1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is it true some systems dont crash?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by RedRum4Fun, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. Critt3r

    Critt3r Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Not a single problem.

    ASUS A7n8x Deluxe MoBo
    AMD 2800+
    1024 mb RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
    Game installed on a separate ATA Serial HD

    I run it in 1152 x 864 2AA and everything on high

    I build my own systems. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with system stability.
     
  2. *Satis

    *Satis Bloody Fool

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Gloucester, England
    dunno about anybody else, but I use FRAPS (www.fraps.com) for all my games. Saves you having to remember a truckload of console commands.
     
  3. pygbe

    pygbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Please, can you tell us what nVidia Drivers you are using, and if you have ServicePack 2 installed?

    Thank you.
     
  4. pygbe

    pygbe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Sob... I can't see any connection between working systems...

    someone is ok with 1GB RAM... someother is ok with 256
    someone has inegrated auio, someone Sound Blaster...
    Someone Service Pack2 , someone SP1
    Someone Inetl, someone AMD


    et cetera... et cetera....

    So I wont' run out buying some more Ram or another processor... for now :D

    let's hope in patch.
     
  5. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    Not one crash for me either on my home system:

    Athlon xp 2600+
    512 MB DDR RAM (PC3200 or something?)
    Nvidia geforce 5200 (sold under an Asus brand)
    Windows XP SP1

    My work system I've experienced 2 reboots, which means I should be working not playing ;)
    Pentium IV 2.4 GHz
    1 GB RAM
    Nvidia geforce 6600 (smooooth graphics!)
    1 GB RAM
     
  6. Eisernes

    Eisernes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Not a single problem what so ever. I play 18 civs on huge maps with epic gameplay and maximum graphic settings. I have not crashed, had a single graphic glitch, or had any experience with this so called "memory leak". In the late 1900's the turns are just as quick as they were in 1 AD.

    Windows XP SP2
    AMD Sempron 1.9 ghz
    1 gig ddr 400 ram
    Nvidea OC 6800 gt 256 (77.77 driver)
    Crappy onboard sound(I've never owned an after market sound card. What's the point?)

    Aside from the video card driver, I have all the latest drivers and window's updates.
     
  7. Plug

    Plug Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Swansea, UK
    Plays perfectly, (and being in the UK I was so worried after hearing US horror stories):

    Win XP
    Pentium 4: 2.4 Ghz
    768 megs DDR RAM
    GeForceFX 5700 with 256 megs graphics memory
     
  8. Subtestube

    Subtestube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Dunedin, New Zealand
    I've had no significant problems, but to be fair I haven't played a huge map yet (only large, which at normal game speed seems really quite large enough). I've played with 10 AI players as well, 4 games all the way through. 2 of them were space race victories, so that was certainly to the modern day. Wonder movies do have stutters, and some leaderheads cause a noticeable performance hit. I also did have to roll back to the 78.05 drivers to get rid of the global/minimap corruption, which is a common problem with NV40s from what I can see.

    My system:
    ASUS P4B533 MoBo (Intel 845E chipset)
    Pentium 4 2.4GHz (Rev. B, Clocked at 2.73 GHz)
    1.5 GHz RAM (1 PC2100 512 MB stick, 1 PC3200 1.0 GB stick, both running at 152 MHz DDR)
    Gigabyte GeForce 6800 NU at stock.
    Windows XP SP2
    A lot of harddrive space. 1.2GB statically sized Page File.
     
  9. handyandy

    handyandy Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    334
    my system
    p4 3.2g
    1gb of 4300ddr ram
    945 internal graphics card

    it runs ok a bit choppy when scrolling, running at only around 10fps but it's more than acceptible
     
  10. Renata

    Renata homicidal jungle cat GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    7,690
    Location:
    NY
    I'm on my third game, and I'm yet to have a crash. I have a below-recommended video card, too, and bottom-of-the-barrel RAM. Nvidia 420MX, or whatever it's called. 512 MB RAM with XP.

    What I have had is a bunch of near-hangs, when the game slows to a crawl for a while. Sometimes I can play through it and the speed (such as it is) comes back after a few turns; sometimes I have to take the five minutes or so to work my way out through the exit menus, reboot, and start again.
     
  11. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Specs in my sig...

