1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Utility Programs' started by lemmy101, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. Mynex

    Mynex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Some Additional things for you Lemmy...

    I'm using Win7 Ultimate x64

    1. I do not get the X on the splash screen

    2. I don't get the double lines.

    3. the Curve of pipes breaks (on any tech, but this atomic theory) if you move a tech to the left of it's starting position, but is fine if you move it to the right.

    Moved to the left
    http://s880.photobucket.com/albums/ac3/Evil1rob/?action=view&current=MovedToTheLeft.jpg

    Moved to the right
    http://s880.photobucket.com/albums/ac3/Evil1rob/?action=view&current=MovedToTheRight.jpg

    Not seeing any other oddities atm, but I'll go back through the last couple pages of the thread and see if I can duplicate any of the bug reports.
     
  2. Garett20

    Garett20 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    and, another error, here is what I get when the splash closes:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    I just had an issue where I changed the texts, but when I reloaded it some of the text lines did not take. I did double check to make sure the changes took because sometimes they if you click away, whatever you just changed disappears. It lost about 5 out of 60 text strings.


    I also just had another recurring issue where the eras are messed up in the game. The weird thing is, it was broken 2 times before, even after fixing them, but I fixed it and it finally worked as intended in the game. Then, when I went back out to fix some prereq pipes, it was broken again when I entered the game, despite the fact that I only touched the pipes and nothing else.

    I have redownloaded it a few times now, with the same effects.

    But even if it deletes all the pipes, I don't think that is the problem. The prereq is going to the correct tech. The problem is that the pipe leaves the wrong end of the tech and doubles around to get to it's destination tech. It is like the pipe is taking the scenic route to get to the tech it is assigned to.
     
  4. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Ooooh. Looks like it's failing to find your Civ 5 directory. This is why the splash isn't disappearing as it closes it after it loads the database.

    Will add some additional console text print out in the next version to see if we can get more info on all these issues...
     
  5. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Can you mail me your latest that does this? Your Test Test works 100% fine when loaded up here where it did exactly like your screenshot when I first got it before I did the fix.
     
  6. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    1. There is no X on the splashscreen. I was just confused how he was managing to close it since there's no X ;)

    2. That's good. :D

    3. Yeah I'm aware of that, because a tech has to be at least one grid ahead of its prereq, I just haven't applied anything to block it from moving left that far, and can't be bothered to write all the head**** rules for the curves of the tech lines to display properly for directions that aren't valid. :D will sort something out but this is lowest of priorities.
     
  7. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Ok I've uploaded a new version, see if this sorts out a few issues. Decimatus I'm sure I failed to upload properly last night or something.

    Fixes that should be in this one: Pipes, text screwing on duplicate, Civ 5 path problem / splash screen etc.
     
  8. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Ok, I will download the newest version in the morning and do some more testing. If it doesn't work I will send you a copy of my latest test version. :)
     
  9. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Just to be sure. It says that the files I am about to copy over are way older than the one I am replacing. I have a version of the Editor since this morning before I went to work, but the one for download right now says it was last changed on the Third of November...

    Do you still want me to use the file yo have there now, or have you made an upload error or something?



     
  10. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    there have only ever been one version of that file on my pc since it's an external image library for DDS files so that time must be wrong or something. Is fine. :)
     
  11. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    God! Yeah! It will have changed the date when I copied it over this morning. I am really making up for my handle "Le Sage" sometimes. Thanks...
     
  12. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064





    Progress on the in-place text editor for the new properties panel which has a (WIP) autohiding/showing mini toolbar to allow you to select colours and icons to input in the text:




    auto reads the [THINGY] text tags in strings, extracts the colours from the database and the icons from the fonticons. Will ultimately convert to them back from the textbox as well to allow you to edit the civopedia entries and whatnot completely in a word processor style without messing with silly [] tags. :D
     
  13. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    I am glad to see that above update being worked on. I just added the Tech "Regular Army" at the end of the Medieval Tech tree I am busy with. I get a TXT Civilopedia, Help and Strategy entry in the GameText.xml for each character added in that Tech name. There are therefore three entires for R, three for RE three for REG... and so forth until it's spelled "Regular Army". I will cut out the unused entries and leave the full Regular Army.
     
  14. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    I've uploaded a new version just now which should have a dirty fix for this, it basically goes through every language entry that you've added in that session that's no longer referenced and delete them when you export. While it won't get rid of any that have already been created, it should work for any of the problem extras in future.
     
  15. Garett20

    Garett20 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    Still getting that issue.
     
  16. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  17. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Here's another one. When I go to change the icons for the techs and units, I get a window full of weirdness for some of the sizes. It's like the icons have been smeared together, or something. The sizes this appears for seems to be different for each Atlas.

     
  18. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Yeah that's because they are munged in the resources directory. ;)

    I've not implemented a decoder in the editor yet to get around the dicky dds files, so it's only the ones I've done myself because they appear in the tree window that display properly. I forgot the atlas editor WIP was there still to be honest, I'll get them decoding properly when I finish it off and add custom atlas adding support in-editor.
     
  19. Le Sage

    Le Sage Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Ah, OK. I'll do without them for now. I reassign my icons writing in the numbers manually.
     
  20. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Looking good Lemmy. :)


    It seems there are some missing options when modifying buildings. Things like yield per pop, yield % modifier, yields per specialist, etc.
     

Share This Page