1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Inefficient code or a bug or my crappy computer?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by stoferb, Sep 1, 2016.

  1. stoferb

    stoferb Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    309
    Given that specialists almost always are taken from citizens specialists or returned to citizen specialist in this mod the easy solution would be to always use them and only try to figure out stuff if there are no citizen specialists to draw from. And as a sidenote, I've accidentally clicked on the citysquare in these transactions and the game has the same lag (or lack of lag if I'm lucky) while resetting everything to default.
     
  2. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    I'm also getting specialist lag as the game grows bigger. Automate pillage was also terribly slow last time I tried it, don't remember which version it was.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What is the point of using Automate Pillage? Don't understand the need for it.

    JosEPh
     
  4. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't use it. Just tried it out in a game I was winning anyway. I was thinking that maybe AI was using it or something similar that would be bad for the performance.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Ah, okay. And as for the AI using it I'm not sure they do unless you are. Then again I'm just not sure how and on whom it works. I leave the Automated stuff alone. Bad long time ago past experiences with it. Turned me off to even trying them at all.

    JosEPh
     
  6. N35t0r

    N35t0r Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    ( o Y o )
    As gui for specialist locking, could you use ctrl-click on the specialist icon (and overlay a 'forbidden' sign over it when toggled)?
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,281
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    1) Not sure that ctrl-click isn't already used for something.
    2) We usually need to work with methods that have already been partially forged by previous programmers between exe-dll-python interfaces since it can get pretty complex.
    3) I did create some structures in the dll to prepare for specialist locking. When DH and I finally decide this is the project, we can complete it together at some time soon. I'm pretty sure he wants a more clear grasp on the front end side before we just shove some buttons in there, and he's considering dramatic changes to the city screen as well.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The problem is finding the time and currently, air conditioning.:lol:

    I think I have finally decided on a good implementation for that part of the City Screen. One that will work fairly similar yo the default BtS with the volume and extra functionality we need. The problem with the current all boils down to the idea that the screen object is the same as the game object which is the XML object. It does not need to be. Splitting it will allow flexibility.

    The core currently loops through the list of specialists many times as it draws each bit. If we loop through and split them into available, not available and banned, for example, we can treat them on the screen better. We do need some better buttons including a "ban" button about the same sise as the + and - buttons plus the specialists with the banned symbol on them.

    I give up! I need the letter that comes after "y" far too much!
     
  9. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,512
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I got the z-key working then blew up the power box thingy. Luckily my brother had a spare, but maybe I should not be using it. lol
     

Share This Page