1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Initial thoughts

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by cakes, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. cakes

    cakes Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    how do you like the game so far?

    i really love the music and it never seems to run out of things to play, even on a small map with less players. i played emperor and the AI was feisty enough. a lot of city states conquered. did manage to catch saladin's settler unescorted and quickly moved to eliminate him from the game but i don't mind that really

    main complaints are the auto unit cycling and that it is quite tedious to move around the map. other than that it's an enjoyable game

    also a side note: if you defeat saladin before he claims the last prophet you are still locked out from claiming it
     
  2. vetiver

    vetiver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    I'm still waiting for the game to be released in my zone. Very excited!
     
  3. comatosedragon

    comatosedragon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,136
    Location:
    Rockingham VA {616}
    I like it, I really like that it seems to run very well. Also a decent selection of graphical settings options, much more than in previous games. I agree about the unit cycling, that is very tedious. I like that there are map pins, I like how slowed down the early game seems to be (maybe just from being unfamiliar, but the pacing seems better to me). I don't like how the civilopedia doesn't have a 'back' button. (it doesn't, right? I couldn't find it).

    I have only played about 50 turns so far, I'm still trying to get used to the map and fog of war. But I really like it!
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  4. Groff

    Groff Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    RS
    There's a away to turn Auto Unit Cycling off, this is from Steam discussion page:

     
    Lord_Azazel, aafritz17, cakes and 8 others like this.
  5. gunnergoz

    gunnergoz Cat Herder

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern California
    Sweet Groff and thanks for that - still, it should be a simple button to select in the options menu.
     
  6. pietro1990

    pietro1990 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    550
    Gender:
    Male
    don't like the diplomacy especially the warmonger penalty it looks a little bit to much.

    I watched a video where a player used the formal war option declaring war on someone you denounced 5 turns ago. This causes all civilizations to denounce them.

    using A causic belli should lower the warmonger penalty but its so high it still causes denouncements thats a litte bit broken.
     
  7. JohnGault

    JohnGault Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    That's amazing info...the streamers have been complaining about the auto cycle...Beach even messed up in one of the live streams due to autocycle.
     
  8. pietro1990

    pietro1990 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    550
    Gender:
    Male
    Ai moves troops next to youre border around and doesn't declare war. You can't ask the AI to move their trooops like he does. Its pretty annoying.

    Moving troops next to youre border is to sensetive having one warrior and a scout causes the AI to ask to move troops away
     
  9. Haggbart

    Haggbart King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Norway

    Is this based on actually playing the game, or watching streams of a version that maybe patched allready?
     
  10. Katakanja

    Katakanja Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,258
    Agreed on the music being awesome, and on the unit auto-cycle being a massive pain, I accidentally moved both of my spearmen out of the way of an enemy attack on my capital. Thankfully it didn't get conquered, but still, very frustrating :sad:

    Also, just to throw some fuel on the great AI debate, I'm playing continents on prince atm, and have yet to visit the second continent, but there's some serious warmongering going on there as two unmet civs have lost their capitals, one of which has been completely eliminated from the game. Quite interested to see who is responsible for that :lol:
     
    L.Pepperbottom likes this.
  11. pietro1990

    pietro1990 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Messages:
    550
    Gender:
    Male
    A live stream from offical released game a guy in has allready the game

    he will uploud the part on youtube

    his channel:
    https://www.youtube.com/user/GamerZakh/videos

    the live stream:


    In this stream lets play sumerie had 10 units near his border but didn't atack just moved around constantlly wich causes the player to declare.

    People asked him to go to the discuss option to ask Ai to move troops but it doesn't. He did but the only option avaialbe was do not settle cities near me.

    the Ai troops kept near his borders for 15 turns withouth dowing.
     
  12. mnf

    mnf King

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    659
    Having fun at the moment, although already getting annoyed by the small irritations that I run into frequently.
    • Seems to be no key-bind for show/hide yields and resources. Only for the grid.
    • Entering/exiting citizen management is unwieldy. But this was always the case.
    • If we open the Civics Tree using the 'C' key, then open the Tech Tree with 'T', the civics tree isn't closed and will remain "in front" of the tech tree. This doesn't happen if you access the two trees via the buttons at the top-left corner of the game screen. It is clearly an oversight on the key-binds side only.
    And while the new fog of war looks nice, I'm starting to find it to do more harm than good. The reason is that we now have to read the same map in two different "styles". For me at least, it seems to work strongly against the whole idea of the new art style making the map more readable. The wildly different "style" for terrain and features under the fog makes it difficult to read the map as a whole.

    If there will be a mod to remove this fog of war and put in the Civ V style fog, I will definitely use it.
     
  13. DWilson

    DWilson Where am I? What turn is it?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,767
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, USA
    I'll note that so far and my playthrough the AI has been far more aggressive than in the Battle Royale. That said, I definitely want to agree that the warmonger penalties are too high in the mid game. Late game they should probably be brutal, that's very realistic. Mid game you should be able to formally go to war without being denounced by everyone.

    Side note: I absolutely love being able to search the tech tree. Made finding the Forbidden Palace far easier.
     
    nzcamel likes this.
  14. diplomat92

    diplomat92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah, it's pretty annoying but you can disable it by:

    Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI > UserOptions.txt
    Line 59 change "AutoUnitCycle=1" to AutoUnitCycle=0.
     
    mice likes this.
  15. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    Things I don't like:
    - The options menu is a disgrace and severely lacking essential features, such as being able to remove the 1-Second Terrain Tooltip delay.
    - There's basically no advanced Game Setup Options to speak of.

    Other than that I'm liking it. Deity Combat AI kicked my butt as was expected, didn't stand a chance. :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2016
    jlc22 likes this.
  16. redwings1340

    redwings1340 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,408
    Location:
    Maryland
    I've been browsing reddit, and people there claim the AI seems to be a lot more aggressive and competent than in preview builds and in the battle royale. Is this due to low expectations, or have any of you who've gotten the game noticed that too?
     
    Larsenex likes this.
  17. Skulbow

    Skulbow The Lonely Cyclist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Played for about an hour on King level... barbarians really stalling my progress. Enjoying this first experience immensely. Seems so much to learn even after hundreds of hours with Civ V and Civ IV. But there is so much information given in tooltips and on the city page etc that everything now is so upfront and explained better. But it is a nice warm fuzzy feeling I am getting as this is my first Civ game which I have started when it has been first released. The others I started in 2014 after they had been released for years.
     
    nzcamel, RealHuhn and Stilgar08 like this.
  18. Lyoncet

    Lyoncet Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,676
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Can't say for certain yet since I'm in North America, but it's very common for pre-release builds to have vastly inferior AI to the 1.0 release. The reason is that they spend most of the development time working on the "big picture" part of the game, because 1) it's foundational and 2) if you start fine-tuning and balancing things, you'll never catch up since the game is in constant flux. Given media builds are usually frozen between a few weeks and a month before they're released (so they can work out most of the bugs and polish it as a stable build), it's very likely most or all of the content we've seen is a completely untuned AI in comparison to the release product.

    That's not guaranteed, but it's a very common trend in 4X games that have any sort of highly public or publicized EA.
     
    nzcamel and Nefelia like this.
  19. gcm4738

    gcm4738 Senator from Abyssinia

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    Cheltenham UK
    11 p.m... only an hour to unlock

    *goes to make another cup of coffee*
     
  20. Ulthwithian

    Ulthwithian King

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    733
    redwings: It's very possible that they updated the AI between the Battle Royale and release. I know that I received an additional 4GB download or so today after my original preload.
     

Share This Page