1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

IndieStone - Visual Tech Tree Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Utility Programs' started by lemmy101, Oct 28, 2010.

  1. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    I searched high and low through the registry for like 2 hours looking for one bloody reliable indicator of Civ 5 install directory... if you could point me at a modbuddy one then that'd be awesome :)

    UPDATE:



    :)
     
  2. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,049
    Did you try here? :)

     
  3. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
  4. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,049
    Note I'm on 64-bit OS, so if you're on 32-bit OS the key won't be in Wow6432Node.
     
  5. Mynex

    Mynex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    287
    Well then... I repeat what I said in another thread...

    Lemmy is god! :lol:

    (and again, if people don't know what movie that's from, shame on you! ;p)

    I don't code (not real code as in c++ or the like), but I design utils and GUI's for tabletop RPGs for my coders...

    So my brain is always twinking out on new features or improvements to things.

    I saw you have done this pro for 10 or so years... so if I get on your nerves with requests or over explaining myself, I apologize, it's an occupational hazard. :p

    I'll try to think of more esoteric things to throw at you now, since you have the basics done! *grin*

    Oh, yea, when are you going to get to right click menus damnit! ;)
     
  6. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Dude, seriously. I think you should replace whoever is in charge of making modding tools, you have the umph necessary to create these tools and ideas for tools. Not just being hired for programming capabilities.
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Careful there: Keep in mind that without those tools, a lot of this wouldn't be possible.

    It is also the same guy making said tools who designed the entire modding architecture; A much larger project.
     
  8. BomberEscort

    BomberEscort Don't be alarmed; this is a kindness Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Something like this for unit editing would be great!
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,049
    Yeah, please don't target the guy making the mod tools. He did a fantastic job with what he could. Your target is elsewhere in reality.
     
  10. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Yeah for one, as I said in the original Nexus Buddy post, the whole of Nexus Buddy is little more than a UI wrapper around Nexus's DLLs. Okay it went beyond that in the end with the XML generation and whatnot, but I was basically circumnavigating the broken stuff and providing my own UI to do the same thing. All the complicated stuff I was just saying 'do it!'

    And as for this, and the conflict resolver, they're not really the sort of thing the guy making the mod tools would be tasked to do, as they don't really allow you to do anything new, just do stuff easier. Again I'm just building on his awesome XML / SQL architecture with a shiny looking tool. Without his work a lot of it wouldn't be possible. Also as Valk said he had a much larger responsibility to making the in-game mod architecture, and the SQL framework the entire game is built on. As much as we hate to admit it modding is clearly bottom of the priority list when it comes to post release patches and whatnot.

    Also remember: I'm doing this as a hobby. If I was doing it as a job I probably wouldn't be sat up till 6am on a weekend working on it. :p

    So yeah if I was in his place it would be at best the same and at worst (and more likely) worse, you wouldn't have got these tools then either. ;D
     
  11. Landiron

    Landiron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    thx for this great tool ;)

    I'm just wondering if it is/ or will be possible to enlarge the available grid in future releases, so that the techtree won't become so clustered once I add more techs.
     
  12. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Hi, the grid mirrors the one in the game exactly so I'm not sure how this would work? The idea is what you see is what you get, and I'm concerned that allowing the editor to display techs in a way the game wouldn't would lead to confusion when creating tech trees.
     
  13. JSnider

    JSnider Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    330
    Haven't tried this yet but was wondering if it would work with the mod for multiple tech tree levels??? I'll probably ck this weekend but if someone has already done so would save some time .. just curious.
     
  14. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Not yet but it may do in the future when it's complete, with the author's permission of course. :)
     
  15. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    We're not too far from release now, sorry for the wait but this is a huge update.

    Demo of the mod loading:



    Loaded with the default tech tree. Ignore the missing icons on the right will sort these out.



    Loading up Jaythekiller's unit. Select both the language and the unit xml files.



    Bingo!



    Now Deliverator's Redcoat and Continental Infantry.



    Now we have three new units!



    Just drag them from the panel onto the techs, save, and we're done!

