1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Issue with scenario converted from MGE

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario Creation' started by PlutonianEmpire, May 17, 2014.

  1. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Hi there, I have an old scenario, which I had converted to ToT from MGE. It is a very heavily modified and expanded version of the WW79 scenario that came with MGE. Since I wanted to include additional maps, I went ahead and added the map transport relationships, and imported three maps, each representing new planets. The problem is, the unit that I assigned to be able to build the transport sites just won't build them. Everything seems correct, so I don't know if it is a bug in ToT or if there's something I'm just not seeing or taking into account. :undecide:

    Any advice? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Catfish

    Catfish Brutal Biscuivore

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Not a bug. The data from columns D, E and F in the @UNITS_ADVANCED table are only loaded by the game during the world-building phase, and ultimately saved to the SAV/SCN file. After this point, it matters not if edits are made to the table in rules.txt, these are never loaded by the game. The reason these values are saved to file is so that permanent changes to the transport relationships can be made using the Transport event action (see Macro.txt). Of course, an MGE scenario has no such values and thus the converted version contains nothing but zeroes. You can make changes to the table in the SAV/SCN file using two methods: 1. Create a temporary events file containing appropriate Transport events (ScenarioLoaded might be a good trigger to use). Load the scenario as a saved game. Save. Run Delevent on the file when you're done. 2. Hex editing.
     
  3. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Considering I've no clue how to hex edit, and I've already run Delevent on the necessary files (the scenario files and the setup .sav files), a temporary events.txt seems to be my best course of action.

    And just to double check, do I need to have the events.txt set the values in the three wide columns for the units, or the actual map transport relationships, or both?
     
  4. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Do I need to run Delevent on the newly overwritten .scn file as well? Because every time I try, it (Delevent) crashes.
     
  5. Catfish

    Catfish Brutal Biscuivore

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Have you read Macro.txt? The Transport action sets values for the @UNITS_ADVANCED table (Unit [row], Mode [wide columns D, E and F], Type [flag number] and State [value, 0 or 1] parameters). The Type parameter refers to the row number in the @MAP_TRANSPORT_RELATIONSHIPS table. Changes to @MAP_TRANSPORT_RELATIONSHIPS in rules.txt are loaded by the game. It's best to finalise that table before proceeding with the Transport events.

    Delevent is for the SAV file only. SCN files do not contain embedded events. That step is only important if you intend to continue development on the scenario using that saved game. The crashes (at least for the 32-bit version of Delevent) probably occur because the target file contains no events.
     
  6. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Yep. Got it now. Thanks. :)
     
  7. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    New question: I was reading up on the Barbarian Paper on the Scenario League Wiki, and it mentions that barbarian activity in ToT is slightly different than what is described on the page. How much different from MGE is it, or where may I be able to find info describing Barbarian Activity in Test of Time? I've been thinking of incorporating enhanced barbarian activity in this scenario, since the activity level is already set to Raging Hordes and I've got the three additional maps to play on. :)
     
  8. Catfish

    Catfish Brutal Biscuivore

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Sorry, can't help you with that. I don't know enough about barbarian mechanics to compare the two and I don't know of any ToT-specific barbarian guides. I would've thought that the barbarian schedules for the Original game were the same as MGE. The Fantasy and Sci-Fi games are a different kettle of fish.
     
  9. TheNamelessOne

    TheNamelessOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    The two are really very similar. So similar, in fact, that the game only ever generates barbarians on map 0, never on secondary maps (except huts, of course). The only other difference I noted after a cursory investigation of the related functions is that the units generated for the Fantasy game are different. So the other game types are all the same as the Original game, and therefore, the same as MGE.
     
  10. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Bummer, lol. As for the Fantasy barbarians, I know some of them are created repeatedly by the events.txt, for all maps, but does the game itself also do that? Or are game-spawned barbs map-0-only like everywhere else?
     
  11. TheNamelessOne

    TheNamelessOne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    162
    Only map 0. This is hard-coded for all game types. The only way around that is, as you noted, by using events.
     
  12. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    I renamed the Civilizations in this scenario, and applied the renaming to city.txt, but now none of the new cities founded have any names, just a blank space, when they worked just fine previously. I dunno what to do next, as my brain is just exhausted from both this project and just getting Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 to even stay running for even remotely convenient lengths of time. :ack:
     
  13. Catfish

    Catfish Brutal Biscuivore

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  14. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Edit: I double checked my rules.txt to make sure the appropriate tribes were matched to the names in the scenario and city.txt, because I was sure I already did, but it turns out I didn't. I made the the changes in rules.txt and the names show up now.
     
  15. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Edit: Nvm, turned out to be a misplaced obsolescence tech. :wallbash:
     
  16. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,745
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    Only reviving because I already have 4 posts on the front page of this subforum. :p

    Anyways, I'm overhauling my PlutoRising scenario, but was forced to use a 3 year old setup save in order to replace the maps, because the current one for Pluto is outdated thanks to New Horizons. So far, my biggest issue is that now, the AI are completely unwilling to settle cities on Pluto (Map 2). They will settle cities on every other map, 0, 1, and 3, but not 2. What am I missing here?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page