1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

In depth look at the WBS file

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Dale, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    :blush: sorry, i've rememberd something wrong, art is here also related to the leader :blush:.
     
  2. Zmon

    Zmon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Does this work with bts?
     
  3. dalamb

    dalamb Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,160
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    The file format is the same, despite the change of extension. Specific leaders and civilizations will be different.
     
  4. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    This can now be expanded to
    Code:
    	BeginUnit
    		UnitType=AAAA, UnitOwner=OOOO
    		UnitName=NNNN
    		LeaderUnitType=GGGGGG
    		Damage=XXXXX
    		Level=LLLL, Experience=EEEEE
    		PromotionType=PPPPPPP
    		FacingDirection=DDDDD
    		Sleep
    		UnitAIType=UNITAI_?????
    	EndUnit
    
    AAAA = <Type>??????</Type> in Civ4UnitInfos file
    OOOO = Team number from scenario
    NNNN = Unique Name, e.g. 21st Army Group
    GGGG = Usually UNIT_GREAT_GENERAL
    XXXX = Any starting damage
    LLLL = Promotion Level, EEEE = Experience (recommended to set this higher than 0 to avoid disbanding by the AI)
    PPPP = <Type>??????</Type> in Civ4PromotionInfos file. This line can be repeated for multiple initial promotions.
    Sleep = Unit not activated at start of scenario
    UNITAI = <Type>??????</Type> in Civ4UnitAIInfos file.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Because Dale seems not to be really active here in modding, i updated the OP with your expansion :).
     
  6. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Need to change the description from

    Sleep = Unit not activated at start of scenario

    to

    Sleep or Intercept = Unit not active or on Intercept
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Fixed it, thanks for the hint :).
     
  8. Swamp007

    Swamp007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    How to reduce the number of civilizations in a scenario? For example, how to edit the Earth18Civs scenario to only contain nine civs?

    Simply deleting some players (BeginPlayer --- EndPlayer) won't help, the whole game crashes when I try to start the scenario. I even tried to delete nine teams and nine civs, and assign numbers 0-8 to the civ's team info - still crashes ("xxx stopped working").

    Thanks for help and excuse my poor english (Czech Rep.)! :)
     
  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    You have to replace these entries with "empty" entries.
    An emptry entry for a team looks like this:
    PHP:
    BeginTeam
        TeamID
    =0
        ContactWithTeam
    =0
        RevealMap
    =0
    EndTeam
    An empty entry for a civilization looks like this:
    PHP:
    BeginPlayer
        Team
    =0
        LeaderType
    =NONE
        CivType
    =NONE
        Color
    =NONE
        ArtStyle
    =NONE
        Handicap
    =HANDICAP_NOBLE
        RandomStartLocation
    =true
    EndPlayer
    Just replace the entries with the old ones, and change the team/player numbers.
     
  10. mssmjscss

    mssmjscss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    How do you force civics on the Civ throughout the game? Even if it means that it can be only changed by a non-AI, or something, I still want to know.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Can't be done in the worldbuilder file, it needs a mod and python scripting.
     
  12. Mattygerst

    Mattygerst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA
    Sorry to bother you all but I do have a question. My question is in reference to building a scenario per the WBS help-guide posted on the forums in the creation/customization forum here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=135669

    I am having some real issues. If you would only like to answer if I post on the forums for everyone to see, I have done so here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=10117443#post10117443

    My issue: When I follow the instructions and start a game, the game immediately says "You have been defeated" and the game ends upon start up. I don't understand why when all I'm doing is simply modding a worldbuilder save file and making these changes:

    STARTING:

    BeginPlayer
    Team=0
    LeaderType=NONE
    CivType=NONE
    Color=NONE
    ArtStyle=NONE
    Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer

    CHANGING TO:

    BeginPlayer
    Team=0
    LeaderType=LEADER_WASHINGTON
    CivType=CIVILIZATION_AMERICA
    Color=PLAYERCOLOR_BLUE
    ArtStyle=ARTSTYLE_EUROPEAN
    Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer


    I have NOT touched these settings:
    BeginTeam
    TeamID=0
    ContactWithTeam=0
    RevealMap=0
    EndTeam


    Anyway....can you please assist as to a step I am missing, or why I would be receiving the immediate start-up message of "You have been defeated" upon game start?
     
  13. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Can you please change this section in post 6 from

    To the following

     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Thanks, i added it :).
     
  15. erik smith

    erik smith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I try to ask you. I would like to play with 35 civ, and play with all 35. how can I do? can you explain it step by step. thanks
     
  16. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    You will need an updated DLL from a mod - like this
     
  17. Gooblah

    Gooblah Heh...

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,282
    If I want to force the Civilization but leave the Leader optional (i.e be able to play as either Catherine or Stalin or Peter of Russia, but force Russia), can I assign multiple LeaderTypes to the PlayerInfo?
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    No, not possible, sorry :(.
     
  19. Gooblah

    Gooblah Heh...

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,282
    That's so...lame. So there's no way to make the Leader optional within the scope of the Civilization? One would think that would be possible...I guess it would require a DLL mod.
     
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,018
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Right, right :(.
    They missed some quite needed and requested options in Civ4, a shame :/.
     

Share This Page