1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Utility Programs' started by lemmy101, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    @lemmy101
    For era editing, I found a remote number in the TechTree.lua on lines 520 and 527 that referred to the number of eras there are to make the game run that loop that many times to display the eras. I'm not sure if you had checked or skipped over it or even added it to the program's functionality but after seeing how you tore apart Ekmek over a tiny detail for NexusBuddy, I thought I might say something because you're focusing all your attention on the XML and SQL but haven't mentioned anything about the Lua.

    Anyway, one functionality you might want to add to the VTTE is an Undo/Redo ability. After deleting one too many techs I noticed I deleted something that I needed and would hate to try to get it back the long way. Also, I noticed I couldn't delete prereqtech lines that are already there, just the ones I add during that session.
     
  2. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Awesome thanks Civ Fuehrer! :) Will look into that. :D

    :p
     
  3. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Odd I can't replicate this :/
     
  4. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064


    (Excuse the childish era names)

    Fully editable eras coming tomorrow, along with being able to select a tech / era to reassign prereq units and things to when you delete their required tech.
     
  5. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Hey lemmy101,

    Everytime I try to load an xml or create a new tech tree, I get an error. It says that it can't find part of the path for "CIV5Eras.xml" More specifically:

    "Unhandled exception has occured in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately.

    Could not find a part of the path
    'C:\Users\***\Appdata\Local\Temp\Rar$EX00.615\Assets\Gameplay\XML\GameInfo\CIV5Eras.xml'"

    Any ideas on what might be causing the problem?
     
  6. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Have you got your SDK paths (Nexus and whatnot) set up correctly? As I said in the first post if you don't then it doesn't know where the xml files are located. It was frustratingly the only registry entry I could find that guaranteed where the Civ 5 directory was.

    Also, are you loading the editor from a rar file? I suspect that's not a good idea.
     
  7. Putmalk

    Putmalk Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,623
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah, I think I am loading it from the rar file. I'll actually extract it and see what happens.

    Well I extracted it. It doesn't work, no matter where I move it, it just changes the folder paths that it cannot find.

    I'm pretty sure the SDK paths are correctly, as I didn't change anything when I downloaded it. Anyway to check whether or not it's set up correctly?
     
  8. Joe Danger

    Joe Danger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    lemmy101, you are taking all (ok, a lot) of the pain out of modding! Awesome stuff. Do you have any plans to make this tool work with the multiple tech tree mod here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386362
    All it requires is the <type> to use a TECHCATEGORY_SAILING modification, seems it could be added to your fine tool here easier than manually sifting through all the XML after it's produced.
     
  9. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=386808&highlight=nexus+path

    Use Reg Edit to go to that path and make sure it's correct.

    You could also try Run as Admin mode perhaps?
    I could look into it. There's a few core things to do yet before I'd consider inter mod operability though.
     
  10. A Golden Dragon

    A Golden Dragon Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    i'm getting a error when i select a technology, see attachment

    since im here i thought i might just as well ask a question

    do you know if it is possible to make the techtree scrollable on the vertical axis?


    thanks :D amazing job so far, saves a lot of work :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Cheers :)

    The screenshot's not much use to me I'm afraid since you didn't click the details tab where the particular code it crashed in is written. :(

    re: vertical, I see no reason why it wouldn't be possible, but don't know if it is currently. I imagine it would need some lua/xml editing on the tech panel.
     
  12. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    my wife said she hopes I won't do modding... uh-uh, I am sooo tempted, seeing this ;)
     
  13. A Golden Dragon

    A Golden Dragon Golden Dragon

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Here are the details, thanks for the quick reply :)

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.TechUpdates()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.UpdatePositions()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.designer_ElementMoved(Object sender, ElementEventArgs e)
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnElementMoved(ElementEventArgs e)
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.UserControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    IndieStoneTechEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Fabian/AppData/Local/Temp/Temp4_IndieStoneTechEditor.zip/IndieStoneTechEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.




    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.TechUpdates()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.EraSlider.UpdatePositions()
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.TechTree.designer_ElementMoved(Object sender, ElementEventArgs e)
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnElementMoved(ElementEventArgs e)
    at IndieStoneTechEditor.Diagram.Designer.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.UserControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    IndieStoneTechEditor
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Fabian/AppData/Local/Temp/Temp4_IndieStoneTechEditor.zip/IndieStoneTechEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  14. Garett20

    Garett20 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Toronto,Canada
    I get that error. Just click continue and it works fine.
     
  15. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Come to think of it, I got that the first time I opened it. I clicked continue and it worked fine. Second time opening it there was no error.
     
  16. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    How does loading work?

    For instance, I already have a large expanded tech tree with extra eras. I was wondering if your editor would be able to load my tech and era XML's to load my current setup?

    If not, is there any way to add support for this? :)
     
  17. Mynex

    Mynex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    the exe looks for the files in your install assets directory (found this out through some trial and error)..

    I wound up copying my entire assets dir to another location so I wouldn't get accidental overwrites, then found out it saves to the default install dir anyways... thankfully I was just experimenting and renamed the save of what I was doing something else... next time I 'saved as' I remembered to change the save dir!...

    I like it a lot Lemmy... but I'll have some 'prettying' requests for you once it's a bit further along (file saves, breaking the save file up, things like that, but nothing important that can't wait. :))
     
  18. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    As in Mod assets, or steamapps civ 5 assets?


    I was also wondering... There is a really nifty mod made by FiresForever that allows multiple tech pages. Does the tool work with that(doubt it does), and if not can it be made to? :)
     
  19. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    It should handle it. Just multiselect your tech/era/language files using Ctrl on the Load page.
     
  20. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Haha breaking files is on the way. :D
     

Share This Page