    Code:
    <GameData>
      <Language_en_US>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CIVIL_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR">
          <Text>Created By Indiestone Nexus Buddy.</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR">
          <Text>Knight_templar</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_STRATEGY_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR">
          <Text>Created By Indiestone Nexus Buddy.</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_HELP_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR">
          <Text>Created By Indiestone Nexus Buddy.</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_REDCOAT">
          <Text>Redcoat</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_REDCOAT">
          <Text>Created using Nexus Buddy.</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF">
          <Text>Continental Infantry</Text>
        </Row>
        <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_CONTINENTAL_INF">
          <Text>Created using Nexus Buddy.</Text>
        </Row>
      </Language_en_US>
      <Technologies />
      <UnitClasses>
        <Row>
          <Type>UNITCLASS_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Type>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Description>
          <DefaultUnit>UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</DefaultUnit>
        </Row>
        <Row>
          <Type>UNITCLASS_REDCOAT</Type>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_REDCOAT</Description>
          <DefaultUnit>UNIT_REDCOAT</DefaultUnit>
        </Row>
        <Row>
          <Type>UNITCLASS_CONTINENTAL_INF</Type>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF</Description>
          <DefaultUnit>UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF</DefaultUnit>
        </Row>
      </UnitClasses>
      <Units>
        <Row>
          <Class>UNITCLASS_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Class>
          <Type>UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Type>
          <PrereqTech>TECH_ANIMAL_HUSBANDRY</PrereqTech>
          <Combat>6</Combat>
          <Cost>1</Cost>
          <Moves>2</Moves>
          <CombatClass>UNITCOMBAT_MELEE</CombatClass>
          <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
          <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Description>
          <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIVIL_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Civilopedia>
          <Strategy>TXT_KEY_STRATEGY_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Strategy>
          <Help>TXT_KEY_HELP_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</Help>
          <MilitarySupport>true</MilitarySupport>
          <MilitaryProduction>true</MilitaryProduction>
          <Pillage>true</Pillage>
          <Conscription>1</Conscription>
          <XPValueAttack>3</XPValueAttack>
          <XPValueDefense>3</XPValueDefense>
          <UnitArtInfo>ART_DEF_UNIT_KNIGHT_TEMPLAR</UnitArtInfo>
          <UnitFlagIconOffset>3</UnitFlagIconOffset>
          <IconAtlas>UNIT_ATLAS_1</IconAtlas>
          <PortraitIndex>3</PortraitIndex>
        </Row>
        <Row>
          <Class>UNITCLASS_REDCOAT</Class>
          <Type>UNIT_REDCOAT</Type>
          <PrereqTech>TECH_POTTERY</PrereqTech>
          <Combat>8</Combat>
          <Cost>1</Cost>
          <Moves>4</Moves>
          <CombatClass>UNITCOMBAT_MELEE</CombatClass>
          <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
          <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_REDCOAT</Description>
          <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_REDCOAT</Civilopedia>
          <Strategy>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_REDCOAT</Strategy>
          <Help>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_REDCOAT</Help>
          <MilitarySupport>true</MilitarySupport>
          <MilitaryProduction>true</MilitaryProduction>
          <Pillage>true</Pillage>
          <XPValueAttack>3</XPValueAttack>
          <XPValueDefense>3</XPValueDefense>
          <UnitArtInfo>ART_DEF_UNIT_REDCOAT</UnitArtInfo>
          <UnitFlagIconOffset>3</UnitFlagIconOffset>
          <IconAtlas>UNIT_ATLAS_1</IconAtlas>
          <PortraitIndex>3</PortraitIndex>
       </Row>
        <Row>
          <Class>UNITCLASS_CONTINENTAL_INF</Class>
          <Type>UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF</Type>
          <PrereqTech>TECH_ARCHERY</PrereqTech>
          <Combat>8</Combat>
          <Cost>1</Cost>
          <Moves>4</Moves>
          <CombatClass>UNITCOMBAT_MELEE</CombatClass>
          <Domain>DOMAIN_LAND</Domain>
          <DefaultUnitAI>UNITAI_ATTACK</DefaultUnitAI>
          <Description>TXT_KEY_UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF</Description>
          <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_CONTINENTAL_INF</Civilopedia>
          <Strategy>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_CONTINENTAL_INF</Strategy>
          <Help>TXT_KEY_CIV5_UNITS_CONTINENTAL_INF</Help>
          <MilitarySupport>true</MilitarySupport>
          <MilitaryProduction>true</MilitaryProduction>
          <Pillage>true</Pillage>
          <XPValueAttack>3</XPValueAttack>
          <XPValueDefense>3</XPValueDefense>
          <UnitArtInfo>ART_DEF_UNIT_CONTINENTAL_INF</UnitArtInfo>
          <UnitFlagIconOffset>3</UnitFlagIconOffset>
          <IconAtlas>UNIT_ATLAS_1</IconAtlas>
          <PortraitIndex>3</PortraitIndex>
        </Row>
      </Units>
    </GameData>
    
    No ArtDefine support yet, I'm afraid, but will look into adding that at a later time. :)
     
  16. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    New York City
    Wow. I don't think I'm overstating that this is going to revolutionize CivV modding. Awesome job!
     
  17. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Let's try something a bit more ambitious:





    Yikes!









    That, as far as I can tell, has loaded up EVERYTHING. All buildings, units and techs, promotions, specialists, from Procylon's Call to Power Project.

    Dragging a few things off techs and into the side panel confirms:



    All this from selecting the files and clicking 'ok'.

    I really didn't expect that to work first time. A few warnings though, (but I suspect this is because it's an alpha and a lot of the errors the editor detects may go unnoticed/ignored in-game)

    EDIT: Turns out it wasn't perfect. The tech positioning was screwed. I've updated the pics so technically 'work first time' isn't strictly accurate anymore. ;D
     
  18. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Wow, that is wonderful. :)

    Though, I can tell you right off the bat that the tech grid placement is off. Did you load it over your current configuration?
     
  19. lemmy101

    lemmy101 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,064
    Yeah it starts from the completely unmodded database. Perhaps it's not updating them or something? Seems to work with my test xml files ok. What is wrong with it in particular? I'll load it up in a bit to check how it differs.
     
  20. Decimatus

    Decimatus King

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    853
    Yeah, I imagine once I get my hands on your conflict resolutionator that I will fix more bugs in an hour than I have in the past 2 weeks. :p
     

Share This Page