    It works really well...only takes about 5 minutes to load a "modern" game... and doesn't slow down until I trade maps with a civ that bothered to explore :lol:
     
  12. Kwyjibo

    Kwyjibo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    France
    My 1st System:

    Chaintech znf-3 250 (nforce 3 250 with 5.10 driver)
    Athlon 3400+ socket 754
    1 gb corsair PC3200pro @ 3-3-3-8 (is the fastest it will allow)
    ATI X800XT 256 AGP8X with 5.10 driver (without CCC)
    2*Seagate S-ATA (7200.7 160gb and 7200.8 300gb)
    1*Maxtor Diamondmax 7200rpm 30gb UATA
    SB Audigy 2
    Paging File fixed at 2048mb
    Windows XP pro SP2
    Game running @ 1280*1024@85hz all graphics maxed AA4x on an Iiyama 22" Screen (look sweet)

    Game runs fine, no graphical glithes, no slowdowns, a few CTD's when playing HUGE maps though (running out of virtual memory)

    My 2nd System:

    MSI K7N2 Delta (Nforce 2 ultra 400)
    AthlonXP 2800+
    2*512 Corsair PC3200 (running Dualchannel) @ 2-2-2-6
    ATI 9800pro 128 AGP8X with 5.10 driver (without CCC)
    2*Maxtor Diamondmax 7200rpm 120gb+160gb UATA
    Integrated nForce audio (MCP2-T 5.1 Dolby surround)
    Paging File fixed at 2048mb
    Windows XP pro SP2
    Game running @ 1152*864@85hz all graphics maxed AA2x on an Iiyama 19" Screen

    Game runs fine, no graphical glitches, no slowdowns, no CTD's, haven't tried to play HUGE map yet...

    Hope it helps...
     
  13. WillemIV

    WillemIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    69
  14. bman003

    bman003 Federation President

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Paris 2500AD
    I haven't had a single crash in single player mode. However, in hotseat it's crashed 2-3 times when switching between players. So, generally with me it's good.

    3.4ghz
    512mb ram
    GeForce 6800 I blieve 256mb on the card if not 128mb I'll have to look into it...
     
  15. Yobert

    Yobert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    Only problem i have hade is choppy music in wounder movies
     
  16. upstart

    upstart Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    The only single bug i have encountered in over 15 hrs of gameplay, besides little annoyances with the gui and such, is the wonder movies stuttering. thats it. not a one CTD as of yet.

    heres my specs.

    MSI-7125 (Nforce 4) with nforce chipset drivers 6.66
    Athlon64 3000+(all stock speeds)
    2x512 value 2700ddr
    Nvidia Geforce 6600 GT with nvidia drivers ver. 81.85
    1 Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 160gb SATA
    Creative Audigy 2 ZS driver ver. 1.84.55
    generic 16x dvd-rom
    windows xp sp2
    paging file @ 1536mb
    running CIV4 at 1280x960@85Hz 2xAA Settings at High using EAX 4

    played HUGE, with 11 civs up to the industrial age, only a slight slowdown on the AI's turn(have 'see enemy and allies moves' turned on). besides that, no problems.
     
  17. bonscott

    bonscott Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    408
    No crashes at all here. Things slow down a bit after about 3-4 hours and the wonder movies get slower so's I just exit the game and then relaunch and all is good. Obviously a memory leak. Other then that it's perfect.

    2.8 ghz P4
    1 gig RAM
    ATI Radeon 9800 Pro - 128meg

    Worked right out of the box and I've done nothing else to it.
     
  18. RedRum4Fun

    RedRum4Fun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Wow you guys did great keeping the thread clean and to the point. Lots of great info here... I would like to try the game again tomorrow with AA turned off.... other than running XP I dont see a ton of diff leaning one paticular direction as to why one would work and another not.
    Thanks again guys for all the feedback. I have an awesome saved game Im dying to get bak into and play...going to turn the AA off like I said and also am going to try and figure out where to turn the Autosave off... I havent looked so if its an obvious setting please dont laugh..lol
    Peace
     
  19. GreenMonkey

    GreenMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    I haven't run a game past 1700s-1800s, I keep killing them and restarting as I get better at the game/trying new civs/etc.

    Gigabyte Nforce3 150 K8N-PRO Socket 754 motherboard
    A64 2800+
    1 GB Corsair Value Select RAM
    MSI Radeon 9800pro (XT core)
    relatively ancient Soundblaster PCI512 sound card

    Game runs great. Wonder movies stutter. Turns get slower post 1400-AD or so. Not a single crash.

    EDIT: 1280x960 rez w/ 4x AA. I reduced to 2x AA lately to try and improve late game performance a bit.
     
  20. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    Intel Celeron D 2.96Ghz CPU
    40GB 7200rpm SATA HD
    1GB PC3200 RAM
    ATI Radeon x850 Pro w/256MB

    1280x1024 Resolution
    All settings on High
    No AA
    Huge Maps w/18 Civs
    In Game Clock w/Alarm set

    No CTDs. No Lag. Ran right out of the box w/no ATI render bug. It's currently the only game on my system, and will likely remain that way for some time.
     

Share This Page