1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

List of Mac-compatible MODs

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by Skippy_Kangaroo, Jul 16, 2006.

  1. GarethBeaumains

    GarethBeaumains Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Version 1.74 I also have the TAM mod that stops the error messages.

    Let me upload Boudicca 364 AD.

    Let me know if this works. Thanks for the rapid reply!
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Interesting! That save crashes on load for me in the same way as the 412AD save. I've tried starting a new game with the TAM mod, and then saves and reloaded the starting file with no problem, so it isn't a fundamental problem with loading TAM saves. I assume you are able to load at least one of these saves OK? If so, there's something different about our two installations.
     
  3. GarethBeaumains

    GarethBeaumains Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    I can load both scenarios fine. Everything looks alright until I end the turn. In the 412 AD save, the game goes belly-up when the other powers were taking their turn. Likewise, progressing time forward in the other scenario to 412 AD causes the game to go belly-up when you hit that year.

    Perhaps some other Civ IV Mac player can try to download and load these to recreate the problem?
     
  4. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    I tried to load the Age of Discovery - EGE Edition mod today. There was a whole string of XML errors from three different files. And i counted them, heh.

    Units/CIV4PromotionInfos.xml - 11 errors. "Tag: an Info class was incorrect"

    Civilizations/CIV4LeaderHeadInfox.xml - 13 errors. "Tag: an Info class was incorrect"

    Units/CIV4UnitInfos.xml - 64 errors. "Tag: an Info class was incorrect"

    Dont really know what to make of so many errors. Its not a BtS mod, its supposedly a Civ4 vanilla mod...
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Have you tried zapping gremlins in those files?
     
  6. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    They dont appear to have any gremlins. Or at least, the zap gremlins command doesnt leave any •s behind.
     
  7. AckAck

    AckAck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    In case zapping gremlins (using textwrangler) is a bit too troublesome, here's a quick fix, which seems to do what zapping gremlins does:

    take out all non-ascii characters in the text file.

    If you're familiar with Terminal, you can do this easily:
    Spoiler :


    Go to Terminal

    cd to your Mods directory

    tr -cd '\11\12\40-\176' < filetobechanged.Civ4WorldBuilderSave > [new name of worldbuilder save, in which each non-ascii character deleted]

    diff -y --suppress-common-lines filetobechanged.Civ4WorldBuilderSave newworldbuildersave

    between the old file and the new file, and change whatever's been replaced with something that makes more sense, e.g.:
    Año [original] -> Ao [after tr] -> Ano [make this change yourself]


    Anyway, if you use TextWrangler, make sure to compare your pre- and post-gremlin stuff to make sure that you replace it with more sensical characters!

    PS
    The odds are, you're not familiar with command-line tools; that's okay, you don't have to be, there's always TextWrangler and zap gremlins! I just posted this in case you were, and because as a command-line guy myself, I would've appreciated this post before installing TextWrangler just for the zap gremlins function.

    (I spent hours searching for what 'zap gremlins' did so that I could avoid installing a hefty program just for one function... with no luck. I hope my command-line snippet does cover all of what zapping gremlins does, though.)

    Anyway, if anyone out there is curious as to the command-line method and want an explanation or clarification of how to do something, just speak up...

    EDIT:
    Wow, I type slowly. A response to the gremlins solution was already posted before I could suggest it.
     
  8. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Spent the afternoon playing the Ancient Arabia mod. Running Warlords 2.08 (or whatever the current vers. is), it worked right out of the box, and incidently, its quite a good mod too :)
    Unfortunately, the turn times are getting really bad, and i'm only in the early-midgame... and this is running on a dual-2.8 with 4gb of ram =/
     
  9. AckAck

    AckAck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Heh, talk about bad... I only play Civ IV on my MacBook, not pro, with an integrated graphics card, Core Duo (not the new Core Duos that came out last year, older ones) 1.83 GHz with 1 GB ram and a dozen other apps running. Good thing Civ lets you run below minimum specs.

