1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Utility Programs' started by lemmy101, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. magzhi

    magzhi Warlord

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    thx I saw update but I was too lazy to create account in playciv.com
     
  2. Duha

    Duha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Hi,

    May be this thread will be intresting for you.

    Are you planing to show source files? It will be interesting for me how it works inside.

    Spoiler Bug: After closing Edit db for info window does not updated :

    After closing Edit db for info window does not updated
    Steps to reproduce:
    1. click Edit db for tech
    2. Change value
    3. Close edit window
    4. observe info window
    5. Change focus to other tech
    6. Restore focus to edited tech

    Observed result:
    On step 4 there is old data
    On step 6 there is new data

    Expected result:
    On Edit db info window updated.
     
  3. fozo1655

    fozo1655 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    I get a werid pathing issue on start-up and the splash screen stays up
     
  4. fozo1655

    fozo1655 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    75
  5. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  6. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Lemmy, you and CaptainBinky are phenomenal. I want to try this out.

    and again, as I private messaged you earlier, I'm sorry for that ugly thread.
     
  7. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Firaxis should send you a check.

    After looking more into this, it's jaw dropping. I can't believe it.
     
  8. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Just checking this out because I'll start editing techs some time soon. Great tool!

    Two small gripes: Firstly, would it be possible to add a tooltip to the units and such unlocked by techs so you can tell which is which. Ideally, the tooltip would show the localised name and ID. And secondly, all unit icons seem to be duplicated or sometimes even tripled or quadrupled. Is this only me?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    A couple of people have had this issue, haven't managed to figure out what's causing it yet :S
     
  10. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Is it open source? If so I could maybe run it through the debugger and have a look
     
  11. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    nah not open source at the moment, would want to do a pass over it to make sure it's all tidy and smart before loads of people were looking at the code :D was very much going for quick updates over super tidy. I could send it over though if you PM me your email it would be much appreciated! :D

    It's C# VS 2010 btw, that debuggable your end?
     
  12. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Ok, I can do that. On the topic of PMs, I sent you one earlier today ;)
     
  13. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Yeah sorry not got around to replying to that yet. ;D We're staying away from such sharing at the moment as the code is undergoing a massive rewrite that we've yet to announce on the thread, it's really not in a state to share at the mo sorry :/ shouldn't be long before it's there though will let you know.
     
  14. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Ok, the units appearing twice for me was to do with me having backup files in the xml folder, which the tech editor read in alongside with the original files. Be sure to move backups out of your steam folder, which is good practice anyways because Steam deletes files without warning under certain circumstances (such as you re-installing the steam client for example). The alternative is creating a whitelist of files to read but this is potentially messy because it doesn't necessarily include DLCs and has to be kept up-to-date when patching, so removing your backups is probably a better idea.
     
  15. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Ha amazing. Wish that occured to me but it would certainly explain why it was such a rare yet reoccurring problem. :D

    Thanks for your help alpaca! :D
     
  16. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    You're welcome.

    It didn't occur to me, either, before I saw the backup file in the loaded file list while debugging.

    On the other hand, you might want to catch duplicate entries that just have a different ID. Technically the game uses the ID as primary key but a lot of tables reference unit type so it's probably safe to assume you won't have the same unit type twice.
     
  17. SevenSpirits

    SevenSpirits Immortal?

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    512
    Awesome, that was my problem too. I had a couple backup copies of the whole XML folder in various states.
     
  18. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Hi lemmy,

    I'm having some bugs when loading projects and so on. Can't be bothered to do a debug atm (busy doing stuff) but I can describe the problems in case you get around to it.

    - If I add a tech, say fishing, and then click on "New from Civ5 Tree", the technology is kept in the tree. Similar issues when trying to re-load a previous project.

    - Clicking on "Clear all techs" visually removes all links between techs, units and so on, but not the techs themselves

    - I get... erratic output. For example, the tech tree editor generates a HistoricRankings even though I didn't change anything there

    Also, you should add to the OP that you can remove tech requirements by right-clicking on them
     
  19. Sifaus

    Sifaus Adramelech

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    I love you.

    ...and an error :/

    Spoiler :
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.DirectoryNotFoundException: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Oyunlar\Sid Meier's Civilization V\CivilizationV.exeAssets\Gameplay\'.
    at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
    at System.IO.FileSystemEnumerableIterator`1.CommonInit()
    at System.IO.FileSystemEnumerableIterator`1..ctor(String path, String originalUserPath, String searchPattern, SearchOption searchOption, SearchResultHandler`1 resultHandler)
    at System.IO.Directory.InternalGetFileDirectoryNames(String path, String userPathOriginal, String searchPattern, Boolean includeFiles, Boolean includeDirs, SearchOption searchOption)
    at System.IO.Directory.GetFiles(String path)
    at IndieStoneCiv5XMLTools.Civ5XmlDatabase.LoadDir(String s)
    at IndieStoneCiv5XMLTools.Civ5XmlDatabase.Load()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.FirstUpdate()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.panel1_Paint(Object sender, PaintEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.PaintWithErrorHandling(PaintEventArgs e, Int16 layer)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmPaint(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    IndieStoneTechEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Baal%20Adramelech/Desktop/IndieStoneTechTreeEditor0_9/IndieStoneTechEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    IndieStoneTools
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Baal%20Adramelech/Desktop/IndieStoneTechTreeEditor0_9/IndieStoneTools.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  20. SamBC

    SamBC Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    Lancaster
    Sifaus: at a guess, a path that should be set to your install base dir is set to the executable instead - 'C:\Oyunlar\Sid Meier's Civilization V\CivilizationV.exeAssets\Gameplay\' should be 'C:\Oyunlar\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\Gameplay\', so guessing something is set to 'C:\Oyunlar\Sid Meier's Civilization V\CivilizationV.exe'when it should be 'C:\Oyunlar\Sid Meier's Civilization V\'
     

Share This Page