1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I am using Random Events and Dale Kent's Hardwood strategic resources, dang... Anyway, have you thought about merging Improved Notifications? The two mods don't work together since they both change DiploCorner.something-or-other, and it's kind of info-ey, I guess...
     
  2. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    There's a bug in the code that lists mods and, it just happens that info addict is near the mod that's breaking things (I think).

    Code:
    OnlinePanel: Mounted Units - (v. 4)
     OnlinePanel: City Defense MOD - (v. 1)
     OnlinePanel: Better Unit Upkeep - (v. 1)
     Runtime Error: [string "Assets/UI/FrontEnd/Modding/OnlinePanel.lua"]:222: attempt to call field 'Truncate' (a nil value)
     OnlinePanel: 0
     OnlinePanel: InfoAddict - (v. 9)
     OnlinePanel: Strong Economy - (v. 18)
    
    A new version of the modding tools came out along with the latest patch and it started forcing us to fill in the teaser field for our mods. I think there's a mod in there somewhere that has a blank teaser or something like that which is causing the code to break. I haven't figured out which mod it is .. I hope it's not me but it doesn't seem to be because you can click on the UI category and that error goes away, with Info Addict still displayed.

    Funny thing is that, since Info Addict is stuck at the top, I think it's been downloaded a lot more. It's been downloaded almost 1000 times in the last 24 hours where, previously, I was getting something like 600 direct downloads over a week :D
     
  3. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Oh, I found out what's busting the mod listing. There's a mod called "deployTest" that was the next mod uploaded after I updated Info Addict on the 18th. It has no description and no teaser. I think that's what's causing the mod listing to break.

    Of course, it's just exposing a bug in the listing code. There's a function call to Locale.Truncate that should be Locale.TruncateString. I fixed that in my copy and that's how I found that mod.
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Mind if I pass that on? :goodjob:
     
  5. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Sure! I don't mind at all.
     
  6. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Info Addict v10 is now available. This minor change puts back compatibility with resource modification mods and static maps. It's the exact same change as one that went in from v6 to v7 but had to be backed out because of something breaking in 1.0.1.135. That said, this version is only compatible with the latest hotfix of the game, 1.0.1.141

    Here's the relevant change from v6 to v7:
    • Games are identified by a time string kept in the save file instead of counting up resources. This makes saved data somewhat more efficent and, more importantly, makes Info Addict fully compatible with resource modification mods and static maps. If Info Addict is upgraded and an old saved game started, the data will be converted to the new format, ensuring backward compatibility. For games that are well on their way (500+ turns), this conversion process, while only happening the first time the saved game is started, may take anywhere from 20 seconds to a minute to complete.

    Spoiler mod integrators: file changes and additions to v10 :
    Code:
    M      InfoAddict/InfoAddictReadMe.txt
    M      InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictInit.lua
    M      InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictLib.lua
    
     
  7. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    That should already be done for the latest versions of both mods. Alpaca, the author of Improved Notifications, wrote a library that easily allows us to add to that menu without clobbering each other. :goodjob:
     
  8. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Oh... Well I don't know if it's because I've got a tonn of other mods activated, but Improved Notifications doesn't work when I have InfoAddict activated. There are 2 Info Addict and two notification option buttons in the drop down menu ("diplocorner?"). It shouldn't take too long to figure out now that I know they're supposed to be compatible. Thanks for the help :)
     
  9. charon2112

    charon2112 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    It works fine now BTW. I must have been doing something wrong.

    Thanks though...!

     
  10. X_MasterDave_X

    X_MasterDave_X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Very nice Mod!!!

    I think i will use this one in my next game also. :)
     
  11. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    I dunno if this is any related with the "DeployTest" U/L mentioned above... but my Browser/MOD screen doesn't show any value (shows 0 to all) for cumulative Downloads since around the 18th while keeping the "Like" votes active.
    Anyone experienced that weird behavior too?
     
  12. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Yep, I get the same. Got some likes for PWM v4 but 0 downloads listed
     
  13. robk

    robk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Oh yeah, I've seen the same. In fact, looking at the mod browser, all mods uploaded after the 22nd have 0 downloads.
     
  14. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,057
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Kay, it wasn't anything wrong on my own installation then.
    Pfffeeewww, could this be considered as a true bug to report in the appropriate threads here @CFC?
    If so, many other people are certainly already aware of this too.
     
  15. sbattisti

    sbattisti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Hmm, I can't seem to get this to work. I installed the mod, and enabled it, but I don't see the InfoAddict option under the scroll menu.

    You mentioned the version that it supports. I've looked all over the @#()$ app, and can't figure out what version I'm running. Help a fella out, anyone? :)

    Any suggestions for how to troubleshoot?

    Thanks!
     
  16. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I thought it was just people on Xmas break - must be a bug then.
     
  17. sbattisti

    sbattisti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Never mind this, found it. It's 1.0.1.141.

    That said, InfoAddict 10 should work with this version, but no love. :( I'm going to try uninstalling all other mods and trying again.
     
  18. sbattisti

    sbattisti Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Sigh, no love. I uninstalled all mods, deleted my cache, and reinstalled version 10, still no worky. :(

    Although, truth be told, I haven't gotten ANY mods to work yet, so I'm not at all confident it's a problem with InfoAddict.
     
  19. Xink

    Xink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    @sbattisti - you installed the mod and then enabled it (green tick) BUT then do not back out too much from that "mod" subsection. You need to start a single player game from within that section and NOT go back to the main menu otherwise no mods will work.

    Maybe the above applies..?

    If it does that is why you can still play none modified games from the main menu and modified ones from the "Mod" section
     
  20. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I was doing a cramped up earth game today (all civs and 28 city states packed in to a standard earth map), and there was a 3v3 war, including myself. The Military figures helped me out alot during the prelude of what battles I could get in without furiating city states that got in the way, and I found that I couldn't be bothered to compare this turn's military figures with the last, so I thought of an idea!

    Would it be possible to put the difference from the last turn after the value of the subject turn in the tooltip? And maybe green for up, red for down? I'm guessing it would, but If so, would you be willing to implement it, given that you could just compare the line height of the turn you wanted to the previous turn? It should probably be an option, though, as I'de imagine it would cramp up the tooltip a bit.
     

Share This Page