    What kind of times are you getting? I get pauses of... I don't know, 15 seconds or so for a big earth map stuffed with units, but otherwise the turn times are quite doable. Do you have an integrated graphics card? Those are really terrible.
     
  10. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Anything from 10-30 seconds, sometimes theres a rare 40, but its pretty annoying. And this is on one of the alum iMacs, with the radeon 2600HD.

    I have one of the new macbooks as well, the one released around the same time as the imac, but i save that one for Civ 3.
     
  11. mackan95

    mackan95 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Gotheborg, Sweden
    oh i did the usual thing dragging it into mod file on my mac
     
  12. Taneda Santôka

    Taneda Santôka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Begging around
    I confirm Ancient Mediterranean, WWI and Ancient Arabia (all with some txt errors, but I have imagination ;) ) all work and are great mods!
    Could the first post be edited with links so all can acces this very usefull info, and could users upload the mods they have come to make working on MAC, that'd be a great community effort!
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hi :wavey: welcome.

    The point of this thread was for each poster to give links to mods that work. If it fails in its objective it's because (a) very few working mods have been posted and (b) posters have added random comments that do not comply with the original required format.

    The thread is under 100 posts, so it's not a big deal to scan it. However, if someone wants to summarise the very small amount of useful information here and post the summary, then the thread's originator may choose to append it or link to it in his first post.
     
  14. Taneda Santôka

    Taneda Santôka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Begging around
    Ok, I tryed ModernWorld, HERE, and I can only get the second scenario, 1330, to work, anyone knows how to get the others playable? ;)
     
  15. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'll have a look at it, but note that (a) the acknowledgements indicate that it has an SDK change in it (the Mac version doesn't handle SDK mods) and (b) it says in red letters that it only works with Warlords 2.08.
     
  16. Taneda Santôka

    Taneda Santôka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Begging around
    Yea, but I just gave it a try anyway and one scenario works, the rest has a wierd error...
     
  17. Taneda Santôka

    Taneda Santôka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Begging around
    How can stability issues be fixed, fo this scenario for exemple??



    Late EDIT
    : I havent tested it thouroughly, but middle east scenario loads and is playable, The 20th Century Mod. :D.. But it's bugged and not very interesting. Does somebody know the tools to mod in MAC, just tutorials, I'm willing to learn!
     
  18. Aldernablou

    Aldernablou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    France
    Hi chums !
    Good night from France
    So this 's my first flood...and I'm not sure my english should be correct ; but let's go !

    Well , as regards the mods , the best playable for warlods and the more interesting I tried is " NAPOLEON "or "Napoleonic Europe"(version 0.71) (Warlords) (by AlazkanAssassin) .I always play regurlarly whith this mod and I think this concept is succeeded so much well that it is possible to re-use it for make your own ...
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=3554
     
  19. Rohirwine

    Rohirwine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    I confirm that WWI runs smoothly on CIV IV 1.74.
    The only thing is that who developed it should have done a better research job. As istance, Trieste is a 3 size city at start, without a dock, while Venezia is a 8 size city. In 1914, the two cities were rougly of the same size, with Trieste being the first AH commercial, military and industrial port, with well known and high standard docks (the bulk of the K.U.K. AH navy was built there, including the massive and modern dreadnought Viribus Unitis and her sister Saint Stephan). At that time the city port was one of the biggest of the mediterrean with ships coming from all around the world (from the far east in particular, but including shippings from the Americas and Africa).
    AH navy was bigger than the Italian one, more modern and with more expert crews.
    I could post a modified version of the scenario if you like, but i need some time to check some datas about other playable nations.
    Plus (on a general level) i don't understand the use of gas units. With a meager 9 base attack value i don't get what they are used for: they rarely survive a direct attack (even to Machine Guns): any suggestion on how use them?
    Later
    Rohirwine

    link to mod: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=2656
     
  20. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,248
    Location:
    Tansi, USA
    I checked this out and it looks very cool. Amazed it loaded and ran.
     

Share This Page