1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Installing The BUG Mod in the MODs folder

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,828
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    No, thats not what i mean, I am saying is
    1. You have "see run", i have: "if iBuildingType == gc.getInfoTypeForString( 'BUILDING_BRIDGE' ):
    pPID = pPlayer.getID()"
    2. You have "run run", i have : "see run"
    3. You have "Run", i have: pPlayer = gc.getPlayer(pCity.plot().getOwner())

    Winmerge does not pick up on these, only if they are supposed to be in the same area.

    So i'd have to go line by line, and in big python files, well for ME that would almost be impossible. (No python experience)
    And i know if you even miss a "." you could mess the whole file up.

    I guess its hard for me to explain, cause i dont know python, but you think its easy because you KNOW python, but thats like me being a Dentist and you being a Physician. Both Dr's but have no idea what the other does.

    btw, i dont have BUG in my mod already, if thats what your saying also.
    And again if i use BUG in the Custom Area like you'll said in a regular game(no mod), works ok, but as soon as i use MY mod, nothing.
    If you dont have time to merge thats ok, i just wanted the eye candy stuff anyways, like Great General, and the bigger white "arrows" area near the bottom middle right area, i really dont like all the arrows icons before them though. (looks messy).:blush:
    If you can thats great if not, thats ok also.
     
  2. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Okay, that's a lot more clear. I thought you had BUG 3.0 in your mod already. BTW, I don't think it's easy, and I understand that you don't have Python experience. To extend your metaphor, imagine the dentist asking the physician, "Please, tell me how to perform open-heart surgery." :) Not so easy for me to explain either.

    The biggest thing against you--more so than lack of Python skills--is that the changes you want are in the toughest file: CvMainInterface.py. That file alone contains probably 20 or more individual BUG features. Off the top of my head . . .

    • GP Bar
    • GG Bar
    • City Cycle Arrows (the ones you want)
    • PLE (huge, tons of code)
    • Technology Icons in Scores
    • WHEOOH
    • War/Peace icon
    • Power Ratio
    • Worst Enemy
    • Vassal/Master Icons
    • Attitude Icons
    • Whip Assist
    • Raw Yields
    • Anger Counter
    • Stacked Specialists
    • Chevron Specialists
    • Culture Turns
    • Great Person Turns
    Your best bet with that file is to look for the comments. I did notice that some of the features in the scoreboard don't have comments, but the city cycle arrows should as they were done early on in BUG's history.

    Open the file and look for "City Cycle Arrows" or various combinations until you find a comment that looks like this:

    # BUG - City Cycle Arrows - start​

    I did my best to enforce the comments to follow this standard, modifying those taken from other mods to match.

    The GP Bar should be somewhat similar except it also requires a separate GPUtil module to perform the calculations, and that file I believe needs to be initialized when a game starts or loads. I would hold off on adding the GP Bar until I have written the tutorial. In it I'll explain how to extract modules that require initialization.
     
  3. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    1) Yes

    2) I'm currently using a seperate INI file for options. They're all consolidated into a History in the Making Config.ini file, including BUG Mod.

    3) No - but that does sound neat. :)


    That's about it. I always have troubles merging BUG Mod when a new version comes out. I just play with the files in WinMerge until I get them just right. I guess I'm just a little overwhelmed with the whole new XML features, but I'm sure with the right guidance I'll figure this out. :)
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I have begun the tutorial/documentation for the BUG Core. See this post for links, and I recommend you subscribe to it as I will be updating it as I make major additions into the tutorial.
     
  5. mcorey

    mcorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    I am new to using Mods, however I have been trying to read as must as I can but some things are still confusing.

    I would like to do a compare between BUG and WOC to see what they have and which one I would like better. I'm not really into a lot of game play changes, but interface changes I am all for (especially the Foriegn Advisor screen). I want to install BUG so that if I don't like it I can get rid of it and try the other.

    Anyway I downloaded 3.6 and I chose option 3 which was Mod load multi-player and I thought it was going to install in my \My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS folder. Just in case from reading other instructions posted I saved the folder \My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CustomAssets. When I checked after the install there was nothing in the MODS folder. I checked the Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Gold\Beyond the Sword\Mods and it was there. I am confused as to why was it installed there and whether this will cause problems on unistallation. Do I have the right setup for what I want to do? Has it overwritten some files which will cause an install of another project not to load?

    One other question, which I can not seem to find in the features for BUG, does it have a screen which tracks unit statistics like battles, kills, etc..?
    Thanks
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I was under the impression that mods must be installed there to work for multiplayer.

    No problems. It created a new folder for itself (BUG Mod 3.6) which will be deleted when you uninstall it, assuming you check the options to remove all parts. By default it will not delete your BUG settings in case you are upgrading to a new version of BUG. Just check all the boxes.

    No it doesn't. The Python solution for this causes a considerable performance hit on the game.
     
  7. mcorey

    mcorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Thanks for the response. One more question, what about BAT? Will I be able to uninstall it if I don't like it?

    Also, if I do install if I remember correctly I have to change a config setting to use BAT 3.6 and Blue Marble (which I have installed), correct?
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Yes, the installer will remove the new BAT folder as well.

    The only tricky one to uninstall is BUG if you install it to the CustomAssets folder and you already have added your own stuff to that folder. Otherwise, it will uninstall that way as well.

    This is also covered in the FAQ.
     
  9. mighty gandhi

    mighty gandhi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi people.I am quite new to civ editing.I'd like to add the bug+bull mods to my game.
    How i am supposed to do?Can anyone help me to do the right thing?
     

Share This Page