method i can go in worldbuilder , make a map , even choose Mongols for example to play with , i save that map with the name TZ , exit game ,
    copy the map from worldbuilder saves into the single player and enter game again ... but when i try to go in single player and choose the TZ ruleset in order to play the map i just made
    the game won't let me Choose any of the *new Civs , and the previously choosen Mongols for example would just dissapear and leave a *random civ* on the slot
    i have zero knowledge of programming whatsoever , my guess is that the TZ ruleset is just not made to see the civs that didnt exist when it came out ?
    Anyone have a solution for this plz would be grealy appriciated !
    I just want to be able to make a map in worldbuilder using one of the DLC/New Civs and get the map to be playble in the single-player ( as it was with the above mentioned solution with the *normal civs before the expansion )
    Thanks in advance
    PS: you are going to paradise for sure for this one :D !
     
  5. NobleXenon54

    NobleXenon54 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    The only way I got all the DLC and the new Expansion to work with TZ is to go into the TZ Config file and put

    Code:
    <RulesetDomainOverrides>
           <Row Ruleset="RULESET_EXPANSION_1" ParameterId="Map" Domain="TZ_Maps" />
       </RulesetDomainOverrides>
    before </gameinfo>
     
  6. cerubini

    cerubini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Wassup everyone. Currently playing Civ6 Rise and Fall without steam.
    However after I copy down the mod from TZ (folder with xml file and the modinfo alongside the newly named TZ map), and restart the game. I can't find the TZ mod in the additional package part of the game so I can't make the ruleset TZ.
    Since the mod itself doesn't show in the game, can't do anything guys.
    Help please I really want to play with my newly made world.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop